PDA

View Full Version : Post your Specs + Average FPS


DarkXNightmare
11-04-2011, 09:36 AM
Hello guys!
I really want to buy this game but I don't know if my pc will run it. So I think that would be great if the guys that have already bought it post how is the performance going on their PC.

Something like this:
CPU: Athlon II X4 640 @ 3,4GHz
RAM: 4GB (2x2GB) @ 1600Mhz DDR3 XMS3 Corsair
VIDEO: Sapphire AMD HD5770 1GB Vapor-X
Motherboard (Chipset): Gigabyte AMD 870A-UD3 (AMD 870)

Average FPS: ??

That's all I ask.
Thank you!

NOTE: Do you think the game will run on my PC?

rumsey
11-04-2011, 09:38 AM
Your computer will probably run the game fine. These are my specs:

GeForce GTX 460 1GB
Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4GHz
4GB DDR2 Memory
Windows Vista

Avg FPS: 60

I was able to record this video (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J04y1V8WO1I) using Fraps. The video is capped at 30 fps, lower than it is in the game, but it gives you a sense of how smooth the performance is.

villen42
11-04-2011, 09:40 AM
It will. My PC is exact the same as yours EXCEPT that I have a Core2Duo @2.8GHz. In 1360x768 it runs flawless here, with AA and all the things on high. I don't have anything to measure the FPS rate but seriously, it's perfect. You should run it with no problems with a four core CPU.

SoniXX
11-04-2011, 09:42 AM
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 3,2Ghz @ 3,7ghz
RAM: 8GB (4x2GB) G.Skill
VIDEO: Nvidia Geforce GTX 570
Motherboard: Gigabyte Mainboard GA-MA 770 (AMD 770)

Game runs very good everything on High and AA Activated.
Have almost always 60FPS. Only on the 2. World Chemical Plant it drops down to 30/20 at some Points.

And YES, i think it will work on your PC. Don't know if all Settings High but it will work for sure.

Sp4nKy
11-04-2011, 09:44 AM
CPU - i5 750 o/c to 3.2ghz
RAM - 4GB (2x2) @ 2000mhz DDR Corsair Dominators
Video - Gainward GTX570 Phantom x2 in SLI
Windows 7
Screen resolution - 2560x1440

runs at a consistant 60 fps with vsync on.

I would say if your running at 1920x1080 and the specs of your system is what you wrote out as an example layout then you will be fine playing the game.

ezodagrom
11-04-2011, 11:06 AM
Phenom II X4 955 (3.2GHz), 4GB DDR2 800MHz CL4, Radeon HD6850, 1440x900, reflections high, shadows high, vsync on, anti-aliasing on, runs at 60fps with some occasional framerate drops (especially in Chemical Plant Zone).

I'm going to start recording videos and upload them to my youtube account (http://www.youtube.com/user/ezodagrom) (obviously the videos are going to be at 30fps, since youtube doesn't support more than that).

The software I use for recording is Dxtory, it uses less resources than Fraps while recording, but the speed of the hard drive can be a huge bottleneck, and the resulting files are huge.
I have to set the codec settings to medium, for it to record fine at 1280x720, 30fps.

EDIT: Might as well say how well it runs on my little sister PC.
Pentium Dual-Core E5200 (2.5GHz), 2GB DDR2 800MHz CL5, Radeon HD4850, 1280x720, reflections low, shadows low, vsync on, anti-aliasing off, framerate stays around the 50fps range (between 50 and 60fps), with occasional framerate drops.

Sliph
11-04-2011, 11:35 AM
i7 920 Oc'ed@3.8
Nvidia GTX 580
Win 7 64bit
12gigs DDR3
Screen Res: 1920X1200

All game settings maxed solid 60 fps throughout. Was even able to fraps in 1080p: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XbOLMDlr-kw

Joe521
11-04-2011, 12:07 PM
i7 920 Oc'ed@3.8
Nvidia GTX 580
Win 7 64bit
12gigs DDR3
Screen Res: 1920X1200

All game settings maxed solid 60 fps throughout. Was even able to fraps in 1080p: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XbOLMDlr-kw

Very nice. =) The one thing that saddened me about this game was the configuration tool and the graphics, the AF filter is so lough I had to force it on to 16x globally in the control panel until nvidia updates their drives and man does the game look better, you should try it. =) Same goes for anti aliasing if you want but AF is a definete.

