PDA

View Full Version : Game freezing with AMD HD7970


gamingarena
02-16-2012, 01:18 PM
Anyone else with AMD HD7970 card and this game?

You guys have any problems?
My game keeps freezing as soon as you start at the beginning where you choose the inverted control beside the car.
I'm running Crossfire but i tried single card still same freezing, all default clocks, and this is the only game that does that, all my other games work fine so its definitely something wrong.
I maxed all the graphic settings so it might be a setting that crashes the game and i need Hard Reboot.

Yes i tried all the available beta drivers including latest one from 2 days ago same as CAPS.

MarkusRMD
02-16-2012, 01:22 PM
Try the CF application profile released today (http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/radeon_win7-64.aspx) for crossfire.

I have a single 7970 hooked to a 2560x1440 monitor in my work PC and it has worked fine. And I've played quite a lot recently... Did that 1st scene ~20 times while trying to hunt & verify a bug on the weekend.

Maybe try lowering the settings or resolution and try again?

gamingarena
02-16-2012, 02:47 PM
Try the CF application profile released today (http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/radeon_win7-64.aspx) for crossfire.

I have a single 7970 hooked to a 2560x1440 monitor in my work PC and it has worked fine. And I've played quite a lot recently... Did that 1st scene ~20 times while trying to hunt & verify a bug on the weekend.

Maybe try lowering the settings or resolution and try again?

Tried everything, still freezes as soon as the actual game loads, not the menus, tried every combination possible low, medium, high custom, played with different CCC setting nothing still freezes, with Crossfire or not, latest beta latest Cap 12.1_Cap3.
Really frustrating this is the only game that does that.
I give up for now just frustrated cause i spend $30 for a game i cant play :(
All default clocks, all other games run 24/7 on 30% OC clocks.

targetbsp
02-16-2012, 02:50 PM
You tried a verify cache?

-B.A.Frayd-
02-16-2012, 02:53 PM
Have you tried verifying the integrity of the game cache? (https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=2037-QEUH-3335)

nirvy
02-16-2012, 03:18 PM
I have the same card and the newest drivers and i don't have your problem. Also have all settings at max.

DON3k
02-27-2012, 11:22 AM
Have you tried Cat12.2 Early Preview w/ 12.1 CAP3

Although my hardware is not identical, I'm running two HD 6990's in crossfire without issue using this combo.

pzotti
02-27-2012, 11:45 AM
Have you tried verifying the integrity of the game cache? (https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=2037-QEUH-3335)

I think that would be the best bet here!

gamingarena
02-28-2012, 12:42 AM
I think that would be the best bet here!

It will not help im not alone all with 7970's and crossfire having problems its a known issue with the game and X-Fire 7970.
Waiting for the fix...

HL2-4-Life
02-28-2012, 01:10 AM
If you can, try removing one of the card, it should run perfectly after that. I tried disabling cf in ccc, did not help, but now, with one card removed, it runs perfectly.....not a hint of issue at all. Btw, 2 x HD7970 user here as well, we are not alone, nV SLi users are having similar issues...

MarkusRMD
02-28-2012, 04:42 AM
We have seen freezing on dual (Crossfire) 7970 config over here too, and all our debugging indicates it's a crash in graphics card driver - we don't even see a crash in our code before the driver resets, and there's nothing suspicious in DirectX debug output. We are working with AMD to resolve the issue.

Again, sorry to hear it doesn't even work with CF disabled on a single 7970. We haven't seen or heard that problem anywhere else.

HL2-4-Life
02-28-2012, 04:51 AM
Again, sorry to hear it doesn't even work with CF disabled on a single 7970. We haven't seen or heard that problem anywhere else.Go to guru3d forums, you'll find more than a few peeps talking about CFX/SLi issues with AW. For me, it was resolved when I'd physically removed the card, disabling via CCC doesn't work. Runs great so far with the single HD7970 left in my rig...

BTW, props on the excellent EyeFinity support, wish more new games would!

LordJuanlo
02-28-2012, 05:47 AM
I opened a thread (http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33987015) on Rage3D forums talking about this problem. One of AMD beta testers confirmed the CrossFire problems with 79xx cards. He also said that the game crashed for him with CrossFire disabled, but it takes a lot longer. When trying with dual 6970s it works perfectly.

I just don't understand why it would only affect some people, very annoying and super hard to fix too. The game locks up for me with or without Crossfire it just takes a lot longer to lock up on a single 79xx GPU.

Luckily AMD has already reproduced the problem and they are trying to fix it.

AMD have repro'd the crashing with Alan Wake and 79xx cards in Crossfire and are of course looking to see what needs to be done to fix it.

I hope it won't take too long, I'm really impatient to play this game maxed in full EyeFinity glory.

HL2-4-Life
02-28-2012, 07:12 AM
I hope it won't take too long, I'm really impatient to play this game maxed in full EyeFinity glory.Just remove one card, and the game should run nicely. I play it @6048x1200, 4xAA/16xAF, everything else maxed and it runs pretty smooth, A single HD7970 is beastly enough to run the game at such a setting, try it!

gamingarena
02-28-2012, 03:36 PM
Just remove one card, and the game should run nicely. I play it @6048x1200, 4xAA/16xAF, everything else maxed and it runs pretty smooth, A single HD7970 is beastly enough to run the game at such a setting, try it!

You must be joking?

Actually removing the card just to play one game are you serious?

What should we do now keep putting it back and taking it out every other day for every second game be serious!

They need to fix this ASAP software wise period.

HL2-4-Life
02-28-2012, 05:37 PM
You must be joking?

