PDA

View Full Version : File excpetion crash in initializing maplogic


Matrixfart
04-30-2012, 02:53 AM
Having just repurchaced Vic2 for steam in order to play the expansion I was met with an instant crash when starting the game. During initializing maplogic a box comes up with the message:

"exception in virtualfilesystem.cpp. Line: 624 (etc something to do with file not found)"

I have tried reinstalling and integrity checks and nothing works.


Any ideas?

Edit: Nevermind, have found a solution after looking in the paradox forums.

Go to the game folder, and to the maps folder and empty the cache folder you find there.
Then go to the documents\paradox interactive\victoria 2 and delete any cache

Then start up the game 'manually' (not through steam) by double clicking on the v2game.exe file in the game dir. After the cache has been built up properly it now works fine in steam for me.

HomicidalViagra
05-12-2012, 04:54 PM
I am having a similar problem, but it is not with vicky 2, it's with Hearts of iron 3: Dies Irae Gotterdamerung mod (only when i try to launch the mod, not with the regualr game)
any idea how to solve it?

Valerius
05-15-2012, 09:18 AM
paradox forum says to delete the cache folder inside ".../victoria 2/map/" folder

I've tried it and it works, remember to NOT confirm integrity afterwards or the game will just redownload the folder. Game runs perfectly without it

Jaculus
06-11-2012, 01:55 PM
I also recently bought the V2 pack during the Steam sale and had this same CTD.

The solution above works fine!

nudge
07-17-2012, 02:51 AM
Thank you. I had the same problem and your fix worked perfectly

MrFreeze
07-22-2012, 02:54 PM
thanks, it solves my problem.

leoleez
07-23-2012, 12:00 AM
Great! Gonna try this right now, prolly will work.

Scomo23
08-07-2012, 01:34 PM
I cant find this map cache anywhere

bebeman123
08-12-2012, 02:24 PM
whenever I go to my doc/victoria2 etc... all I have is the logs folder which is full of blank scripts, do I delete the cache in the steam folder?

leoleez
08-13-2012, 04:09 PM
the folder is in the x86 Programs folder. Its in the same directory folders as the other folders from the game. I think its in the common folder of the steam directory. There are also posts on the Paradox forum too.

Zyme
10-08-2012, 10:25 PM
Also, if you had an earlier version of HoI III, it will create a map cashe in the documents folder as well.

So 3 places:
in steam folder (HoI III map cashe)
documents folder (HoI III map cashe)
documents folder (Vic II Map Cashe)

DeathMetal
12-01-2012, 02:47 PM
Having just repurchaced Vic2 for steam in order to play the expansion I was met with an instant crash when starting the game. During initializing maplogic a box comes up with the message:

"exception in virtualfilesystem.cpp. Line: 624 (etc something to do with file not found)"

I have tried reinstalling and integrity checks and nothing works.


Any ideas?

Edit: Nevermind, have found a solution after looking in the paradox forums.

Go to the game folder, and to the maps folder and empty the cache folder you find there.
Then go to the documents\paradox interactive\victoria 2 and delete any cache

Then start up the game 'manually' (not through steam) by double clicking on the v2game.exe file in the game dir. After the cache has been built up properly it now works fine in steam for me.

Thank you so much, this fixed my problem!

tygerfish
01-18-2013, 06:51 PM
Problem still exists. Solved by removing steamapps/common/Victoria 2/map/cache

alexandrers
04-18-2013, 09:38 PM
Having just repurchaced Vic2 for steam in order to play the expansion I was met with an instant crash when starting the game. During initializing maplogic a box comes up with the message:

"exception in virtualfilesystem.cpp. Line: 624 (etc something to do with file not found)"

I have tried reinstalling and integrity checks and nothing works.


Any ideas?

Edit: Nevermind, have found a solution after looking in the paradox forums.

Go to the game folder, and to the maps folder and empty the cache folder you find there.
Then go to the documents\paradox interactive\victoria 2 and delete any cache

Then start up the game 'manually' (not through steam) by double clicking on the v2game.exe file in the game dir. After the cache has been built up properly it now works fine in steam for me.

You sir made my day, got the same problem and worked fine here after that fix!!!

IronDice
05-26-2013, 02:25 PM
Worked like a charm, thanks!

delarge2001
10-14-2013, 01:50 PM
Sorry for refloating this, but thanks OP for editing your post with the solution. You make the internet a better place.