DJ Cryotek
11-04-2011, 12:10 PM
CPU: Athlon II X4 630 @ 2.8GHz
RAM: 8GB DDR3
VIDEO: HD6870 1GB

60fps @ 1920x1200 with AA, with the exception of a few spots that seem to lag *everyone*, regardless of specs

I think you'll be able to run it quite well with that card.

irken005
11-04-2011, 12:26 PM
Would it run fine on this? (Even on lower settings?)
TOSHIBA Sattelite L655D

AMD Athlon II P320 dual core 2.10 ghz (rated at 3.9 GHz?)

ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200 series graphics card
ATI display adapter (0x9712)

3 gb ram (2.74 usable)

Win 7 64 bit

Jibece
11-04-2011, 12:30 PM
CPU: Intel i5 2500K (Quad-core) @ 3,3GHz
RAM: 4GB
VIDEO: Gainward Radeon HD4850 Golden Sample
OS: Windows 7 64bits

ScreenRes: 1920*1080 (HDTV)
AVG FPS: 30

ScreenRes: 1440*900
AVG FPS: 40

All game settings maxed (except the V-sync).

BC2 Cypher
11-04-2011, 12:44 PM
Video:HD Radeon 6970 2GB
CPU:Intel core i7 930 OC@ 4GHz
OS:Windows 7 64bit
RAM:6GB DDR3
PSU:875W
Video driver version:Catalyst 11.10 WHQL

Resolution is 1920x1080 with a refresh rate of 120Hz

All settings on High and AA is on.

Vsync is off.

Mostly get a solid 60fps accept for some slowdowns on the Chemical Plant Zone.

DJ Cryotek
11-04-2011, 12:49 PM
Would it run fine on this? (Even on lower settings?)
TOSHIBA Sattelite L655D
AMD Athlon II P320 dual core 2.10 ghz (rated at 3.9 GHz?)
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200 series graphics card
ATI display adapter (0x9712)
3 gb ram (2.74 usable)
Win 7 64 bit
That would be cutting it close at best. Especially since the card shares system ram (2.74 usable = 256mb is used by the video card).

Unless there is a demo, or you can run it on another PC, I don't think I'd take the risk. If you have a close friend who has it, maybe they'll log in to their Steam account on your PC and let you try it that way?

DJ Cryotek
11-04-2011, 12:57 PM
Same goes for anti aliasing if you want but AF is a definete.
AF worked fine for me, but at least on AMD cards forcing anti-aliasing in the control panel causes a bug where the GUI is invisible. Not sure about MLAA, that works differently so it might be fine.

Darkimmortal
11-04-2011, 01:29 PM
The software I use for recording is Dxtory, it uses less resources than Fraps while recording, but the speed of the hard drive can be a huge bottleneck, and the resulting files are huge.
I have to set the codec settings to medium, for it to record fine at 1280x720, 30fps.


Have you tried lagarith codec? It works a lot better than the built in one

Joe521
11-04-2011, 01:45 PM
AF worked fine for me, but at least on AMD cards forcing anti-aliasing in the control panel causes a bug where the GUI is invisible. Not sure about MLAA, that works differently so it might be fine.

Ah well, if you're playing at a high resolution it's not so bad to use the in game anti aliasing if you want. =) At least it looks sharper right? =)

Leox001
11-04-2011, 01:47 PM
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ @ 2,7GHz
RAM: 3GB (1+1+1GB) DDR2
VIDEO: GeForce 9800GT (EVGA) 1GB VRAM
Motherboard (Chipset): ASUS M3A78-EM
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Average FPS
Running: 40-50
(or parts where you move slow in general)
Boosting: 20
(or parts where you traverse the map faster than the engine can handle)
'slowdowns': 10-15
(certain spots in chemical plant, destruction scenes, etc.)

