PDA

View Full Version : Cutscene audio issues with Prototype


Glaice
04-29-2012, 12:43 AM
I only get soft voice OR no voice (but I get other audio in the cutscene) with the PC port. Changing the mixing to 24bit 44khz studio didn't help at all. Any help resolving would be greatly appreciated.

casperwade
04-29-2012, 03:32 PM
Having the same problem. Anyone have anything we can try?

Glaice
04-30-2012, 09:42 AM
I'm completely stumped and I even did the suggestion of extracting the 00audio's files, which didn't help solve the issue.

I hate it when developers and especially publishers simply do not put games through aggressive QA testing so it wouldn't have this issue AND the freezing on certain cutscene ends (IE The Missing Body).

FU Activision, FU.