PDA

View Full Version : Can you run Skyrim? Find out here.


mithikx
10-27-2011, 03:33 AM
Link orginally posted by KiriSilvermane (http://forums.bethsoft.com/index.php?/user/712447-kirisilvermane/) over at the Bethesda forums, you can find the original thread here (http://forums.bethsoft.com/index.php?/topic/1246638-yougamers-pc-benchmark-test/).



http://www.yougamers.com/gameometer/10496/

You need Java on your browser and it may take a minute or two.
It just scans your hardware make and model and see if it meets the game's specifications. Its safe, site is run by Futuremark Corporation, they do 3DMark (a PC Benchmarking software).

If you have Java installed on your browser then click the green "Click here to see your system's performance" button and you will need to authorize Java to run either this time only or every time; the choice is up to you. After a minute or two the scan will complete informing you of the results, here is a sample result (http://i.imgur.com/lswhn.png).

Note that this scan apparently gets some graphics card information (VRAM) incorrect for some people.

This website and the official specifications for Skyrim obviously does not account for outdated drivers, failing hardware, other programs hogging resources (causing lag) and etc.

My effort to reduce the amount of CAN I RUN IT threads...;)


Miscellaneous Information:

When is Skyrim out.
- Release date is November 11th, 2011 across all systems, internationally (unless a retailer decides otherwise, in which case they are stupid)

When will Skyrim unlock on Steam?
- The game will unlock on Steam in APPROXIMATELY... (Click) (http://store.steampowered.com/app/72850/)

When can I preload Skyrim?
No one knows for sure, the forums will let you know when it's available :)

Will there be any problems with mods?
No, all PC versions of Skyrim are the same, in that they ALL use Steam and Steamworks.

Can I play Skyrim offline?
Yes, the game does not require an active internet connection to PLAY.
BUT you first have to install and activate the game online through Steam (this applies to all PC versions)
Steam / digital copies (e.g. D2D) must download/pre load then decrypt on launch day.
Retail (physical) copies must install and activate on launch day.
Downloading, pre loading, decrypting and activation require internet access.

Skyrim patches and DLC
Patches are done automatically through Steam like all other Steam games, this maybe disabled by right clicking on the game, going to Properties then to the UPDATES tab and changing the option on the drop down menu. (Only works when the game is installed. DLCs are PROBABLY done through Steam as well since it is a Steam game (also any other digital retailer).

Backing up a Steam game.
You can backup any Steam game by right clicking on it and going to the LOCAL FILES tab and selecting BACKUP GAME FILES... then select the loaction and any file splitting (if desired). Note that mods and save games are not backed up.

What are the specifications?
Recommended:
Windows 7/Vista/XP PC (32 or 64 bit)
Processor: Quad-core Intel or AMD CPU
4GB System RAM
6GB free HDD space
DirectX 9.0c compatible NVIDIA or AMD ATI video card with 1GB of RAM (Nvidia GeForce GTX 260 or higher; ATI Radeon 4890 or higher).
DirectX compatible sound card
Internet access for Steam activation

Minimum:
Windows 7/Vista/XP PC (32 or 64 bit)
Processor: Dual Core 2.0GHz or equivalent processor
2GB System RAM
6GB free HDD Space
Direct X 9.0c compliant video card with 512 MB of RAM
DirectX compatible sound card
Internet access for Steam activation

Wondering if your setup is up to snuff? Check out this graphics cards hierarchy chart at Tom’s Hardware (http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/best-graphics-card-gaming-performance,3042-7.html). And to discuss with fans, jump into our forums (http://forums.bethsoft.com/index.php?/topic/1245750-unofficial-will-my-pc-run-skyrim-discussion-37-with-hardware-guide/).
Updated: We’ve seen plenty of comments relating to the game only requiring six gigs of HDD space. Don’t worry… there’s still a ton of game in there. The total HDD space relates more to the compression opitmizations we’re able to do with The Creation Engine. Not only are do we think you’ll be impressed with how the game looks, but also how much faster it runs..

http://www.bethblog.com/index.php/2011/10/25/skyrim-system-requirements-announced/


Can I use a 360 controller for PC?
- Yes.

Can I remap keys?
- Yes.

Is there a hardcore mode like in Fallout: New Vegas?
- No.

Will the game have 64-bit support
- No. (No official 64-bit support at launch and no mention of it in future patches)
(Unofficially, maybe modders will get around to it)

Are there werewolves?
- No. (No idea about future content/DLCs)

Are there achievements like on the console version?
- Yes, they work like other Steam achievements too.

