PDA

View Full Version : 1680x1050 issue


Drowning Witch
03-23-2012, 11:34 AM
is this normal? You can see the candy number part of the hud is only half on screen. the other half is off screen :|

http://i.imgur.com/f3LNK.jpg

DFNathan
03-23-2012, 02:13 PM
Try a different refresh rate/resolution combo. It seems that some cards have a problem with certain res/rate combos and then generate weird images like that.

Drowning Witch
03-24-2012, 01:43 AM
Well, that is my screens native resolution.

The only refresh rate choices i have are 59 and 60.

Its not a deal breaker, i'm almost done with the game. but still strange it has issues at such a common resolution and refresh rate.

DFNathan
03-24-2012, 08:54 AM
I suspect the rate is the problem. I bet if you use the gfx settings to use the same res but a different rate that the problem goes away.

Applekid
03-26-2012, 08:52 AM
I didn't realize it wasn't intentional until this topic.


I guess it would be have been better without the cut-off

jab1235
04-21-2012, 10:03 PM
I just began playing the game and I'm also using a 1680x1050 resolution. No matter what hz I put it on I still get a small portion of cutoff. However instead of the left side of the screen getting cutoff i'm getting maybe 2 inches of the right side cut off, enough to interfere with some speech bubbles. Any help would be appreciated.

NReale3370
07-17-2012, 04:59 PM
I'm having this "issue" as well at 1920x1200. It seems the game isn't handling 16:10 aspect ratios properly, cutting off the left and right parts of the screen. I switched to 1920x1080 and it worked properly, all the dialogues had room to spare even on the edges!

DFNathan
07-17-2012, 06:10 PM
I just began playing the game and I'm also using a 1680x1050 resolution. No matter what hz I put it on I still get a small portion of cutoff. However instead of the left side of the screen getting cutoff i'm getting maybe 2 inches of the right side cut off, enough to interfere with some speech bubbles. Any help would be appreciated.

I'm having this "issue" as well at 1920x1200. It seems the game isn't handling 16:10 aspect ratios properly, cutting off the left and right parts of the screen. I switched to 1920x1080 and it worked properly, all the dialogues had room to spare even on the edges!

Odd. Can you tell me more about the system you're running on? What kind of GPU and display in particular?

NReale3370
07-17-2012, 06:48 PM
I'm using a nvidia gtx 570 superclocked by EVGA. My display is a Samsung T260HD with a max res of 1920x1200. It definitely runs fine for me at 16:9 resolutions. I have GPU scaling on with aspect ratio so when I run it at 1920x1080 it just letterboxes the top and bottom (which the game seems to do anyway at 1920x1200. I'm attaching screenshots of a cutscene in game (arriving at the second area) and the main menu.

1920x1080:
http://cloud-2.steampowered.com/ugc/542932685120278876/D622ED4D9C2354D2BB2EC7F7B59A96441011005B/

1920x1200:
http://cloud-2.steampowered.com/ugc/542932685120268265/16DEEB87BC44B96EEDBF5CD0480B1417E948D0CC/

main menu 1920x1080:
http://cloud.steampowered.com/ugc/542932685120249521/6DAC1B272BF4DF5F9046A25AE69A8D0ABFEEA057/

1920x1200:
http://cloud.steampowered.com/ugc/542932685120269804/DDF6328B785EBCD7BD82652206A988FE4E1EF179/

DFNathan
07-18-2012, 10:05 AM
I'm using a nvidia gtx 570 superclocked by EVGA. My display is a Samsung T260HD with a max res of 1920x1200. It definitely runs fine for me at 16:9 resolutions. I have GPU scaling on with aspect ratio so when I run it at 1920x1080 it just letterboxes the top and bottom (which the game seems to do anyway at 1920x1200. I'm attaching screenshots of a cutscene in game (arriving at the second area) and the main menu.


Hrm. Can you try running w/ out hte GPU scaling? CQ should work at pretty much any resolution you through at it. We've definitely tested 16:10 aspect ratios internally. The only time you should see letterboxing is during non-interactive cutscenes, and that's just the game making sure you see the same composition that was intended. The main menu and rest of the game should work at whatever.

PS - your last image was labeled in the post as 1920x1080 but the actual file is has 960x600 in the name. Which one is wrong?

NReale3370
07-18-2012, 06:02 PM
With GPU scaling off it still does the same thing. Took some screenshots of the intro cutscene this time shows the problem perfectly.

http://cloud-2.steampowered.com/ugc/542932685139688510/152FA83107DA58E2755F49C84AB81ADD3CD4B822/

http://cloud-2.steampowered.com/ugc/542932685139691506/5829011CD729E6E915EFF7E5707805A31205A064/

http://cloud-2.steampowered.com/ugc/542932685139693579/99ACB4557FDDB7FFA0C8B839102D43485CE785C2/

DFNathan
07-18-2012, 06:08 PM
With GPU scaling off it still does the same thing. Took some screenshots of the intro cutscene this time shows the problem perfectly.


Hrm. This is starting to smell like a legit bug. I've started a thread w/ the programmer who maintains CQ PC and we'll hopefully have more info for you in the next few days.

NReale3370
07-18-2012, 06:21 PM
Its awesome that you guys put this kind of work into customer satisfaction! Owning a 16:10 monitor the occasional resolution issue is almost expected (the big budget Assassin's Creed series letterboxes at 16:10 resolutions for example). Let me know if I can do anything else to help.

DFNathan
07-18-2012, 06:41 PM
Its awesome that you guys put this kind of work into customer satisfaction! Owning a 16:10 monitor the occasional resolution issue is almost expected (the big budget Assassin's Creed series letterboxes at 16:10 resolutions for example). Let me know if I can do anything else to help.

No prob! We want everyone to be happy! Also, our code is structured so that a fix in one game (other than Pnauts which uses a different codebase) is usually easy to migrate to our other games.

In this case, we're going to look into it and we think it is in fact a bug that got fixed in a later game but not in CQ (we forgot to merge the fix). The programmer in question is super busy right now so it may take us a week or two, but hopefully we'll get a patch out soon. If we do find the issue, I'll let you know.

Htown
08-07-2012, 03:55 PM
Just checking in to say I'm getting the same problem. Running a 560 Ti here, same resolution, same problems with the sides of the screen being cut off. Most of the time it doesn't matter all that much, since dialogue text is usually still visible even if the window is cut off, but when I do things like buy battle stamps, it cuts off the left half of my candy total so I can't see how much currency I actually have to work with unless I back out of the screen.

NalgasDLemur
08-27-2012, 03:30 PM
I figured I'd mention that the same thing happens for me with a Radeon 6850 at 1920x1200, because everyone else has only been mentioning Nvidia cards. Other than that it runs perfectly though, and I've made it most of the way through the game with no other problems in the past week or so after changing it to 1920x1080.

iviv
09-24-2012, 11:10 AM
Just to echo that I have the same issue. Playing 1680x1050 in a window, using an AMD 6870X2.

Magus`
05-07-2013, 07:21 PM
This still happens, just FYI. Google hasn't given me a response on how to fix it, either!