it's the same performance from the lowest settings to the highest

viris
11-04-2011, 02:04 PM
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 940 @ 3.71Ghz
RAM: 4gb Patriot Viper Series II DDR2 1066
GPU: AMD HD6870 c1020/m1170/v1299
MB: Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H Bios: F7c
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 (Build 7601)

Max FPS: 60
Average FPS: 60
Min FPS: 60

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2077100

This game by default even with vsync disabled locks itself to 60 FPS which in my book is a huge problem. When recording videos using Fraps and so on this does not give you breathing room for FPS drops caused by the software. Example if my game is is running at 120 FPS and I start recording it may drop to 100 or have fluctuation in FPS. If the game is locked at 60 and these drops take place you get noticeable slowdown in the video which would not be present otherwise, this needs to be fixed.

Armah
11-04-2011, 02:04 PM
Laptop Lenovo Y550P
CPU: Intel Core i3 2,13 ghz
VIDEO: Nvidia GeForce 240m
RAM: 4GB DDR3 (I think)
Motherboard: made by Lenovo I don't know the model name.
OS: Windows 7 Basic x64

FPS:
50% - Fine 50-60 fps. 50% - 30-40 fps.

Sadface.

Fish-E
11-04-2011, 02:51 PM
Intel Core 2 Quad 8400
3.5GB DDR2 RAM
GTX 570
Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit (:()

1920x1080 @ max settings and I average 60FPS, although occasionally the game will pause for about two seconds, then resume.

dk81584
11-04-2011, 11:19 PM
Memory: 8GB DDR3 RAM @ 2133mhz
CPU: Core i5 2500k unlocked @ 3.7ghz
Motherboard: ASUS P8Z68 DELUXE/GEN3 LGA 1155 motherboard
VGA: GeForce GTX 560 Ti (Fermi)
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
HDD: WD 640GB Sata HDD & OCZ Agility II SSD (240GB)

1920x1080 @ Max Settings + AA

Game maxes at 60 FPS (Game set limit I believe)
As I can record FRAPS at 1920x1080 without lagging or FPS dropping below 60.

GamersCast
11-05-2011, 12:56 AM
CPU: Intel Quad-Core i7, 3.4GHz
GPU: NVidia GTX 560Ti
RAM: 8GB

Average FPS: 60

Sen
11-05-2011, 04:08 AM
CPU: AMD Phenom II x6 1055T ~3.0GHz
GPU: XFX AMD Radeon HD6850 Xfired (2.1gb in total)
RAM: 8gb
OP: Windows 7 Home Premium (64 bit)
DXV: 11
MB: msi 870a fuzion power edition
AMD VECCV: 11.10

...You guys think I'd be alright?

TheSynGame
11-05-2011, 04:17 AM
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6850 3.00GHz
RAM: 6GB
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX 768MB (I used to run 2 of them but one of them burned out just recently *sadface* I still believe its the best to this day.)
MB:
HDD: Single Hard Drive (320GB SATA-II 3.0Gb/s 16MB Cache 7200RPM HDD
HDD2: Western Digital Caviar Green WD30EZRSDTL 3TB 64MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
MOTHERBOARD: (Quad-Core FSB1333) EVGA nForce 680i SLI Chipset LGA775 FSB1333 DDR2 Mainboard
OP: Windows 7 Home

Honestly I don't know the fps I get I just know its flawless.

Cantisque
11-05-2011, 04:24 AM
Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)
Intel i7 @ 4.2ghz
Nvidia GTX 560 Ti @ 950mhz
6gb 1600mhz triple-channel RAM
1680x1050 monitor

Runs at 60fps constantly with no issues, chemical plant has no slowdown.

lgm1979
11-05-2011, 05:52 AM
Core2Duo e8500 @ 3.16ghz
4gb DDR3 dual channel 1333mhz ram
1GB HD 6850
Win 7 x64

60fps all the time except on the chemical plant stages where I get the same drops as everyone else. All settings maxed, vsync/aa on, 1680 * 1050.

