PDA

View Full Version : Can't change resolution. Stuck@1280x720


mrback
02-19-2012, 09:44 AM
Hi to all. I've installed Alan wake today but don't seem to be able to change the resolution. My desktop is set to 1920x1080 but when the game boots up it switches to 1280x720. You can't change the resolution in the menu's but everything else can be adjusted. I have gtx580 card 8gb ram & an i5 2500k running at 4.4ghz. The system should run it well in 1080p I would have thought.

antux
02-19-2012, 09:50 AM
What happens when you try to change the resolution? You need to click "Accept" in the lower right corner (or press Enter or A on an X360 gamepad) to apply the selected resolution, which you don't need to do for the other graphics options.

mrback
02-19-2012, 10:03 AM
I don't appear to be able to select any different resolutions to the accept the changes.

FriedGerry
02-19-2012, 10:12 AM
Well, you can try setting launch options then. Right click Alan Wake in your library, click properties and find set launch options. Then you put this in:
-w 1920 -h 1080

mrback
02-21-2012, 02:22 PM
Well, you can try setting launch options then. Right click Alan Wake in your library, click properties and find set launch options. Then you put this in:
-w 1920 -h 1080

this doesnt work I'm afraid. any other solutions?

FriedGerry
02-21-2012, 02:42 PM
this doesnt work I'm afraid. any other solutions?
A quick search through directories reveals an XML Document in my document files. The directory is libraries>documents>remedy>AlanWake

The XML document is called resolution, so I opened it up and it does have the resolution I have set written in it. Try changing it that way?

mrback
02-22-2012, 01:21 PM
A quick search through directories reveals an XML Document in my document files. The directory is libraries>documents>remedy>AlanWake

The XML document is called resolution, so I opened it up and it does have the resolution I have set written in it. Try changing it that way?

Hi, thanks for the reply. still no go. cant believe I have bought this & cant even play it in 1080p cmon remedy, wtf?

Kleetus
02-22-2012, 01:46 PM
Try renaming the XML file, then start the game and it will create a new one.

MarkusRMD
02-23-2012, 10:05 AM
FriedGerry's suggestion had a small typo, it should've been:

-w1920 -h1080

(i.e. no space between the letter and resolution)

sea-
02-23-2012, 05:46 PM
Did you press "enter" after selecting the resolution?

FriedGerry
02-23-2012, 05:50 PM
it should've been:

-w1920 -h1080
Hmm, was not aware you type it this way. Thanks for clarification.

mijita
02-25-2012, 01:51 PM
Hi to all. I've installed Alan wake today but don't seem to be able to change the resolution. My desktop is set to 1920x1080 but when the game boots up it switches to 1280x720. You can't change the resolution in the menu's but everything else can be adjusted. I have gtx580 card 8gb ram & an i5 2500k running at 4.4ghz. The system should run it well in 1080p I would have thought.

Hi. I had the same problem and there is an easy solution.
Firstly, I must say that I am spanish so I run a Spanish windows version. So that, I will describe this procedure translating it into English. Some words will not match...

Ok, the fact is you must change the properties of the launcher file. Go to file programs-> steam-> steam apps ->commom ->alan wake -> alanwake.exe . Then right click on it so as to go to properties. Click on the compability tab and then tick the last configurationīs line (fifth of five), to disable the autoadjustment. You will notice that then, the resolution slide will work.

Bye.

reljaz
02-27-2012, 03:18 PM
I don't appear to be able to select any different resolutions to the accept the changes.

you probably already solved this, but you can fix this bug by changing your OS Desktop resolution to desired in-game resolution (best 1920x1080, for wide-resolution fix), and when you run game again, you will have option to change in-game resolution