PDA

View Full Version : X52 Throttle does not work


krulwick
02-06-2012, 12:12 PM
I bought this for the same reasons anyone would but it looks like my space faring dreams once again are on hold and I am out 10 bucks.

I heard there was support for joysticks, mainly the Saitek X52 which is what I use. I never play space sims without a stick.

Throttle can only be mapped to sliders? This cannot be right. I cannot map the throttle function to the throttle! Same thing happened to my Steam version of Space Force RU, after a patch with joystick support. Un-istalling now. Another game in Steam limbo until this gets a proper fix. Refund? (I wish).

Is there a patch on the way that will fix this?

Kelius
02-06-2012, 12:28 PM
You can map the Increment and Decrement Thrust to any joystick axis. For the X52, it should be assigned to the Z axis. The only slider on the X52 is the one on the throttle part that looks like it could be a volume control. That can be assigned as Slider 1. Slider 2 has no function on the X52.

krulwick
02-07-2012, 04:54 PM
Thanks Kelius-

Why did I not think of that? (sigh)

Im smokin too much weed-


Thanks again- Playing now!