Matthew_rs7
11-05-2011, 07:52 AM
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3.4 GHz
GPU: EVGA Nvidia GTX 560 single card
RAM: 12GB Corsair (8GB are Vengence LP, other 4 is XMS3) @ 1333MHz

Running at a solid 60FPS, max settings, but I have v-sync off, the game doesn't seem to want to go beyond 60FPS

gotdrunk
11-05-2011, 10:33 AM
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 4.0Ghz
RAM: 4GB DDR2 Kingston @ 900 Mhz
GPU: Asus Radeon HD6870
MB: Asus Maximus Formula
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Average FPS: 60

1920x1080 at max settings and AA

Leox001
11-05-2011, 06:55 PM
I updated some drivers, but most importantly deleted some broken 'virtual gamepad devices' that appeared in the device manager, installed drivers for an 'unknown device' which after looking up the hardware ID on google it was something related to CPU cooling (damn). AND my framerate has improved A LOT. I'd say I'm around 50 fps in Greenhill and 30 in sky sanctuary. Chemical plant starts fast but the later slowdowns persist, but nothing like the slideshow I was experiencing before.

Narniashark
11-05-2011, 07:09 PM
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1055T Processor
RAM: 8 GB
Graphic Card: ATI Radeon HD 5670
Res: 1920x1080
6 Processor Cores
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

FPS: Not sure, but not 60.

Once I turned AA and VSync off, and set the shadows/reflections to low, it helped. I get somewhere close to 60 in the Hub, but it drops once I'm in the levels. Not sure why either, because I get 60 fps in other games, but not this one... Anyway, those are my specs.

Lital
11-05-2011, 07:13 PM
CPU: Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.0GHz
RAM: 6GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600
GPU: AMD HD5870 x2
MB: Asus Rampage II Extreme
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2083289

60 frames, always. Though the game runs better when the video cards aren't in Crossfire, otherwise I get some poor performance during the end boss, and when there's high particle effects.

z0rpy
11-05-2011, 07:30 PM
CPU: Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 470
Mobo: Asus P8P67 Pro
Ram: Patriot Signature 12GB (3x4GB) DDR3 1600MHz
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

Constant 60FPS absolutely no stutter, ever.

Elysios
11-05-2011, 07:30 PM
This game is so bad optimized that they ask for huge system requirements.

My rig is not as good as the ones some of you have but I can play BF3 without problems and all the new games.

Phenom 9950 3 Ghz
HD 4870 1 GB
4 Gigs of Ram
Win 7 32 bits

In Green Hill i get 60 fps steady no problems.. in chemical the game goes crazy in a few parts and the framerate goes to 10 fps for 1 second and then goes back to 60.

I hope is an driver issue.. or some update will fix this.

MeStinkBAD
11-05-2011, 09:42 PM
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 940 @ 3.71Ghz
RAM: 4gb Patriot Viper Series II DDR2 1066
GPU: AMD HD6870 c1020/m1170/v1299
MB: Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H Bios: F7c
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 (Build 7601)

Max FPS: 60
Average FPS: 60
Min FPS: 60

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2077100

This game by default even with vsync disabled locks itself to 60 FPS which in my book is a huge problem. When recording videos using Fraps and so on this does not give you breathing room for FPS drops caused by the software. Example if my game is is running at 120 FPS and I start recording it may drop to 100 or have fluctuation in FPS. If the game is locked at 60 and these drops take place you get noticeable slowdown in the video which would not be present otherwise, this needs to be fixed.

You clearly haven't thought this thru... first fraps is limited to 99fps... and second... you should worry about dropped frames not FPS. Also youtube is 30FPS... so it doesn't matter.

Malcontentmofo
11-05-2011, 10:36 PM
why would any more than 2 cores matter? the game is only using 1. so the speed of the core in question is all that matters.. unless you have "boost" in which case the speed of the 1 core is still all that matters (and if you dont know what that means i dont care). the amount of ram over 4 gigs is pretty irrelevant aswell but that is a whole other matter.

while you are waxing your imaginary e-peens you are kind of broacasting exactly how little you know about your machines.

zoinks99
12-20-2011, 05:08 PM
The whole point of the thread was to compare specs and resulting performance. Since there is no PC demo available it's useful information.

