PDA

View Full Version : Failed to initialize D3D11?


BigPD7
05-02-2012, 08:44 AM
This problem is starting to piss me out a bit....

Every time I try to play the game, it always says "Failed to initialise D3D11". I use a ASUS GTX560 Ti graphics card and Windows 7 64-bit, updated DirectX from Sniper Elite's redist folder and still doesn't work! Does anyone have a solution in mind?

Thanks ;)

Darkenmal
05-02-2012, 09:13 AM
Sorry to be of no help but I have this problem as well.

Make sure the graphics card is selected in Nvidia options.

rgabriel15
05-02-2012, 09:18 AM
Try updating your gpu drivers to the last version.

You can try two other things:

PS: To do this you will need to enable hidden folders.

1- Go to the partition where your Windows is installed (probably C:\) then go to Users > (your name) > AppData > Local > SniperV2 and delete the "Settings" file. Start the game.

2- If this wont help, go to the same folder and open the "Settings" file and change the option: ComputeShader = 1 to ComputeShader = 0. Save and start the game.

PS: If you dont know how to enable hidden folders, try the search method. Open "Computer" and in the search bar on the top right corner, type: SniperV2

If this wont help, wait for a oficial patch.

Darkenmal
05-02-2012, 09:21 AM
Try updating your gpu drivers to the last version.

You can try two other things:

PS: To do this you will need to enable hidden folders.

1- Go to the partition where your Windows is installed (probably C:\) then go to Users > (your name) > AppData > Local > SniperV2 and delete the "Settings" file. Start the game.

2- If this wont help, go to the same folder and open the "Settings" file and change the option: ComputeShader = 1 to ComputeShader = 0. Save and start the game.

PS: If you dont know how to enable hidden folders, try the search method. Open "Computer" and in the search bar on the top right corner, type: SniperV2

If this wont help, wait for a oficial patch.

Thanks, will report back and see if this works or not.

Darkenmal
05-02-2012, 09:30 AM
I actually can not find the folder Sniper V2 in AppData > Local >

Any help?

rgabriel15
05-02-2012, 09:35 AM
Try the search method. Its SniperV2, not Sniper V2.

Darkenmal
05-02-2012, 09:38 AM
Ok, assuming I find it and it doesn't work, do you have anything else for me?

Thanks.

Edit: I still can't find the folder.. :(

rgabriel15
05-02-2012, 09:46 AM
My guess is that disabling the ComputerShader option would disable the dx11 rendering and enable dx10 so you could at least play the game.

I found a site with a lot of fixes to commom issues with SEV2, take a look:

SEV2 fixes (http://www.guide4games.com/index.php/fixes/1797-sniper-elite-v2-pc-crashes-crash-to-desktop-ctd-lag-freezing-low-fps-windows-vista-problem-errors-and-fixes#h19-problem-16sniper-elite-v2-qfailed-to-create-d3d-device-error-fix)

rgabriel15
05-02-2012, 10:14 AM
Edit: I still can't find the folder.. :(

Theres something wrong then. Maybe the game is not creating the folder for you.

Here, extract the folder in the AppData > Local

SEV2 folder (http://www.mediafire.com/?ccqgw189o98zan7)

Open the Settings file and edit the resolution to your native and save. Try to start the game.

Edit: Your not using Windows XP, right?

Darkenmal
05-02-2012, 10:33 AM
No I'm using windows 7.

I will try this fix.. thanks.

Darkenmal
05-02-2012, 10:38 AM
Didn't work. Thanks for trying though.

el_gordo_78
05-03-2012, 01:55 AM
I had precisely this problem, too, and the suggested fix above did not work.

I went into my steam folder and deleted the Sniper Elite V2 folder. I then went to Steam and asked it to verify the local file cache, forcing it to re-download the game again.

The game now loads.

NOTE - during this time I also ran the original Sniper Elite for a bit of a play (using the executable file in the install folder, since steam is effectively out of use while it re-downloads), which I am 99% sure has had no effect, but worth saying just in case it has some weird correlation.

Darkenmal
05-03-2012, 12:46 PM
Didn't work... anyone else?

el_gordo_78
05-03-2012, 11:00 PM
Played for five hours last night. Come back to it tonight, got the error back, and the one for steam servers being too busy to deliver the game (error 41). Great. Back to square 1. I can't be doing with downloading 11gb of game every time I want to play...

el_gordo_78
05-04-2012, 12:56 AM
Further update...

Downloaded directx, no joy there. So downloaded the d11 from http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?d3d11 - saved my original in a new subfolder and put this one in the system folder for windows, in the game folder too, and subfolders relating to DLLs. Still no joy. Rebooted, and it's running again. Of course I don't know if it'll screw up once more next time I start it, but for now it's got me working. You might want to try the same thing. Standard warning, never trust downloaded files entirely, make sure to virus-check anything you download from links provided in places like this. I might be a nasty virus dude. I'm not, but you get my drift.

zame77
05-06-2012, 06:43 AM
I have the same problem : Failed to initialize D3D11
Operating System
MS Windows 7 Enterprise 32-bit SP1
CPU
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
Brisbane 65nm Technology
RAM
2,00 GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 314MHz (5-5-5-15)
Motherboard
ASUSTeK Computer INC. M2V-TVM-GB (CPU 1)
Graphics
DELL E153FP (1024x768@60Hz)
512MB Radeon X1550 Series (ASUStek Computer Inc)
Hard Drives

313GB Western Digital WDC WD3200AAJB-00TYA0 ATA Device (PATA)

Audio
Realtek High Definition Audio
All drives are update,Direct X11 are update. Still not working.
How can i fix the problem ?

Narcist
05-08-2012, 12:13 AM
512MB Radeon X1550 Series (ASUStek Computer Inc)


That isnt a DirectX 10 card

http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/graphics/other/Pages/x1550-specifications.aspx

Support for Microsoft® DirectX® 9.0 Shader Model 3.0 programmable vertex and pixel shaders in hardware

legacy96
09-14-2012, 01:16 PM
ts3 overlay plugin...

Bad_Motha
09-15-2012, 08:45 PM
If you have never ran the DirectX Redist from Microsoft (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=8109) since installing your OS, you will want to run that. It will ensure all your DX files are updated. The Redist that comes with a particular games does not always have ALL the files.

> Download
> Open
> Extract to a temp folder of your choosing (i.e; C:\DX)
> Go to that temp folder and find DXSETUP.EXE, right click that and RUN AS ADMIN.
> Reboot after the update is completed.
> Then open Steam and run SEV2

I would also suggest that you have NVIDIA Forceware 295.xx WHQL (or later) installed if you're using an NVIDIA GPU. Just be sure your GPU supports DX10 or later to run SEV2. If you change Forceware versions, or update your GPU drivers, be sure to select CUSTOM during the NVIDIA install and also check the box for "Clean Install".

Sp00neY
09-21-2012, 07:35 AM
Do you use TeamSpeak ??

I have had this problem and traced it back to the TS3 ingame overlay,
Disable this in your TS3, and restart your computer all will be good
again.

However, If you are not running TS then you need to install the latest
GFX driver, if you have the latest installed then fully un-install the
driver and re-install it, then re-install DirectX 11, this should cure
the problem.

Hope this helps.

~{SP}~Sp00neY
Founder and Head admin of Sp00neY's Place
www.sp00neysplace.co.uk