PDA

View Full Version : Call of Duty 2 freezes all the time


OrinTheDoom
03-04-2012, 02:51 AM
As title says. I don't know what this game finds problematical, but it freezes on the first, activision cinematic directly after 1 or 2 seconds. Help needed

esselocco
03-05-2012, 01:11 PM
I'm not sure if that's the same problem, but I had this weird thng with game reseting itself all the time when I changed resolution. After clean reinstall it started to work normal.

OrinTheDoom
03-16-2012, 02:28 PM
Now it gives me the graphical error that freezes whole computer after some gameplay of single player or multi player, randomizes some pixel's colors and then i have to restart computer. Reinstall - not helping, updating graphics card - not helping. Help anybody?

Flasher710
03-25-2012, 05:46 AM
Maybe is a problem your computer !

Try to change game resolution and graphic or clean your computer.

TheWind
04-26-2012, 05:20 PM
This is not a machine ussue..I am a computer engineer and I have gone over this ussue from every direction..seriously considering approaching the game from the original online platform and moving away from Steam..To many other more important games to seriously support..To bad..

OrinTheDoom
05-13-2012, 07:06 AM
This works for me :D http://forums.steamgames.com/forums/showpost.php?p=26798133&postcount=4

OrinTheDoom
05-13-2012, 01:23 PM
This works for me :D http://forums.steamgames.com/forums/showpost.php?p=26798133&postcount=4

No, it does not work for me... I must be cursed...

Col. Kurtz
12-11-2012, 01:22 PM
Where you able to find a solution? I'm am having the exact same problem!

OrinTheDoom
12-14-2012, 08:05 AM
You have to download RivaTuner to slightly underclock your graphics card :)

Col. Kurtz
12-16-2012, 08:57 PM
Thanks for the tip! All you had to do was down clock the cards speeds?! It's hard to believe that you have to do that to get it working and yet they sell the game on Steam. Was it pretty simple to do might I ask? Thanks for all the help! Such a frustrating mystery problem!

Col. Kurtz
12-16-2012, 09:01 PM
I should mention I'm running 2 ATI 3870's in crossfire. I noticed the software is mostly used for NVIDIA cards. Will that be something that will still work? Thanks again!

OrinTheDoom
12-22-2012, 04:23 PM
I don't know too much about this problem, but I think that it appears because CoD 2 is not running well when your graphics card overheat even a little bit, so it makes some sense to underclock it slightly