SlottedPig
12-20-2011, 09:14 PM
CPU: Pentium Dual Core E5800 @ 3.2 GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.2 GHz
RAM: 3072 MB
Intel 4 Series Express Chipset Family
Don't know motherboard
Windows 7 Home Premium

Average FPS: ~5. ;-------------------;

Idiot Cube
12-21-2011, 01:50 AM
Don't know the exact specs, but...it's a laptop. 'Nuff said. -_-
OS: Windows 7 64-bit
GPU: Nvidia GeForce 320M (Stop laughing! :()
Average FPS: 20

EDIT: I just found out that if I lower the graphics settings in the config tool, I can almost get 30 FPS sometimes, depending on the on-screen activity. Yay?

Milkomeda
12-21-2011, 02:18 AM
why would any more than 2 cores matter? the game is only using 1.

What the heck?

I know Im replying to an old post but this is completely wrong. I monitored the usage of Sonic Generations in a couple of ways and they both reported Sonic Generations utilizing 4 cores (On my quad core PC)

I noticed an increased CPU load on ALL 4 cores on my i7 processor when I loaded Sonic Generations and the load returned to normal when Sonic Generations was terminated. I dare say if this game did run on a a single core it would almost be unplayable without overclocking.

The game however does not utilize Hyper-threading since 4 threads on the CPU monitor are showing complete inactivity while the other 4 are under load from Sonic Generations.

If you see this could you please tell me how you came to the conclusion this game ran on a single core? I'm very interested to know why you think this...

TKperson
12-22-2011, 05:58 AM
The computer I use for most everything

Cpu: 980X @ 4.3GHZ
Ram: 12GB (DDR3 2000)
Video: HD 5970 @ 1GHZ(gpus) / 1.3GHZ(ram)
OS: Windows 7 x64

Game is pretty much locked at 60 FPS according to FRAPS even though the monitor refresh rate is 120hz. Either way it's a very smooth experience.



A second (much older) computer I've tested it on

Cpu: Pentium 4 3.0GHZ (socket 478) @ 3.4GHZ
Ram: 2GB DDR 400
Video: HD 4670 @ 800(gpu) / 860(ram)
OS: Windows XP x86

Should be noted the video card in the XP machine is using an AGP slot. The game runs at about 15 to 20 FPS regardless of video settings being on high or low (cpu/ram bottleneck perhaps). Definitely playable, but wouldn't try to do any speed runs with it.

aa5
12-23-2011, 08:20 PM
4.00 GB DDR3 1066 MHz RAM
Intel i3 530 2.93 Ghz
ATI Radeon HD 5450 1GB DDR3
HDD: 1TB
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-BIT

Everything is ok except the video card that already came with the computer. I already got a XFX Radeon 6770 but i need to buy a power supply for it to work. D:

AVG FPS 20-60 depending on the area

Jjssonicfan
12-24-2011, 09:51 AM
1GB RAM
Intel Duo Core 2.66GHZ
ATI Radeon X600
HDD: 456GB
OS: Windows XP Home Edition

Average FPS: None

Owait the game doesn't even run on my PC

zoinks99
12-24-2011, 02:08 PM
ATI Radeon X600
This GPU doesn't meet the minimum requirements. You probably need something that at least supports shader model 3.0 to even get it to run.

aa5
12-24-2011, 05:09 PM
This GPU doesn't meet the minimum requirements. You probably need something that at least supports shader model 3.0 to even get it to run.

Did you read the entire post? :)

zoinks99
12-24-2011, 07:11 PM
Did you read the entire post? :)
Yeah, I was trying to point out why Jjssonicfan's PC wouldn't run it. Maybe s/he already knew that, but hey.

Edit: Oh, looks like the minimum is 2 GB RAM also. *shrug*

aa5
12-24-2011, 10:17 PM
4.00 GB DDR3 1066 MHz RAM
Intel i3 530 2.93 Ghz
XFX Radeon HD 6770 1GB GDDR5
HDD: 1TB
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-BIT

FPS: constant 60
FPS RECORDING: 25-60

i love this new card :D

Jjssonicfan
12-25-2011, 06:59 PM
Yeah, I was trying to point out why Jjssonicfan's PC wouldn't run it. Maybe s/he already knew that, but hey.

