PDA

View Full Version : Minimum resolution.


Brian_Furious
12-13-2011, 12:06 PM
Hello everybody. As most people know that APB was first time from EA Games and now it's free. I didn't change my PC so it's kinda old and APB lags at the moment beacuse the minimum resolution can be set to 1024x768. When APB was to EA Games can could be set to 800x600 or maybe 640x480 too. Is there a way to set the resolution at least to 800x600?

Rave2n
12-13-2011, 12:09 PM
Set it to your desktop resolution.

You are not gaining anything by reducing it lower then you normal operating resolution.

bakageta
12-13-2011, 04:16 PM
The RTW version did have a minimum of 800x600, but because of UI changes, the new minimum is 1024x768, with no simple way to go back to 800x600. If your PC gets unplayable fps at 1024x768, it's very unlikely 800x600 would be enough of an improvement to make it playable, you'd have to be on some very low hardware for that small of a resolution jump to matter much.

Omfg12333
12-13-2011, 06:53 PM
Set it to your desktop resolution.

You are not gaining anything by reducing it lower then you normal operating resolution.

You have no idea how wrong you are.

Brian_Furious
12-14-2011, 06:41 AM
Thanks anyway to reply. I found a way to ingrease my FPS. I modified some config files which makes me playing good enough even the resolution sill on 1024x768.

Rave2n
12-14-2011, 06:42 AM
You have no idea how wrong you are.

Same with you. He gaines 4-8 FPS for the video card to continue be unable to handle it. Taking it out of its native resolution causing it to look like ♥♥♥♥, and still lag. Like I said, he isn't gaining anything.

Yes the GPU works less, but is it significant enough to help the issue. No.

Brian_Furious
12-14-2011, 06:48 AM
Same with you. He gaines 4-8 FPS for the video card to continue be unable to handle it. Taking it out of its native resolution causing it to look like ♥♥♥♥, and still lag. Like I said, he isn't gaining anything.

Yes the GPU works less, but is it significant enough to increase the issue. No.

Yes my video card is a bit old. Now i get 25 - 30 FPS so it's quite playable.

Rave2n
12-14-2011, 06:53 AM
Yes my video card is a bit old. Now i get 25 - 30 FPS so it's quite playable.

But you didn't do what you wanted to, which was drop the resolution. Which is what I'm talking about.

You did exactly what I said, leave the resolution. Then you did the next best thing which is configuration the game to work with your PC specs, and abilities of the GPU.

I was responding to the ♥♥♥ that said I have no idea how wrong I am.

Glad you got it sorted.

Brian_Furious
12-14-2011, 01:09 PM
But you didn't do what you wanted to, which was drop the resolution. Which is what I'm talking about.

You did exactly what I said, leave the resolution. Then you did the next best thing which is configuration the game to work with your PC specs, and abilities of the GPU.

I was responding to the ♥♥♥ that said I have no idea how wrong I am.

Glad you got it sorted.

Your completly right. And thanks anyway for the answers.