PDA

View Full Version : Performing first-time setup?


IggieG
11-24-2011, 02:12 PM
Performing first time setup.

Installing Microsoft.NET framework (step 1 of 1)

This is really annoying since it does the same thing every time i start the game? Anyone else have this problem? :mad:

dharq666
11-25-2011, 04:35 AM
Yes, but like previous Arkham game, the UI has a .net framework exception, which crashes the game entirely for me - plus with Arkham City, the usual workaround of manually starting the game's exe plain doesn't work.

Will look into solution, and keep you posted if I find anything; two issues are likely linked.

thepassengersep
11-25-2011, 05:50 AM
Hi, I can help you with your problem.

Go into the main directory where the game is installed and rename the file "installscript.vdf".
That will solve the game's insistence on performing first time setup everytime.

#DEADC0DE
11-25-2011, 05:58 AM
Yes, but like previous Arkham game, the UI has a .net framework exception, which crashes the game entirely for me - plus with Arkham City, the usual workaround of manually starting the game's exe plain doesn't work.

Will look into solution, and keep you posted if I find anything; two issues are likely linked.

What is the exception? Post the details.