PDA

View Full Version : failed to initialize engine


alecsgarza
10-27-2011, 12:53 AM
still havent been able to play and i paid/installed it. done the reinstall, config script change. all my drivers are up to date wtf do i do this is old

whitknight25
10-27-2011, 01:19 AM
Well, there is a fix, but my computer didn't like it so much. If you would of continued reading some of the complaint threads about the game not starting you've seen one that mentions, going into your device manager accessing display adapters and disabling the secondary display adapter

something like intel etc or in any case it won't be listed as ati/nvidia whatever it will be the computer generic display device, I've noticed this mostly with the laptops..Unless of course you built your computer and have more than one.

Benzie
10-27-2011, 06:38 AM
Could you try the following -

C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\stronghold3\bin\confi g.xml
(Depends on if you installed steam in default location or have a x64 OS)

At the end of the resolution put "windowed=1"

So for example my one looks like this -
<resolution width=1920 height=1200 windowed=1/>