PDA

View Full Version : Launching but nothing happens


Den1s
11-11-2011, 02:49 PM
Title says it all it just starts and disappears :( wasted 50 bucks

any solutions ?

Orihuela
11-11-2011, 02:57 PM
I have the same issue, I've tried different game settings with the same result >_<

Prototype
11-11-2011, 03:04 PM
It just crashes "not responding..." out for me after clicking on launch in the launcher.
:mad:

Grimar
11-11-2011, 03:05 PM
Turn off uac or start Steam as administrator. That helped me.

Den1s
11-11-2011, 03:12 PM
Turn off uac or start Steam as administrator. That helped me.

Tried that about 3hrs ago

Alienmen1
11-11-2011, 03:15 PM
Not in my case.

I contacted Rockstar support and Nvidia support phoneline

Apparently, its Nvidia Optimus that is not supported by the game

I guess you guys have Intergrated graphic... If you set your Nvidia optimus to intergrated, the game will play, but it will be laggy and you will have lots of stuttering, the graphic will be ugly and you will not enjoy the game.

The last thing the Rockstar support phone guy told that was that there was nothing, currently, that they could do to make the game work.

Im supposed to receive something tonight or in 2 days... The phone guy told me he sended a ticket to the developpers manager or something like that.

Right now, we are ♥♥♥♥ed, because we can't close Nvidia Optimus and there is nothing we can do.

Also, I contacted Nvidia support Online Chat, after Rockstar told me to go see them and they are useless. They told me to mail rockstar support.

Den1s
11-11-2011, 03:24 PM
Not in my case.

I contacted Rockstar support and Nvidia support phoneline

Apparently, its Nvidia Optimus that is not supported by the game

I guess you guys have Intergrated graphic... If you set your Nvidia optimus to intergrated, the game will play, but it will be laggy and you will have lots of stuttering, the graphic will be ugly and you will not enjoy the game.

The last thing the Rockstar support phone guy told that was that there was nothing, currently, that they could do to make the game work.

Im supposed to receive something tonight or in 2 days... The phone guy told me he sended a ticket to the developpers manager or something like that.

Right now, we are ♥♥♥♥ed, because we can't close Nvidia Optimus and there is nothing we can do.

Also, I contacted Nvidia support Online Chat, after Rockstar told me to go see them and they are useless. They told me to mail rockstar support.

Optimus features in all geforce 500M series cards ?

Alienmen1
11-11-2011, 03:35 PM
Optimus is not only featured in the Geforce 500M series card

I also got it on my Geforce GT 325M card

Apparently, Nvidia Optimus is not officialy supported by L.A. Noire so that's why it dosen't work

Den1s
11-11-2011, 03:38 PM
even if i go to nvidia control panel/manage 3d settings/global settings and set the graphic processor to integrated it doesnt launch :/

Alienmen1
11-11-2011, 03:41 PM
did you install the lastest Nvidia Drivers?

Do a custom installation and press the square for a Clean installation

It will erase your last drivers and install the new one

Also, try running the game as Administration (Admin mode)

Eagle101
11-11-2011, 03:44 PM
Turn off uac or start Steam as administrator. That helped me.
This worked for me too. I had tried it before with no luck. The Devil is in the details. I had misunderstood the Rockstar reply. Your post cleared it up. You have to start STEAM as admin and the game, after setting the UAC slider all the way down. Thanks for the post. Everything seems to be OK except that when I log off of the game, I get an error message that LA Noire has stopped working. :rolleyes:

This is some really shoddy programing for an A-List game. Very shoddy and very unprofessional. :mad:

Den1s
11-11-2011, 03:44 PM
did you install the lastest Nvidia Drivers?

Do a custom installation and press the square for a Clean installation

It will erase your last drivers and install the new one

Also, try running the game as Administration (Admin mode)

I always do clean installs with my drivers , and that admin mode has been done (insert infinity here) times :o

Eagle101
11-11-2011, 03:51 PM
I always do clean installs with my drivers , and that admin mode has been done (insert infinity here) times :o
Run Steam as admin or just the game?

Den1s
11-11-2011, 03:52 PM
Run Steam as admin or just the game?

EVERYTHING :mad:

Den1s
11-11-2011, 04:09 PM
Yeah called Nvidia sayd that the optimus bla bla bla

Anywayz http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cXSOD1N5lR4

and opening this nice nice bottle of jack daniels

gg rockstar once again

Necksus
11-11-2011, 04:12 PM
I was attempting to get it to run and finally achieved success (I have an older Nvidia card, a gtx 260m). However the jerkiness was still there and after tweaks on the settings it did not subside. Methinks it is a driver problem, and i'm all up to date...

Den1s
11-11-2011, 04:17 PM
I was attempting to get it to run and finally achieved success (I have an older Nvidia card, a gtx 260m). However the jerkiness was still there and after tweaks on the settings it did not subside. Methinks it is a driver problem, and i'm all up to date...

Do tell me about tweaking

Alienmen1
11-11-2011, 05:15 PM
Just for you guys information

I bought L.A. Noire on Green man Gaming

trying to play as admin dosen't work for me

Same thing for UCA

scottyboy74
11-11-2011, 07:42 PM
Just for you guys information

I bought L.A. Noire on Green man Gaming

trying to play as admin dosen't work for me

Same thing for UCA

Same here

Stops working soon as i press launch

Den1s
11-12-2011, 02:30 AM
Well any fixes ?

somebody
11-12-2011, 03:05 AM
Hmm, this is weird.