Does Skyrim use GFWL?
- No, Skyrim uses Steamworks, not Game For Windows Live, but it is labeled a "Games For Windows" which is different.


EDIT 2:
A5TR0 (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/member.php?u=1116806) made a more purpose tuned information thread here (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2203314). Any general inquiries and answers to those inquiries can be made at that thread if you want to (not forcing anyone or anything, dont want to sound too official =P)

kitsunestrife
10-27-2011, 06:36 AM
http://img46.imageshack.us/img46/6415/unled1fs.jpg

Cpt.Calavera
10-27-2011, 06:41 AM
I was expecting some sort of detailed info but it just told me what I already know.

A5TR0
10-27-2011, 06:44 AM
I was expecting some sort of detailed info but it just told me what I already know.

Yeah, this is sorta a replica of my thread (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2203314).. Rather discouraging that the community is so conceited.

Be more original.

kitsunestrife
10-27-2011, 06:45 AM
Meh, only way to get any more info is to ninja a copy of the game and play it.

&T: Source
10-27-2011, 06:56 AM
http://clients.futuremark.com/gom/gameometer.action?gameId=10496&sysInfoId=8766797

Wasn't planning to upgrade either way.

Kanikuman
10-27-2011, 08:04 AM
I come up just shy of the recommended specs, but it did get my graphics card wrong. I'm a little bit confused regarding the lack of 64 bit support. Does it mean only those running 32 bit can play the game, or just that people running 64 bit won't get any performance increases?

lucas18251
10-27-2011, 09:24 AM
raise your hand if you already knew you could kill this game but still went in that web site just to get an easy compliment

http://clients.futuremark.com/gom/gameometer.action?gameId=10496&sysInfoId=8769720

lol

UK_John
10-27-2011, 09:39 AM
Forme it's all about the fact that games like this need to be put in the same partion and folder because of Steam! Let's say I have 18GB on drive C: and 10GB free on drive D, with the Steam folder on Drive D and the size of that Steam folder being 20GB, Without Steam, I could install Skyrim on my C drive with 3GB to spare. But because of Steam, I am stuck. Steam insists I install into the Steam folder on my D drive and nowhere else. So here I am qith a 15GB game that I cannot install on my D drive because there is not enough space, and cannot install on my C drive because Steam won't let me!

Between Bethesda and Steam, I am more or less being told I have to delete games onmy D drive whether I want to or not, or I need to get a bigger drive for $100 and diskcopy software to transfer the files - unless Steam doesn't like diskcopy software being installed!

Give that Impulse and D2D allow you to install anywhere, I see this as Valve/Steam arrogance that Bethesda has been happy to join in with. It says so much about how they really care about their customers, whatever they say!

Soporiferum
10-27-2011, 10:10 AM
Forme it's all about the fact that games like this need to be put in the same partion and folder because of Steam! Let's say I have 18GB on drive C: and 10GB free on drive D, with the Steam folder on Drive D and the size of that Steam folder being 20GB, Without Steam, I could install Skyrim on my C drive with 3GB to spare. But because of Steam, I am stuck. Steam insists I install into the Steam folder on my D drive and nowhere else. So here I am qith a 15GB game that I cannot install on my D drive because there is not enough space, and cannot install on my C drive because Steam won't let me!

Between Bethesda and Steam, I am more or less being told I have to delete games onmy D drive whether I want to or not, or I need to get a bigger drive for $100 and diskcopy software to transfer the files - unless Steam doesn't like diskcopy software being installed!

Give that Impulse and D2D allow you to install anywhere, I see this as Valve/Steam arrogance that Bethesda has been happy to join in with. It says so much about how they really care about their customers, whatever they say!


Maybe you could install steam on your C: drive ?

enemyofportal
10-27-2011, 10:12 AM
http://clients.futuremark.com/gom/gameometer.action?gameId=10496&sysInfoId=8766797

Wasn't planning to upgrade either way.

do you really have 24GB memory? this makes no sense. none of PC in the world can equip 24GB RAM. maximum is 16GB or something if PC is for home use. for gaming, more than 6GB is pointless. if you have server PC, then it's different story. but I don't think that you can afford. that's why I don't trust this kind of website. it's not accurate.

UK_John
10-27-2011, 10:20 AM
Maybe you could install steam on your C: drive ?

No, because you can only have one Steam folder per PC. So wherever you install your first "Steam" game, like Half Life 2 or whatever, you are stuck with that folder on that partition forever more!

Yes, you can move the whole Steam folder (if you have space) and then reinstall Steam to that folder, but I had read in forums how that can cause grief too!

