PDA

View Full Version : First game menu not functional


vacilating
09-30-2011, 03:30 PM
After the "video" plays (black screen) which i skip with the return key, the menu appears. The menu flickers slightly and when the cursor is hovering above the virtual buttons i get a rapid cycling clicking resonance. I cannot surpass this umbrella menu to any of it's submenus.

30!?

PLEASE HELP :p

heavylol666
10-01-2011, 04:00 AM
if you tell me your system details ( windows, ram, cpu, ram ....) i may can help you . For start try updating your video drivers to latest version, along with direct x (direct is updated through this game install anyway but you never know)

vacilating
10-01-2011, 10:30 AM
CPU - i5 760 @ 2.85GHz
RAM - 8Gb @ 1333MHz
Mb - Asus P7P55 LX
GPU - ATI 5770
OS - W7 x64

Nothing is overclocked.

mtcantor
10-01-2011, 12:05 PM
Two suggestions:

First, make sure your drivers are all updated (obvious, but it has to be said, in fact... it already was)

Also, try playing at a different resolution. I have heard this fixed a few people's graphical issues.

If this still doesn't work, play something else. You'll have more fun doing that anyhow.

vacilating
10-01-2011, 01:35 PM
I changed the resolution in the configuration file, i got a menu deeper yet i cannot launch a game for the similar problem occurs on the next level. I will further reduce the resolution.

BPOS!!

Refunds?

vacilating
10-01-2011, 04:11 PM
I can play with 1370 780, or somthing near to that. Rubbish graphics as such. Disapointing doesn't capture the essence of this 'let down'. Give me my 30 back!