Edit: Oh, looks like the minimum is 2 GB RAM also. *shrug*

Yeah I knew. I haven't even bought the game on Steam because I know I will never run any game made in 2011 besides Valve games.

zoinks99
12-25-2011, 08:22 PM
Yeah I knew. I haven't even bought the game on Steam because I know I will never run any game made in 2011 besides Valve games.

If your CPU is a Core 2 Duo you could still run new games with a bit of an upgrade. Add another 1 GB RAM and a recent GPU... optionally, upgrade to Win 7 if you want to play in DX11. For $150-200 you could be in business.

ezodagrom
12-25-2011, 10:04 PM
If your CPU is a Core 2 Duo you could still run new games with a bit of an upgrade. Add another 1 GB RAM and a recent GPU... optionally, upgrade to Win 7 if you want to play in DX11. For $150-200 you could be in business.
Most likely he would need a new power supply to be able to get a new graphics card though.

narutoall
12-25-2011, 11:01 PM
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo CPU T6600@2.20GHz
RAM: 4.00 GB
VIDEO: Mobile Intel 4 Series Express Chipset Family
Motherboard (Chipset): Intel GM45/GM47 07

Average FPS: 30,unless its the laggy stages.

webelop
12-26-2011, 07:24 PM
Would it run well with these specs at 1920x1080 with high settings?

AMD Phenom X4 965 @ 3,4 GHz
AMD Radeon HD 4870 (1 GB GDDR5)
4 GB DDR3 RAM
Windows 7 Ultimate x64

The problem here is the GPU, it's a quite "old" model, it's from 2008.
I was able to max out every game on it (until BF3 came along :P).
Crysis, Just Cause 2 etc. ran well on this, how will it be with Sonic? These requirements are actually really high. o_O

aa5
12-26-2011, 07:42 PM
Would it run well with these specs at 1920x1080 with high settings?

AMD Phenom X4 965 @ 3,4 GHz
AMD Radeon HD 4870 (1 GB GDDR5)
4 GB DDR3 RAM
Windows 7 Ultimate x64

The problem here is the GPU, it's a quite "old" model, it's from 2008.
I was able to max out every game on it (until BF3 came along :P).
Crysis, Just Cause 2 etc. ran well on this, how will it be with Sonic? These requirements are actually really high. o_O

Your GPU only supports Directx 10 and below, but it has really nice performance and Sonic Generations is a Directx 9 game, so yes you can run it on high, i think atleast :S

ezodagrom
12-26-2011, 07:54 PM
Would it run well with these specs at 1920x1080 with high settings?

AMD Phenom X4 965 @ 3,4 GHz
AMD Radeon HD 4870 (1 GB GDDR5)
4 GB DDR3 RAM
Windows 7 Ultimate x64

The problem here is the GPU, it's a quite "old" model, it's from 2008.
I was able to max out every game on it (until BF3 came along :P).
Crysis, Just Cause 2 etc. ran well on this, how will it be with Sonic? These requirements are actually really high. o_O
Hmm...hard to know.
My brother has a Core 2 Duo E7400 (2.8GHz) and a Radeon HD4850, he plays at 1360x768 with anti-aliasing on high and shadows and reflections on low. I don't know what's his framerate, since he doesn't want to install a FPS OSD tool, but the game feels smoother at that resolution and with those settings than with higher settings or resolutions (he probably could go for a bit higher resolution, like 1440x900 or 1680x1050, but he prefers to keep it at a 16:9 aspect ratio instead of 16:10).

In his case I'm not sure if it's the processor or the graphics card that is limiting the performance though.

Anyway, with at least anti-aliasing on high, the game still looks great at any resolution between 1280x720 and 1920x1080 in a 1080p screen.