The fact is, there is enough priogramming skill at Steam that they could allow a game to be installed anywhere as lomg as there is a Steam folder somewhwere on your PC.

It is Steam and companies that associate themselves with Steam, like bethesda, that will end up suffering the consequences as people stop buying these "Steam activated" games because of the complications of installing the game on your system.

dannythefool
10-27-2011, 10:23 AM
do you really have 24GB memory? this makes no sense. none of PC in the world can equip 24GB RAM.


Many PCs can do that, but you rarely see them in normal peoples' homes. Regardless, a lot of the socket 1366 boards have a six slot triple channel layout and can handle 24 GB, and these did make a brief appearance in home PCs until 1156 boards started coming out, which typically only support up to 16 GB.

sarid
10-27-2011, 10:47 AM
No, because you can only have one Steam folder per PC. So wherever you install your first "Steam" game, like Half Life 2 or whatever, you are stuck with that folder on that partition forever more!

Yes, you can move the whole Steam folder (if you have space) and then reinstall Steam to that folder, but I had read in forums how that can cause grief too!

The fact is, there is enough priogramming skill at Steam that they could allow a game to be installed anywhere as lomg as there is a Steam folder somewhwere on your PC.

It is Steam and companies that associate themselves with Steam, like bethesda, that will end up suffering the consequences as people stop buying these "Steam activated" games because of the complications of installing the game on your system.

wow the stupidity in this post is astounding

you can move your steam folder anywhere you want, they have it covered in the support page, hell you can even transfer games from one hard drive to another (takes a program like this though (http://www.stefanjones.ca/steam/)and it hasnt caused me any problems)

also what the hell kind of 'complications' do people have installing steam activated games if you iq is above 1? if anything steam made it EASIER for people to install games unlike back in the day were you had to go through installers from hell and then still not even know what you just did

&T: Source
10-27-2011, 10:57 AM
do you really have 24GB memory? this makes no sense. none of PC in the world can equip 24GB RAM. maximum is 16GB or something if PC is for home use. for gaming, more than 6GB is pointless. if you have server PC, then it's different story. but I don't think that you can afford. that's why I don't trust this kind of website. it's not accurate.
I have 4GB RAM. I think you may have clicked somebody else's link.

dannythefool
10-27-2011, 11:03 AM
Yeah he clicked lucas' link, he has an i7-970 which is a socket 1366 CPU, and as I wrote there are tons of boards for socket 1366 that can handle 24 GB.

lucas18251
10-27-2011, 01:03 PM
Yeah he clicked lucas' link, he has an i7-970 which is a socket 1366 CPU, and as I wrote there are tons of boards for socket 1366 that can handle 24 GB.

Thats correct. 24gb here. Ram is pretty cheap these days. 24gb cost me less than $200. My cpu can handle it, however the clock speed must be low. Still better to have 24gb of ddr3 ram with a lower clock speed than have 8gb on a higher speed.

Also, regarding steam install directories, you can move your games and still run them pretty much anywhere. There are youtube tutorials on how to do this. Its called symbolic shortcuts and they are established using the command prompt. Ill post a link later

mithikx
10-27-2011, 02:27 PM
Yeah, this is sorta a replica of my thread (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2203314).. Rather discouraging that the community is so conceited.

Be more original.

sorry it was 2:30 AM when i wrote this thread and didnt bother to check other threads, was so tired it took me an hour to make the post coherent :p

A5TR0
10-27-2011, 02:29 PM
sorry it was 2:30 AM when i wrote this thread and didnt bother to check other threads, was so tired it took me an hour to make the post coherent :p

Sorry for my ♥♥♥♥♥♥ post, I was in A-hole mode, I did link you in my end all be all thread, bottom of the first post I believe.(I'm trying to be funny... Hopefully you get the reference) :S

Fluxman
10-27-2011, 03:03 PM
raise your hand if you already knew you could kill this game but still went in that web site just to get an easy compliment

http://clients.futuremark.com/gom/gameometer.action?gameId=10496&sysInfoId=8769720

lol

Oh dear god... lol

paischu
10-27-2011, 03:06 PM
If it's really that well optimized I'm impressed. I'm expecting to be running it on mid/high settings with my 4 y/o PC.

http://clients.futuremark.com/gom/gameometer.action?gameId=10496&sysInfoId=8777932

And that's a slow ♥♥♥ PC...

webepoop
10-27-2011, 03:29 PM
http://clients.futuremark.com/gom/gameometer.action?gameId=10496&sysInfoId=8778306

looks like I can run it! oh, and my cpu is the AMD Phenom II x2 560, dunno why that wouldn't be detected :P

MrShooter
10-27-2011, 03:48 PM
raise your hand if you already knew you could kill this game but still went in that web site just to get an easy compliment

http://clients.futuremark.com/gom/gameometer.action?gameId=10496&sysInfoId=8769720

lol

I did

And then the website promptly knocked me to the ground by causing my computer to bluescreen

No joke, I can't run Futuremark SystemInfo without my computer crashing hard.