Yesterday, I couldn't play (logo comes up, then disappears without a trace of the game), so I went to the Rockstar support page.
I completely exited out of Steam and launched it as admin, then I launched the game and it worked. Today, it works immediatly (no admin).

I don't know what's wrong with your copies though.

Alienmen1
11-12-2011, 07:10 AM
Me, I bought it on Green man gaming

And I have Nvidia Optimus

Den1s
11-12-2011, 07:31 AM
GeforceDave: Group:NVIDIA Technical Support
Posts:4
Joined:24-February 09
Posted Yesterday, 11:06 PM
Hi everyone, thanks for bringing this issue to our attention. We are in process of investigating this now.

about the Optimus

lazar
11-15-2011, 08:51 AM
Same here:( Stops working soon, seems happen nothing as i press launch. im so mad :/

lazar
11-15-2011, 10:57 AM
Turn off uac or start Steam as administrator. That helped me.
Thats helpmed me too:p Thanks:)

enthu
11-15-2011, 12:54 PM
Having the exact same issue. After looking into the event viewer I got the following event info
Faulting application name: LANoire.exe, version: 2396.1.0.0, time stamp: 0x4ebd3c9b
Faulting module name: MSVCR90.dll, version: 9.0.30729.6161, time stamp: 0x4dace5b9
Exception code: 0x40000015
Fault offset: 0x0005beae
Faulting process id: 0x22e0
Faulting application start time: 0x01cca3c54dea9707
Faulting application path: F:\steam\steamapps\common\l.a.noire\LANoire.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\WinSxS\x86_microsoft.vc90.crt_1fc8b3b9a 1e18e3b_9.0.30729.6161_none_50934f2ebcb7eb57\MSVCR 90.dll
Report Id: 93825391-0fb8-11e1-9ce8-002354edf630

After restarting steam as an admin ( I haven't disabled UAC ) the game launched without any issues, but while quitting it crashed with the following event
Faulting application name: LANoire.exe, version: 2396.1.0.0, time stamp: 0x4ebd3c9b
Faulting module name: LANoire.exe, version: 2396.1.0.0, time stamp: 0x4ebd3c9b
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x013e4ff8
Faulting process id: 0x233c
Faulting application start time: 0x01cca3cf59d9b9ef
Faulting application path: F:\steam\steamapps\common\l.a.noire\LANoire.exe
Faulting module path: F:\steam\steamapps\common\l.a.noire\LANoire.exe
Report Id: 23c5f4b6-0fc3-11e1-9ce8-002354edf630

Is Rockstart going through this ?

Justor
11-19-2011, 01:57 PM
Just want to give out an FYI, I have an ATI 4890 and when I went to the steam.exe and ran as administrator. I am able to play the game. Before just got the loading screen and then it would disappear. Now that I am running steam as administrator it is running fine. ;) I am glad I could get it to work, I wonder why this is the only game on steam I have to do this to get it to run. :confused:

HellAvenger
11-20-2011, 01:52 AM
ATI 5850 here, and cannot launch the game at all.

Razear
11-20-2011, 03:00 PM
If anyone has a COMODO product installed (i.e. COMODO anti-virus, COMODO firewall), completely uninstall the software and then try to launch LA Noire. This worked for me after trying all the above fixes.

Another note, once you launch LA Noire and have it patched to the latest version you should be able to reinstall the COMODO software and it should launch fine.

HellAvenger
11-20-2011, 04:04 PM
i removed comodo long tiem ago because it is blocking guildwars, so does not work

redsmurf6
11-21-2011, 08:49 AM
I had this problem too. I uninstalled .NET framework 3.5 SP1. then disabled UAC and reinstalled. It then worked.

Gonville
11-21-2011, 10:03 AM
I had a similar problem - went to the splashboard but quit out. Updated drivers, set steam to run as administrator, swore vigourously, set the desktop logo to run as administrator, had a cup of tea, downloaded directx and bingo

Kilroy1942
11-21-2011, 01:31 PM
Turn off UAC?
What is UAC and how do you disable it?

Eagle101
11-22-2011, 07:19 AM
Just want to give out an FYI, I have an ATI 4890 and when I went to the steam.exe and ran as administrator. I am able to play the game. Before just got the loading screen and then it would disappear. Now that I am running steam as administrator it is running fine. ;) I am glad I could get it to work, I wonder why this is the only game on steam I have to do this to get it to run. :confused:
Shoddy programing. They must have went to the zoo and had Chimps write the code. Unprofessional cust service. Their ridiculous excuses as to why they won't port RDR to the PC are laughable. After the LA Noire release I wouldn't buy it anyway.

I'll wont be buying anymore ports. If the game wasn't made for the PC then I won't be buying it.

HellAvenger
11-22-2011, 12:46 PM
what is going on? no fix? no official message? I try everything on rockstar website, reinstalling all that crap. nothing. not starting at all

rockstar dont have a forum? dam them

ajcoll5
11-22-2011, 04:18 PM
Just want to give out an FYI, I have an ATI 4890 and when I went to the steam.exe and ran as administrator. I am able to play the game. Before just got the loading screen and then it would disappear. Now that I am running steam as administrator it is running fine. ;) I am glad I could get it to work, I wonder why this is the only game on steam I have to do this to get it to run.
Steam has a problem launching games as administrator. The Windows service Steam installs doesn't seem to be launching UAC'd games correctly, which is what it was meant for.