TNMYcFan182
12-26-2011, 08:03 PM
hey everybody id like to know if my pc would also run Sonic Generations

CPU: AMD Phenom II X3 720 2.8GHz 3 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 95W Triple-Core Black Processor
RAM: 8GB (4 x 2GB)
GPU: ATI Radeon HD 4870 512MB
Screen Resolution i use on my HDTV is 1360x768

im hoping at least medium thats what im thinking but this is the type of game i want it to run perfectly no FPS drop mainly i want this on here so i can do my speed runs and such i already have the game on xbox but its too much of a pain to record xbox

BlackLionPT
12-28-2011, 01:37 PM
Well, just for record:

CPU: i7 2600K @ 4.9 Ghz
RAM: 8GB (4 x 2GB) 2133 CL9
GPU: ATI Radeon HD 5870 1GB
Screen: 1440x900 @ 60 Hz (can go up to 85 Hz)
HD: Raid 0 Seagate 500 GB + 2x2TB WD

Frames Average: 60

Well, i get solid 60 FPS, except for those hiccups everyone, including the consoles have. I figured that the hiccups are due to "on stage level loading", which is too aggressive in some parts, like the water tube on Chemical Plant making the game to jump frames. You can test this yourself, in Greenhill if you pass a certain point fast enough, ground and other stuff except the background get invisible, but they are there and they work, like the springs or jumpboards (this was fixed in one of the updates :))

Someone with an SSD, do you guys experience the same issues? This could be latency related too, and maybe with an SSD this hiccups would be gone. Still, it's a pretty bad flaw in the game.

It's actually not the only one, but every game has it's own problems nowadays. Sonic Generations main problems for me are actually the "crazy side step" control problems, the some times jumpy frames in very specific areas, and of corse, not an issue, but annoying, not being able to use MSAA8x on the game :(

Other thing i find terribly annoying is the configuration tools limitations. Why in the world won't it work, and by not working i mean, scream "Graphic card not compatible" in some PC's, not letting us configure anything? I'm pretty sure my old computer with it's overclocked Nvidia 7600GS could handle the game, has it handled Sonic & Sega All Stars Racing. I know this because, my laptop has a 9300M GS, and the game runs on it, but MUCH slower then on my old computer (Like, my old computer runs at some almost perfect 30 FPS with Vsync on, and my laptop runs at like, 4 or 5 FPS?). And guess what: Sonic Generations Configuration Tool DOES ALLOW THE GAME TO RUN on my laptop, because it's a "9xxx series"!!! It's unacceptable, seriously, what where they thinking by not letting us at least see what the game would look like in game in old cards! Or at least, let the people who bought it play, even if they have a not so great experience!

Anyway, just my two cents, keep posting! ;)

Todd Gack
12-28-2011, 01:37 PM
Intel Core 2 Duo (Conroe) @ 3.2GHz
Nvidia Geforce GTS 250

It stays at 60 about 70% of the time and sometimes drops down into the 50s or 40s in really graphically complicated areas. Playable but not ideal.

S o X l
12-28-2011, 04:35 PM
Processor: AMD Phenom II x4 810 2.60 GHz
RAM: 6Gb
Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 4870 1Gb
OS: Windows Vista
Screen Size: 1024x768

FPS 75fps but its locked at 60 ?
All settings at high it runs fine apart from known buggy parts on CP.

ChampBob
12-28-2011, 09:08 PM
CPU: Phenom II X4 965 @ 3.4GHz
GPU: XFX Radeon HD 4870 1GB
RAM: 4GB DDR3 1333 (would be 1600, but my mobo is weird)
Resolution: 1920x1080
FPS: 30 when shadows are on high, 60 when they are on low (vsync on)

Kind of odd that shadows make the game jumpy, though stays at 30fps while others here seem to have equivalent in power GPU's, yet run 60fps high settings...

CrimsonBeats
01-03-2012, 09:21 PM
Figured I'd put my CPU here too :|

AMD FX-6100 six-core processor (3.3GHz, 6MB L2/8MB L3 Cache)
1GB DDR3 Radeon HD 6670
8GB DDR3-1333MHz SDRAM
1TB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s HD

The comp's literally brand new. So do you think I can net 60 FPS on the lowest possible settings, on 1920x1080?