Kaybald
10-27-2011, 04:43 PM
http://clients.futuremark.com/gom/gameometer.action?gameId=10496&sysInfoId=8779711 My fears are at ease now. Thanks for the link, OP. I'll use this website in the future.

kitsunestrife
10-27-2011, 06:37 PM
http://clients.futuremark.com/gom/gameometer.action?gameId=10496&sysInfoId=8779711 My fears are at ease now. Thanks for the link, OP. I'll use this website in the future.

I'd still take it with a spoon-full of grains of salt. :cool:

TheSagetEffect
10-27-2011, 08:11 PM
This one doesn't work nearly as good for my as SysRequirementsLab.

Too bad they don't have the game's requirements up yet though.

mithikx
10-27-2011, 08:21 PM
This one doesn't work nearly as good for my as SysRequirementsLab.

Too bad they don't have the game's requirements up yet though.
yeah system requirements tends to be a little faster, either way if you try their's out and you pass then you pass the offical recommended specs for the time being (until they adjust theirs) since they over estimated the requirements...

Fluxman
10-27-2011, 08:33 PM
I love my rig (http://clients.futuremark.com/gom/gameometer.action?gameId=10496&sysInfoId=8782376)!

A5TR0
10-27-2011, 08:52 PM
I love my rig (http://clients.futuremark.com/gom/gameometer.action?gameId=10496&sysInfoId=8782376)!

Lulz, I dig on tooting your own horn, mine didn't score quite as high. That doesn't bother me though, I'm just exited about my chance to be a even bigger Bethesda fanboy.

public3nemy
10-28-2011, 08:53 AM
I'm getting an error =\

Masterclown
10-28-2011, 05:20 PM
Thats correct. 24gb here. Ram is pretty cheap these days. 24gb cost me less than $200. My cpu can handle it, however the clock speed must be low. Still better to have 24gb of ddr3 ram with a lower clock speed than have 8gb on a higher speed.

Also, regarding steam install directories, you can move your games and still run them pretty much anywhere. There are youtube tutorials on how to do this. Its called symbolic shortcuts and they are established using the command prompt. Ill post a link later


I also have a i7-970 with 24GB. Per chance do you have EVGA's X58 SLI mobo? :)

Pyote
10-28-2011, 06:22 PM
They have the requirements up on Can You Run It? (http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/) as well, if you want to put that in the first post or something so people can use both.

lucas18251
10-28-2011, 08:11 PM
I also have a i7-970 with 24GB. Per chance do you have EVGA's X58 SLI mobo? :)

nooooooooo
Asus, always. hehe

ASUS P6X58D-E LGA 1366 Intel X58 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131641

Full specs (Built July 2011):
-ASUS P6X58D-E LGA 1366 Intel X58 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard
-2x GeForce GTX 480 (Fermi) 1536MB 384-bit GDDR5
-COOLER MASTER Silent Pro Gold Series RSC00-80GAD3-US 1200W ATX 12V v2.3 / EPS 12V v2.92 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Modular Active PFC Power Supply
-Intel Core i7-970 Gulftown 3.2GHz LGA 1366 130W Six-Core Desktop Processor
-Kingston 24GB (6 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1066 (PC3 8500)
-COOLER MASTER Stacker 830 Evolution RC-830-SSN3-GP Silver Aluminum ATX Full Tower Case
-Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Extras:
-Logitech G19 Gaming Keyboard (I use it for system monitoring with AIDA..)
-Logitech G9 Laser Mouse
-Hanns-G HG-281DJB Black 27.5" 3ms with X-Celerate Technology HDMI Widescreen LCD Monitor @1920x1200 (Hanns-G/Hanspree make GREAT monitors with tiny price tags)

R10t Pol1ce
10-28-2011, 08:16 PM
I have a Radeon HD 4200m, dual core 2.0 ghz, and 4 gigs of ram, can my laptop run skyrim?

huntakilla
10-28-2011, 09:28 PM
http://clients.futuremark.com/gom/gameometer.action?gameId=10496&sysInfoId=8802996

wasn't even worried to begin with...

http://clients.futuremark.com/gom/gameometer.action?gameId=10496&sysInfoId=8803139

my laptop will run it too, sweet!