View Full Version : Unit cap

12-26-2011, 06:17 AM
Is there any way to raise the unip cap? Like my max is 196 missile frigates but I am pretty sure i was able to get it higher with something but I forgot :| Anyone knows?

12-26-2011, 07:30 PM
Taking more than 1 starting world is one way to increase your cap, but there's also cap scaling in the campaign options.

12-27-2011, 04:51 AM
As you get higher tiers of frigates, those also will have their own unit caps, giving you more total frigates. The challenge is in figuring out how to allocate the ships you get, which winds up being thousands pretty quickly!

12-27-2011, 09:08 AM
Oke thnx a lot, in the tutorial it said something abou destroying data center, but that's not working. I destroyed some and it was still the same =p

12-27-2011, 12:51 PM
Destroying data centers reduces AI Progress, which is unrelated to unit cap.