PDA

View Full Version : Joystick compatible?


Fireniner3
04-06-2012, 01:18 PM
Im new to Microsoft Flight, and im not seeing if it is joystick compatible.

Freelance
04-06-2012, 01:47 PM
I don't have a joystick myself but the game's designed to automatically use a joystick or gamepad when it recognizes it. I have a gamepad and it works fine.

bastila13091
04-06-2012, 02:32 PM
It has joystick and gamepad compatible. I've heard of people using the thrustmaster, and I use the X65-f and they all seem compatible.

Fireniner3
04-06-2012, 07:45 PM
Thank you tons, i just downloaded it so ill try out my joystick :)

beugnen
04-07-2012, 01:45 AM
It worked right away with my SAITEK X52 PRO, even the throttle, which most games don't do correctly.

Ixillius
04-07-2012, 11:44 AM
works beautifully on my ancient wingman force 3d XD got this back in 200...1?

tarok5
04-07-2012, 04:57 PM
Still fairly new, but seems to work ok with my old Saitek X45.

Rcj8993
04-07-2012, 10:43 PM
thank god, i hope that this will work with my Logitech Wingman Extreme.
if not i could use a logitech f310 gamepad right?

Jedra
04-08-2012, 04:41 AM
Confirming that the game works with the Logitech G940 stick/throttle/pedals. You have to unmap a lot of thigs first and re-map them to the individual controllers but after that it is fine.

Pococurante
04-08-2012, 07:47 AM
Saitek Cyborg Evo Force here, works like a charm without bothering me with setting up dead zones, sensitivity and all that nonsense. The most casual friendly joystick support I've seen. Plug and Play indeed. :)

Nana-chan
04-08-2012, 10:58 AM
Saitek ST290, worked instantly without a hitch.

Gibbage
04-08-2012, 12:20 PM
Flight will use almost any joystick out there thats USB and has proper Windows drivers. Also uses the Xbox 360 pad very well! Mouse control works rather well, but if you really want to get into flying, get a joystick.

Danis
04-10-2012, 02:22 PM
Hi all.
Got Saitek ST290, it's work in game - buttons, aileron, elevator and rudder - but not throttle controls.
What setting should I set to control engine with joystick throttle? :confused:

bastila13091
04-10-2012, 02:27 PM
Hi all.
Got Saitek ST290, it's work in game - buttons, aileron, elevator and rudder - but not throttle controls.
What setting should I set to control engine with joystick throttle? :confused:

Are you sure you're setting up the selections under the axis keybinds and not the button keybinds?

Danis
04-10-2012, 02:40 PM
I think so.

Only by selecting the joystick does not work, then I set increase and decrease in options, but i can only assign Z axis to one of the two, then in game I can only increase (or decrease) and not even in an analogical mode: if I increase the throttle and engine has not arrived yet to 100%, I have to bring a little back (and engine not decrease) and increase again (till to 100%)

bastila13091
04-10-2012, 02:45 PM
I think so.

Only by selecting the joystick does not work, then I set increase and decrease in options, but i can only assign Z axis to one of the two, then in game I can only increase (or decrease) and not even in an analogical mode: if I increase the throttle and engine has not arrived yet to 100%, I have to bring a little back (and engine not decrease) and increase again (till to 100%)

That sounds like you have the input device set to keyboard and not the controller. It needs to be on the controller.

Danis
04-10-2012, 02:58 PM
I set joystick as input device in option, then save and going on menu. But if I going back to option, there is still keyboard.

There is a specific option to set joystick as input device?