PDA

View Full Version : Painkiller and Multi-core CPUs


OddFlame
12-01-2011, 12:14 AM
So, I've come to learn that Painkiller does not like multi-core CPUs. I can't play the game with my dual core CPU without it going haywire and playing in super fast motion.

Every time I start the game, I have to open up the task manager and set the affinity to one core and maximise the game again, which is tedious to say the least.

Does anybody have any proper solutions to this issue? I've searched and searched and I've only found temporary/sidestep tricks, but no real fix. Perhaps there's at least a way to set the game to one core permanently so I don't have to open the task manager every time? I really wish People Can Fly would patch this.

Also, I have tried the AMD Dual Core Optimiser, and it only partially works. The game is still super speedy most of the time.

One other small issue - is there a way to permanently set the /setmaxfps command so I don't need to set it every time? I tried putting "/setmaxfps 60" in the launch options and it didn't help.

Otherwise, I must say this is a great game! Should have played it long ago.

FulValBot (ITA)
12-01-2011, 02:24 AM
try to set 1 core for .exe file

OddFlame
12-01-2011, 11:43 AM
Did you read past the first two sentences? Or are you saying I can set Painkiller.exe to one core through Properties or something? Because I don't see an option for that...

THRESHER_
12-01-2011, 12:35 PM
Sadly, you have to set it through task manager. You can also use a third-party program to launch PK with the desired processor affinity. If you start Steam under the desired processor affinity, PK will start with the same as steam. I know it's not ideal and I hope something in the future addresses this.;)

Eggtooth
12-06-2011, 05:19 PM
Right now I am trying to find a solution for this, but this is not easy.

DarKcom
12-07-2011, 08:56 AM
What CPU + OS? I'm lucky enough that my Core Quad on Win7/Vista rarely had timing issues.
If AMD, I take it you've tried the 'optimizer' already?

MADDOGGE
12-07-2011, 10:36 AM
I've noticed over the course of years that for some reason some older games have many more issues with dual cores but most of the time seem to run fine on quads. I know they ran fine on mine before it died. Now I'm back in single core P4 land on my backup:(.

OddFlame
12-07-2011, 07:39 PM
What CPU + OS? I'm lucky enough that my Core Quad on Win7/Vista rarely had timing issues.
If AMD, I take it you've tried the 'optimizer' already?


Yep, I have the optimiser installed, but it doesn't really help. I've been meaning to upgrade my processor for a while now, but here's what I'm using:


AMD Athlon 64 X2 5600+ (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103771)

Win7 x64

FulValBot (ITA)
12-08-2011, 02:08 AM
on my pc (intel core 2 duo e6600) it works fine without any "too fast or slow" speed...

for all amd's cpu there is amd dual-core optimizer, so download and install it (NOT with intel cpu, remember! if you have an intel cpu uninstall that program!!)

THRESHER_
12-08-2011, 10:43 AM
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5600+ (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103771)

Win7 x64


Same exact setup here, set affinity was the only fix for me. :o Eggtooth is on it though! \:D/

SPG
12-12-2011, 02:51 PM
This is a great tool and will set the affinity to a single core until you uninstall the game. You can use it on any games that run better on single core. You cannot uninstall this on a game once installed until you uninstall the actual game, so consider backing up your files first. I've used this a number of times and it works great.

http://www.robpol86.com/index.php/ImageCFG

For further info on how to use it, try the following link and scroll down the page a bit to find the instructions.

http://www.metzomagic.com/showArticle.php?fileName=/int/help/Steves_XP_Games_Corner.htm&articleType=Steves+XP+Games+Corner&title=Steves+XP+Games+Corner

OddFlame
12-12-2011, 10:02 PM
This is a great tool and will set the affinity to a single core until you uninstall the game. You can use it on any games that run better on single core. You cannot uninstall this on a game once installed until you uninstall the actual game, so consider backing up your files first. I've used this a number of times and it works great.

http://www.robpol86.com/index.php/ImageCFG

For further info on how to use it, try the following link and scroll down the page a bit to find the instructions.

http://www.metzomagic.com/showArticle.php?fileName=/int/help/Steves_XP_Games_Corner.htm&articleType=Steves+XP+Games+Corner&title=Steves+XP+Games+Corner

This seemed like such a perfect solution, but unfortunately after using ImageCFG, Steam no longer accepts my Painkiller.exe, simply stating:

"Painkiller: Black Edition failed to start (error code 51)."

It's a shame because before that error appears, I can see Painkiller.exe in the task manager and it's already set to only one CPU. So while this is a good fix, Steam doesn't get along with it. ):

SPG
12-13-2011, 12:10 PM
Don't know what's going on there as I've used it on a number of Steam games.

Make sure the path is correct in command prompt and that there are quotes around the path part.

Double check the second link I provided for correct input.

In command prompt...

A window will appear and there will be a file path showing in here that you don't want, so type in cd.. and press enter, cd.. and press enter as many times as it takes to get down to only the C:\> prompt as the latest line.

type into Command prompt, imagecfg -a 0x1 then, in quotes, the full path to your game's .exe wherever it is located on your computer.

Type the word exit and push enter to quit.

THE Nakedgun
12-15-2011, 06:18 PM
This is what I did when I had AMD X2 4800 a few years back and it worked perfectly. this is for XP though.

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?81429-How-to-install-the-AMD-X2-drivers-hotfix-the-correct-way

Did you run the installer for the optimiser in "xp compatability mode"

SPG
12-15-2011, 09:42 PM
I read the AMD Optimizer became redundant with MS SP3.

THE Nakedgun
12-16-2011, 05:41 AM
I read the AMD Optimizer became redundant with MS SP3.

Quite possible.

I just installed PK black edition on my old X2 4800 on win 7 32 bit and it worked as normal without speed increases not using any optimiser installed or any tweaking what so ever.

OddFlame
12-19-2011, 01:25 AM
Don't know what's going on there as I've used it on a number of Steam games.

Make sure the path is correct in command prompt and that there are quotes around the path part.

Double check the second link I provided for correct input.

In command prompt...

A window will appear and there will be a file path showing in here that you don't want, so type in cd.. and press enter, cd.. and press enter as many times as it takes to get down to only the C:\> prompt as the latest line.

type into Command prompt, imagecfg -a 0x1 then, in quotes, the full path to your game's .exe wherever it is located on your computer.

Type the word exit and push enter to quit.

Well, I tried it again, and it spat out this error at me:

"Application load error 3:0000065432"

Try it on Painkiller yourself, if you have it, and let me know what happens.

Also...

Does anyone know how I can set up Painkiller to run a console command automatically every time the game starts? I like to set /setmaxfps to 60, but it's inconvenient having to type it in every time I launch the game.

cool2000m
04-10-2013, 01:08 PM
read my post here for a working fix! http://www.gog.com/forum/general/ultimate_dual_core_slowdownmoonwalking_fix_postal_ 2_ut99_xiii_etc/post1

Terepin
04-10-2013, 02:01 PM
Funny that I didn't have this issue for ages.

Vioxeno
09-01-2013, 01:34 AM
I have a multi-core PC too, no problems. Did you install the latest patch?