PDA

View Full Version : Windowed mode?


ValorElf
03-20-2012, 07:22 PM
Forgive me please, but I'd like to know if both of these games can be played in windowed mode....because I'd buy them right now for that wonderful price right now. O_O

Thank you.

alidan
03-21-2012, 01:21 AM
intrested in this too as the resolutions are capped.

Traci
03-21-2012, 01:26 AM
Ya, I'd like to know if you can play this in window mode too ;)!

Megalomaniac
03-21-2012, 02:30 AM
Yes, both can be played in window mode.
About SpellForce 1 check this thread: http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2607629

FrozenCommand
03-21-2012, 02:58 AM
Spellforce 1
------------
For Spellforce 1, you need to do 2 things:

a. as discribed by Megalomanic:

Go to your SpellForce install directory and open the config.lua in wordpad.
In the graphic section add after screen resolution:
WindowWidth = 1280,
WindowHeight = 720,

Instead of 1280 and 720 you can add whatever resolution value you want. Save the file and start it again windowed.

b. right-click on you Spellforce 1 Steam link -> properties -> set launch options. Then add "-window" and save. done

Spellforce 2:
------------
I havent found a way how to play spellforce 2 in windowed mode though but I managed to set the resolution to my native 1920x1080 resolution:

a. Go to My Documents\SpellForce2 folder, open config.xml using any text editor, find the following strings:

screenheight="XX" screenwidth="XX"
and set them to whatever you want.

b. Start a game, then bring the console by pressing Ctrl + ] and type:
UI:SetCameraFOV(0.94) for 16:10
UI:SetCameraFOV(1.027) for 16:9
This will not adjust the cutscenes though, only the 3Dgraphics

JoeSlow
03-21-2012, 06:57 AM
Spellforce 2:
------------
I havent found a way how to play spellforce 2 in windowed mode though but I managed to set the resolution to my native 1920x1080 resolution:

a. Go to My Documents\SpellForce2 folder, open config.xml using any text editor, find the following strings:

screenheight="XX" screenwidth="XX"
and set them to whatever you want.

b. Start a game, then bring the console by pressing Ctrl + ] and type:
UI:SetCameraFOV(0.94) for 16:10
UI:SetCameraFOV(1.027) for 16:9
This will not adjust the cutscenes though, only the 3Dgraphics

Thank you that worked fine.

Be aware that changing to unvalid values may cause the game not to start. You will not get an error massage.
Accidently I changed height and width to 1050. That didn't work ;)

One strange thing:
If you go to the graphic settings after you changed the config.xml screen resolution is displayed as 1024x768 but it is 1680x1050
http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198024000045/screenshot/541796635506013142

Next thing:
Screenshots made with Fraps are saved in 1664x1012. The bottom of the screen is cut of.
Screenshots made by Steam F12 are made correctly in 1680x1050

dave_
03-21-2012, 10:08 AM
Thanks, it worked.

Bague
03-21-2012, 02:57 PM
how do i get scrolling by moving the mouse to the sides working for windowed mode?

Darui247
03-21-2012, 06:46 PM
SF1 has windowed mode option by default.
SF2 doesn't have windowed mode option but I made a tool for SF2 windowed mode.

http://www.mediafire.com/?nswigllhc9y772s

FrozenCommand
03-22-2012, 04:54 AM
btw if you have problems editing the file and the game doesnt start up, try to edit them with "notepad++". its a neat little program (also good if you code sometimes)

MrAsmodis
11-17-2012, 10:46 AM
SF1 has windowed mode option by default.
SF2 doesn't have windowed mode option but I made a tool for SF2 windowed mode.

http://www.mediafire.com/?nswigllhc9y772s

This made my day , thank you !

angemala
01-06-2013, 05:24 AM
SF1 has windowed mode option by default.
SF2 doesn't have windowed mode option but I made a tool for SF2 windowed mode.

http://www.mediafire.com/?nswigllhc9y772s

And by made a tool, you mean found a tool. Don't take credit for someone else's hard work.