PDA

View Full Version : Running Sniper Elite V2


aduplan
04-28-2012, 08:03 PM
Can I run Sniper Elite V2 with:

HD RADEON 6670 1GB DDR5
Dual core 6320 1.9GHZ
4GB RAM
W7 64Bits?

I tried with an 9500GT but I barely could run it on Low,so I need to know if the 6670 can run it.

Bad_Motha
04-28-2012, 08:54 PM
I wouldn't use lower GPU than Radeon 6770 or GeForce GTS 450.

You CPU is also lacking quite a bit for most games.
I would recommend at least a Dual-Core 2.6 - 2.8 Ghz or higher.

aduplan
04-28-2012, 09:03 PM
So,basicly,I need to get an 6670 and change my CPU?

Bad_Motha
04-28-2012, 09:07 PM
Well I'd look at the bigger picture.

Is it worth it to you to upgrade that system?
LGA-775 CPUs aren't exactly cheap, nor easy to find the decent, more powerful ones.

What other games do you play, or plan to try soon? As upgrade would most likely be ideal for other games as well, not just Sniper Elite V2.

Also, we need to know what the model/specs of your power supply is, before suggesting a more powerful GPU, as your PSU might not be able to handle it. If not sure, open your case and look on the sticker of the power supply and post all those specs, or take a good/clear picture of the whole sticker and post that.

Furthermore, your motherboard model/specs as well, so we can see what all CPUs it supports. If not sure of all your component specs, like motherboard, run CPU-Z (http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html) and look under Mainboard tab.

aduplan
04-29-2012, 10:51 AM
MotherBoard:P5LD2-SE
Chipset:i945P
SouthBridge:ICH7/R
LPCIO:W83627EHF

Graphics:NVIDIA GeForce 9500GT
Tech:65nm

Memory:DDR2
4GB

SPD:Module Size:2048 Mbytes
Max Bandwith:PC2-6400(400 MHZ)

Anything else just ask.I dont know if I posted anything that can help though.

Bad_Motha
04-29-2012, 08:55 PM
Does CPU-Z say which Revision your board is?
If not look on the physical board itself, where is says in bold white text, P5LD2 SE next to the 1st DIMM slot, it should say is smaller print under the name something like; REV: 1.0

Whatever that # is will be helpful. If it's 1.xx then you can't upgrade much at all. If it's 2.xx, then you have more CPU upgrade options.

TBO considering how limited this motherboard is, I'd be looking to just upgrade your entire system. And maybe leave the way it currently is, alone and use it for something else, or perhaps use the current system for games and apps that don't require very much.

Ninja2dan
04-29-2012, 09:22 PM
My specs are below:

ASUS K8V-X SE Socket 754 Motherboard
AMD Athlon 64 3400+ Socket 754 CPU (2.2GHz)
2GB PC3200 DDR 400MHz
HIS Radeon HD 4650 AGP 1GB
Windows Vista 32b
Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy 4

Yes, my system is now considered a dinosaur. I built it around 6-7 years ago, haven't had the funds to build a new one and based on the components it is upgraded as high as possible.


And yet, even considering how old my system is, I can still run the demo with nearly all settings on Ultra/High. I do have a graphics issue with explosion effects not being visible and blood not being shown, but everything seems to be running just fine. I do get a little "lag/stutter" with all options maxed out, but I normally play on Medium settings anyways so it's more than good enough for me.

aduplan
04-30-2012, 07:46 AM
Next to the Mainboard model there is R:x.xx
R:A2
R:A1

aduplan
04-30-2012, 09:45 AM
Forget the 6770.How about an:Amd Ati Radeon Hd 6770 1gb Ddr 5 Dvi/hdmi/vga?

aduplan
04-30-2012, 09:46 AM
Forget the 6670*

Atomic Hamster
04-30-2012, 03:42 PM
I can run in SEv2. I was just running in it now, in the demo not the full game, not out yet you silly monkey! Honestly, what are you like? :D

I like running. Running on the beach, in a field, from the hospital staff.....sssshhhhh, I think they're coming now, gotta run!