Todd Gack
01-04-2012, 11:00 AM
Figured I'd put my CPU here too :|

AMD FX-6100 six-core processor (3.3GHz, 6MB L2/8MB L3 Cache)
1GB DDR3 Radeon HD 6670
8GB DDR3-1333MHz SDRAM
1TB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s HD

The comp's literally brand new. So do you think I can net 60 FPS on the lowest possible settings, on 1920x1080?
The problem is that you can't really lower the settings very much. There are literally three options you can manipulate: anti-aliasing, shadows, and reflections. I think you might need a beefier GPU, to be honest.

Cantisque
01-04-2012, 11:00 AM
Figured I'd put my CPU here too :|

AMD FX-6100 six-core processor (3.3GHz, 6MB L2/8MB L3 Cache)
1GB DDR3 Radeon HD 6670
8GB DDR3-1333MHz SDRAM
1TB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s HD

The comp's literally brand new. So do you think I can net 60 FPS on the lowest possible settings, on 1920x1080?

Doubtful, I have the same card in my media center PC and although it plays fine, it cannot achieve 60fps at 1080p.

You may get better results than me though, since mine only has a dual-core CPU and 4gb DDR2 RAM, it could push up your frames noticeably.

CrimsonBeats
01-04-2012, 12:01 PM
Doubtful, I have the same card in my media center PC and although it plays fine, it cannot achieve 60fps at 1080p.

You may get better results than me though, since mine only has a dual-core CPU and 4gb DDR2 RAM, it could push up your frames noticeably.
Well do you mind telling me how you run it? Like settings and how well it plays?
I don't care much for graphics, all I want is good performance, so ill turn everything off if I have to. When you play it, how would you describe the gameplay as? Choppy or smooth overall?

Net_Bastard
01-04-2012, 12:07 PM
GeForce GTX 550 Ti (1GB GDDR5)

AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE 3.4 GHz

4GB Kingston RAM @ 1600MHz

Settings: Everything set to max @ 1920x1080, No AA, No V-sync

Avg. FPS: 60

I just want you to know about the lag spikes in Chemical Plant Zone that happen no matter what your config is.

theGagaman
01-05-2012, 04:09 AM
Based on what people know, which one of these processors would be best to run this and similar games?

Intel® Core™ i5-2430M processor (2.4 GHz, 3 MB L3 cache)
or
AMD A8-3500M (2MB L2 cache) AMD Radeon HD 6620G Discreet-Class

Looking at two laptops to buy at the moment and the processor is the only major difference. Both have 6GB of RAM, 64-bit, Windows 7 etc.

Wagner User
01-05-2012, 05:54 AM
Well thats my specs:

AMD Athlon II X4 630@3.5Ghz
ASUS M4A785-M
Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 Vapor-X
4Gb RAM DDR2 800mhz Patriot
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Average FPS : 50~60, perfecly playable (1920x1080, maximum settings, V-sync enabled)

ezodagrom
01-05-2012, 06:50 AM
Based on what people know, which one of these processors would be best to run this and similar games?

Intel® Core™ i5-2430M processor (2.4 GHz, 3 MB L3 cache)
or
AMD A8-3500M (2MB L2 cache) AMD Radeon HD 6620G Discreet-Class

Looking at two laptops to buy at the moment and the processor is the only major difference. Both have 6GB of RAM, 64-bit, Windows 7 etc.
What is the graphics card in the first one?

CrimsonBeats
01-08-2012, 10:05 AM
Sorry for bumping this again but I got a new graphics card so im wondering if it can run it now:


AMD FX-6100 six-core processor (3.3GHz, 6MB L2/8MB L3 Cache)
XFX 1GB DDR5 Radeon HD 6770
8GB DDR3-1333MHz SDRAM
1TB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s HD

At 1920x1080 resolution.

vittau
01-08-2012, 11:48 AM
Sorry for bumping this again but I got a new graphics card so im wondering if it can run it now:


AMD FX-6100 six-core processor (3.3GHz, 6MB L2/8MB L3 Cache)
XFX 1GB DDR5 Radeon HD 6770
8GB DDR3-1333MHz SDRAM
1TB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s HD

At 1920x1080 resolution.

Certainly yes. You might have to disable AA and/or V-Sync though. ;)