PDA

View Full Version : Trading is bugged


source_gamer
02-23-2012, 04:03 PM
Everytime I trade, the slots don't come up, and when I click my TF2 items in the drop down menu it does nothing. What the ♥♥♥♥.

Distraction
02-23-2012, 04:13 PM
It was really shortsighted of Valve to replace the perfect in-game trade with a slow, choppy, buggy as hell one in the IE-based overlay. At least one update didn't screw over the entire old trading system!

minevittu
02-23-2012, 05:03 PM
you are not alone :(

Blazn Archie
02-23-2012, 06:15 PM
am getting this problem as well :(

Davidftw
02-23-2012, 06:28 PM
Fun ♥♥♥♥.

Right when we could actually use in game trading, they take it away, and ♥♥♥♥ up the only alternative.

Nice one Valve. Now when you you take it back and claim it was just a joke?

m2pt5
02-23-2012, 06:32 PM
It was really shortsighted of Valve to replace the perfect in-game trade with a slow, choppy, buggy as hell one in the IE-based overlay. At least one update didn't screw over the entire old trading system!

It's not IE based and hasn't been for a long time. It's Safari-based.

Still no excuse to eliminate the integrated trading system.

Xavii
02-23-2012, 06:44 PM
They should bring back the old ingame trade. The new one just doesn't work for some people and steam trade is very bad.

Please valve, PLEASE, if you don't wanna fix steam trade just bring back the old one. It wasn't perfect but it worked.

Animal00000
02-23-2012, 06:46 PM
If trading is bugged, do you call an economist or exterminator?

MarisaK
02-23-2012, 06:47 PM
If trading is bugged, do you call an economist or exterminator?

Wait a second... what if it's neither, and trading is actually "bugged" as in a wiretap?

:eek:

Animal00000
02-23-2012, 06:49 PM
Wait a second... what if it's neither, and trading is actually "bugged" as in a wiretap?

:eek:

Either way, who you gunna call?

Ghost Busters

TheMcD
02-23-2012, 06:53 PM
I'm still calling this one of the team's "experiments" to see if cutting trading increases store sales since weapons can't be easily and cheaply aquired anymore, and I will stay convinced of this. There's just no reason for a core feature of TF2 to be flat out demolished by cutting the old, functioning system for a clunky, untested system that might be more secure, but obviously can't handle the load put upon it. There has to be some sort of plan - this isn't an unintentional outage.

Frozed
02-23-2012, 06:54 PM
Should be fixed now, or perhaps just mine is.

stamda
02-23-2012, 06:57 PM
It works for me now.

Xavii
02-23-2012, 06:58 PM
It works now. Thanks.

Draggy
02-23-2012, 06:59 PM
Either way, who you gunna call?

Ghost Busters

TradeBusters. :(

CombustibleLemn
02-23-2012, 07:30 PM
I'm still calling this one of the team's "experiments" to see if cutting trading increases store sales since weapons can't be easily and cheaply aquired anymore, and I will stay convinced of this. There's just no reason for a core feature of TF2 to be flat out demolished by cutting the old, functioning system for a clunky, untested system that might be more secure, but obviously can't handle the load put upon it. There has to be some sort of plan - this isn't an unintentional outage.

Those Valve guys ARE very clever.

TheMcD
02-23-2012, 07:33 PM
Those Valve guys ARE very clever.

That's the reason I suspect this. Valve is smarter than the average company - they would use underhanded tactics like this that are impossible to prove they did it.

In the end, they just appear to be a bit confused and slow, when really, they're the most devious bastards out there.

DaSpaidarPIG
02-23-2012, 07:34 PM
BRING

THE

M**********ING

OLD

TRADING

BACK

STEAM

TRADE

IS

NOT

BETTER

IT'S

BULLHEARTS

Atylonisus
02-23-2012, 07:39 PM
BRING

THE

M**********ING

OLD

TRADING

BACK

STEAM

TRADE

IS

NOT

BETTER

IT'S

BULLHEARTS

You misspelled M____king by a single asterisk.