Actually removing the card just to play one game are you serious?

What should we do now keep putting it back and taking it out every other day for every second game be serious!

They need to fix this ASAP software wise period.Agree that this issue has to be fixed asap, but for now, in order to play the game w/o freezes/hard locks, I have removed one card as I am almost exclusively playing AW. I do play other games, and a single HD7970 handles most of them with ease.....especially @1200P. In EF mode, I may have to reduce ingame setting a little for some games but other than that, no problem at all. When I am done with AW, I will install my 2nd card, but for now, I can enjoy AW @6048x1200, 4xAA/16xAF, max everything else.

LordJuanlo
02-29-2012, 01:52 AM
I can't remove one card, I'm playing Battlefield 3 every day and CrossFire is working great with this game. I need both cards for EyeFinity and ultra details on BF3.

HL2-4-Life
02-29-2012, 04:20 AM
I can't remove one card, I'm playing Battlefield 3 every day and CrossFire is working great with this game. I need both cards for EyeFinity and ultra details on BF3.Yeah, I can go with that, BF3 does indeed need the rendering prowess of two HD7970/7950 for smooth gameplay in EF mode. Nothing feels quite like playing the game @6048x1200, Ultra setting, 4x MSAA/16x AF and still get smooth framerate, eh?;)

MarkusRMD
03-01-2012, 04:34 AM
Heh, when I had the dual 7970 3x1 eyefinity setup up for testing I fired up BF3 too. I found I lost all my skills in the game - couldn't hit anything; the peripheral vision of Eyefinity made the game harder for me.

Naturally it'd just take time to get used to it and then it would get better and there'd be no turning back. IRNV+Tank+Eyefinity felt like a cheat :)

HL2-4-Life
03-01-2012, 05:35 AM
IRNV+Tank+Eyefinity felt like a cheat :)Shush now, don't go talkin' all crazy like that!:p :D

Teiwaz
03-01-2012, 03:16 PM
Just wanted to throw my 2cents in this. I started a different thread some time ago about Alan Wake giving me a BSOD. Also having problems with JC2. So I read that if I upgraded to the pre-cert drivers it would help that issue out. Well that did not work.

To make a long story short I now hate AMD drivers BUT I was able to get Alan Wake to work and played for several hours last night. Soooooo nice.

Steps I took:

1)Uninstalled all .net files
2)Rebooted
3)Used dotnetfx cleanup tool
4)Rebooted
5)Uninstalled all AMD related software
6)Rebooted in safe mode and used Driver Sweeper
7)Rebooted
8)Installed and updated all .net files. I did 3, 3.5 and 4.0
9)Rebooted
10)Installed HD7970 RC driver (with Cat version 11.12)
11)Rebooted
12)Installed Cap 12.2_1
13)Rebooted
14)Enjoyed Alan Wake on my 7970 cfx 3x1 eyefinity setup.
Im sure there was some redundant rebooting thrown in there, but these drivers are the most frustrating thing I have ever used.

The game ran very smooth, no stuttering, nothing. The only slight issue would be the trees in the distance would flicker once in a great while. Temps good, both cards utilized.

I hope anyone having problems can take what worked for me and apply it to your issues.

MarkusRMD
03-02-2012, 04:43 AM
@Teiwaz great to hear you got it working... Wish it would be easier though.

LordJuanlo
03-02-2012, 08:38 AM
Just wanted to throw my 2cents in this. I started a different thread some time ago about Alan Wake giving me a BSOD. Also having problems with JC2. So I read that if I upgraded to the pre-cert drivers it would help that issue out. Well that did not work.

To make a long story short I now hate AMD drivers BUT I was able to get Alan Wake to work and played for several hours last night. Soooooo nice.

Steps I took:

1)Uninstalled all .net files
2)Rebooted
3)Used dotnetfx cleanup tool
4)Rebooted
5)Uninstalled all AMD related software
6)Rebooted in safe mode and used Driver Sweeper
7)Rebooted
8)Installed and updated all .net files. I did 3, 3.5 and 4.0
9)Rebooted
10)Installed HD7970 RC driver (with Cat version 11.12)
11)Rebooted
12)Installed Cap 12.2_1
13)Rebooted
14)Enjoyed Alan Wake on my 7970 cfx 3x1 eyefinity setup.
Im sure there was some redundant rebooting thrown in there, but these drivers are the most frustrating thing I have ever used.

The game ran very smooth, no stuttering, nothing. The only slight issue would be the trees in the distance would flicker once in a great while. Temps good, both cards utilized.

I hope anyone having problems can take what worked for me and apply it to your issues.

Wow, glad it worked for you mate. Anyway AMD has already acknowledged the driver problem and they are working on a fix, so I prefer to wait instead of messing with my installation, because it's working perfectly with the rest of my games.

Now, back to Battlefield 3!!! ;)

Teiwaz
03-04-2012, 07:08 AM
Thanks guy, it was indeed fun while it worked!

Unfortunately it has stopped working. Friday night I was playing, game just froze and I got a BSOD. Tried playing it again and I instantly crash when I get the game loaded.

Hopefully a fix comes out soon.

LordJuanlo
03-21-2012, 06:33 AM
Good news, AMD has released a new driver (http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/HD78007Support.aspx) that fixes the freezing with crossfired 79xx cards. They don't say it at the release notes but several people have confirmed that the issue has been fixed.

MarkusRMD
03-22-2012, 08:37 AM
Lordjuanlo thanks for the link! I added it to our FAQ too.

LordJuanlo
03-23-2012, 11:27 AM
Always glad to help!