PDA

View Full Version : Portal 2 will not work?


Necrosse
02-13-2012, 05:26 PM
For a while, whenever I tried to play Portal 2 it would go through the first couple screens (Valve up to the Portal 2 screen, not the menu) and a resolution way to low for my computer (probably 800 by 600). Then the screen would go black and the computer would restart, every time I tried it.

So last night, I decided to re-install the game in the hopes that it would work this time around. So I installed it again and about 20 minutes ago I tried opening it, and the same thing happened again.

How can I fix it? I wouldn't mind so much if I hadn't paid to play it.

Thanks
-Necrosse

notdeadyet01
02-13-2012, 05:28 PM
Can your PC even run the game?

Necrosse
02-13-2012, 05:31 PM
Oh I forgot to mention it. I don't see why it wouldn't be able to.

I play TF2 and Assassin's Creed Revelations on ultra and Skyrim on high settings. So I really do not think it is that

notdeadyet01
02-13-2012, 05:36 PM
Oh I forgot to mention it. I don't see why it wouldn't be able to.

I play TF2 and Assassin's Creed Revelations on ultra and Skyrim on high settings. So I really do not think it is that

well then you should be able to play it. try changing the resolution in the CFG file

Necrosse
02-13-2012, 05:41 PM
Hmm, how do I do that?

notdeadyet01
02-13-2012, 05:46 PM
Right click portal 2 in the steam client and go to properties then click on set launch options and enter

-width xxxx -height xxxx


Just replace the x with your resolution

Necrosse
02-13-2012, 05:48 PM
So if my height is 900, would I put

-width 1600 -height 900?

or
-width 1600 -height 0900?

I did the first option, and it got there and shut down, but did not shut down my computer this time, it simply said "Portal2.exe has stopped working"...

notdeadyet01
02-13-2012, 05:51 PM
i think its just 900 but if that does not work try the other.

Necrosse
02-13-2012, 05:57 PM
This is extremely frusturating... It will not work in any case.
I wonder if there is anything else (that did change the resolution by the way, but it still isn't playable, so thanks for that)

notdeadyet01
02-13-2012, 06:16 PM
This is extremely frusturating... It will not work in any case.
I wonder if there is anything else (that did change the resolution by the way, but it still isn't playable, so thanks for that)

then, maybe try downloading from another region or something. i thought that the resolution was the problem but i guess not.

Necrosse
02-13-2012, 06:20 PM
Oh well, thanks for trying

PELUXA1
02-13-2012, 06:42 PM
That sounds like a driver issue. Try updating/downgrading your video card drivers.

Also, it could be one of your memory sticks is dying. Try using just one at a time, and booting your computer and running the game to find out which one is fried...


Otherwise...

https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=7169-TIAV-5361