PDA

View Full Version : overlay isnt working


kpsnnf
12-08-2011, 09:14 AM
it isnt working, at all, the box doesnt pop up in the bottom corner saying to press the hotkey to open overlay, and the hotkey doesnt open the overlay, any reason why?

kpsnnf
12-08-2011, 09:25 AM
hellooooo?

Freyar
12-08-2011, 11:06 AM
Overlay should work just fine. (Hell, it was ridiculously overzealous about grabbing it even when APBR wasn't launched through Steam. Immediate suggestion is to run Steam with admin privileges along with APBR's launcher and executable.

(Ten minutes isn't much of a wait time, isn't it? :P)

kpsnnf
12-08-2011, 12:50 PM
well sometimes new threads can drop to page 2 or 3 quite fast, i got it working anyway.. just had to verify through steam even after copying and going through installation

Freyar
12-08-2011, 04:35 PM
well sometimes new threads can drop to page 2 or 3 quite fast, i got it working anyway.. just had to verify through steam even after copying and going through installation

Mkay.

G1Aphadon
12-08-2011, 04:56 PM
Also be sure to run Steam before you run APB. If you run Steam afterwards, the game will notice it and still allow you to log in through Steam on the main menu, but the overlay will not work.