PDA

View Full Version : Hard Mode WITH Checkpoints


deadman_uk
12-12-2011, 07:32 AM
Is there a way to play hard mode AND enable checkpoints? I am finding hard mode too difficult without checkpoints.

Cheaterok
12-17-2011, 09:31 AM
Maybe it's difficult because it's Hard?

Mickey Blue
12-21-2011, 07:12 PM
Indeed, with checkpoints you almost have to win, if you can just manage to reach the next checkpoint without dying you are set and can just climb one after another till victory. The real thing that makes hard mode 'hard' is not the increased difficulty in bad guys (honestly I barely noticed that save for a few select parts) but the fact that you have to get through the entire (sometimes long) level without dying.