PDA

View Full Version : Game doesn't start


Taters343
12-23-2011, 07:19 PM
I just bought 1... 2... 3... KICK IT! in the complete pack, and it crashes before the game starts when I try to run it. I have Windows 7 Ultimate, could it be a compatibility issue?

thebriarfox
12-24-2011, 07:17 AM
me either. trying the DEP fix now. Devs also said that it might be a corrupted download. Some folks have reported that redownloading works.


Edit: The Dep Fix (this link (http://dejobaan.com/1-2-3-kick-it-faq/), all the way at the bottom) worked for me.

Taters343
12-25-2011, 11:26 AM
Awesome, I'll have to try it. Thanks.

Taters343
12-26-2011, 07:12 AM
Ok, so I tried verifying local data, which didn't help, then I reinstalled completely and now I get the error "Can't open video devvice. Try -W3D command line option".

Wat do!

JohnDejobaan
12-26-2011, 11:50 AM
Hey Taters, can you tell me if your video driver is up to date?

Taters343
12-26-2011, 06:21 PM
It is. After two months of being outdated without me knowing it, I finally updated to the latest version two weeks ago. I have the NVIDIA GeForce 460M, if that helps.

JohnDejobaan
12-27-2011, 01:57 PM
Has anyone else experienced this error?

Taters343
12-31-2011, 09:48 AM
I've tried launching it a few more times, haven't gotten that error again but it still crashes every time I launch it.

JohnDejobaan
01-02-2012, 11:31 AM
Hey Taters, can you email your output_log and Dxdiag dump, along with the problems you are experiencing, to support@dejobaan.com? Details for getting those files are here: Awesome FAQ (http://dejobaan.com/awesome/aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa-for-the-awesome-the-faq/)

Taters343
01-02-2012, 05:05 PM
I read a little bit of the output_log.txt file, and I noticed that the game was trying to run on my integrated graphics chip. I have Steam apps set to default to my graphics card, but for some reason all of my Dejobaan games were on the chip. I started the game up with my graphics card and it ran fine.

I also ran Aaaa for the Awesome and it fixed all the display problems I was having with that.

So with that, all my problems are cleared up. But if you want I can run it from my integrated graphics chip again and send you the files anyway, if it will be any help in developing for people that only have chips.

JohnDejobaan
01-03-2012, 11:53 AM
we don't want to cause you any extra work, Taters. So enjoy the game and share the file if you'd like :)

Glad to hear it works now!