PDA

View Full Version : Any admin mods for Linux yet?


Dagok
12-26-2004, 10:05 PM
I've seen plenty of admin mods for Windows servers, but none for Linux. Anyone know of any and where I can find them?

I'm specifically looking for a mod to disable individual weapons, but I'd like to see what else is available as well.

Spinner
12-26-2004, 10:36 PM
www.cs-sourcemod.com

Vadakill
12-26-2004, 11:12 PM
Source Admin Plugin (SAP)

http://www.thelostsite.co.uk/index.html

Cyberz
12-27-2004, 01:14 AM
or: http://mosca.yi.org/~mosca/serverplugin_mosca/

aXeR
12-27-2004, 11:46 AM
Originally posted by Cyberz
or: http://mosca.yi.org/~mosca/serverplugin_mosca/

Cyberz, u got this one working? trying it here with SuSE ad it just keeps saying failed to load mod yet ive followed what the readme says :(

hondaman
12-27-2004, 01:05 PM
Check out www.sourcemod.com

Best bunch of Source coders you will find.

hondaman
www.hardgaming.com

swordzkof
12-27-2004, 01:07 PM
http://www.sourcemod.net

Cyberz
12-28-2004, 01:11 AM
Originally posted by aXeR
Cyberz, u got this one working? trying it here with SuSE ad it just keeps saying failed to load mod yet ive followed what the readme says :(

yes... open the serverplugin_mosca.vdf and change the name for the right one


"Plugin"
{
"file" "serverplugin_mosca"
}

aXeR
12-28-2004, 07:29 AM
Ok, i got it to load (i think i renamed the vdf last time) i created the admin.ini added myself with the following line in the file "STEAM_0:0:******;7"

But when i try to do the commands client side it just says:

admin_say blah
Unknown command: admin_say

When i do the server side comands via SSH they work though!

Cyberz
12-28-2004, 08:01 AM
Originally posted by aXeR
Ok, i got it to load (i think i renamed the vdf last time) i created the admin.ini added myself with the following line in the file "STEAM_0:0:******;7"

But when i try to do the commands client side it just says:

admin_say blah
Unknown command: admin_say

When i do the server side comands via SSH they work though!


use SAP then.. it works well...
www.sourcemod.net
i use 0.7pre3

aXeR
12-28-2004, 09:14 AM
SAP crashes my CSS server when ever this one guy in particular joins

Cyberz
12-28-2004, 09:46 AM
Originally posted by aXeR
SAP crashes my CSS server when ever this one guy in particular joins

what version do u use??
adn maybe u shuld write in SAP forum and tell Manip that so he can fix this 'bug' or what ever

aXeR
12-28-2004, 10:05 AM
I have done, ive tried 0.6e and the latest one too

Cyberz
12-28-2004, 10:20 AM
strange, never crashed for me..

drwtwn312
12-28-2004, 10:56 AM
I've had a lot of luck with SAP, server has been up for serveral days straight without a single problem.

Skunk0001
12-28-2004, 12:05 PM
SAP works great for me (SuSE 9.1 glibc 2.3.3).

Simaster
12-29-2004, 07:45 AM
Bit of help please, I can see all these admin mods but what I can't work out is how to install them on the server :/. I know next to nothing about this sort of thing and all these websites seem to have endless technical jargon, someone please help :(.

Vinas
12-29-2004, 12:59 PM
Originally posted by Simaster
Bit of help please, I can see all these admin mods but what I can't work out is how to install them on the server :/. I know next to nothing about this sort of thing and all these websites seem to have endless technical jargon, someone please help :(. See the readme file included in pre0.7n3.... ?

Simaster
12-29-2004, 03:54 PM
Where exactly do you download the sourcemod versions from www.sourcemod.com?

Vinas
12-30-2004, 08:23 AM
Originally posted by Simaster
Where exactly do you download the sourcemod versions from www.sourcemod.com? SourceMod will compile and run but it's not at the point where they'd like to release. Read this thread for help with downloading from the sourcemod site. http://www.sourcemod.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=287

Spinner
12-30-2004, 09:15 AM
Originally posted by Vinas
SourceMod will compile and run but it's not at the point where they'd like to release. Read this thread for help with downloading from the sourcemod site. http://www.sourcemod.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=287

far as I new It was just the basic code.Witch means It does nothing yet.Yes the Hl2 Plugins do work but the actuall sourcemod dosn't...well at least from manip's point of view.