PDA

View Full Version : [Help] Anti-Aliasing


LonelyCheeyto
06-21-2012, 02:51 PM
Is there any way to turn anti-aliasing on through engine configs and such? The edges are horrible and really ruin the game.

I've tried

bAllowd3d9MSAA=True

but every time I do the game will crash on start-up. I assume that means Direct3D DirectX 9 MSAA but I'm not sure. Does anyone know of a solution?

killercow
06-21-2012, 03:01 PM
Is there any way to turn anti-aliasing on through engine configs and such? The edges are horrible and really ruin the game.

I've tried

bAllowd3d9MSAA=True

but every time I do the game will crash on start-up. I assume that means Direct3D DirectX 9 MSAA but I'm not sure. Does anyone know of a solution?

Well you can force it through nvidia's control panel, don't know about catalyst though.

scatman839
06-21-2012, 03:10 PM
Works fine forcing it through catalyst as well.

massassi
06-21-2012, 03:54 PM
Forcing AA through nvidia still appears very jagged, even at 32x (although there is some improvement). Forcing FXAA causes the game to crash on level load.

I'm also kinda jarateed max res is 1920... I'm kind of considering asking for a refund, as silly as that is. The game doesn't support my native res... am I supposed to just play a blurry game? I'm sad.

homernoy
06-21-2012, 04:02 PM
Forcing AA through nvidia still appears very jagged, even at 32x (although there is some improvement). Forcing FXAA causes the game to crash on level load.

I'm also kinda jarateed max res is 1920... I'm kind of considering asking for a refund, as silly as that is. The game doesn't support my native res... am I supposed to just play a blurry game? I'm sad.

There are others on these forums that used the ini files to get high resolutions. As far as the anti-aliasing goes, I found a slightly annoying but very nice work around. Just before you start the game, enable FXAA in your global settings and it really works well. When done playing disable it.

It's a pain I know, but it works quite well.

NAG3LT
06-21-2012, 05:02 PM
There are others on these forums that used the ini files to get high resolutions. As far as the anti-aliasing goes, I found a slightly annoying but very nice work around. Just before you start the game, enable FXAA in your global settings and it really works well. When done playing disable it.

It's a pain I know, but it works quite well.

If you want to use FXAA in QC, there is a more convenient way, by using program settings tab.

Near the global settings, switch to program settings. There press add and find folder Steam root dir\steamapps\common\Quantum Conundrum\Binaries\Win32, and select TryGame-Win32-Shipping.exe. With it selected in programs list, just change FXAA setting to On, and it will be enabled in that game, without affecting other games or programs.

massassi
06-21-2012, 05:32 PM
Ah ha! Thank you. And it seems there's some multisampling options in the TryEngine.ini as well. Running at full res and with smooth edges.

I don't mind messing around with settings, but it just felt like I was dead in the water as nothing was working.

DrLemur
06-22-2012, 08:41 AM
Alright, so I'm a huge noob both to gaming and Windows 7.. Where do I find these global settings and program settings in order to make changes? Lack of anti-aliasing is really ruining the game for me too. They really should have sorted this crap out before release.. Seriously.

goofkop
06-22-2012, 08:50 AM
Ah ha! Thank you. And it seems there's some multisampling options in the TryEngine.ini as well. Running at full res and with smooth edges.

I don't mind messing around with settings, but it just felt like I was dead in the water as nothing was working.

What did you adjust, please enlighten us!

Varstahl
06-22-2012, 02:15 PM
I've looked into this myself, as I wasn't pleased at all by what I initially saw. I bought a GTX 670 a few days ago and the game looked horrible. So...

This is the file that contains most settings you're gonna need: %USERPROFILE%\Documents\My Games\UnrealEngine3\TryGame\Config\TryEngine.ini

[SystemSettings]
MotionBlur=False
AllowD3D11=True
MaxAnisotropy=16
MaxMultiSamples=4
ResX=1400
ResY=1050

[Engine.Engine]
bDisablePhysXHardwareSupport=False

After disabling motion blur I later left it intact, as I have seen that in order to speed up the texture loaded when moving are of lower quality, while giving max quality while observing around, which is quite smart.

I also allowed D3D11, set MaxMultiSamples to 4 (that's about antialias transparency) and MaxAnisotropy to 16 (textures quality in the distance). I also changed ResX and ResY to match the native resolution of my LCD Screen.

Also I noticed that PhysX support was disabled, probably because my 670 is too new and was not in the presets, so I enabled it manually.


Then, for good measure, I changed some settings in the NVidia Control Panel aswell (3D Settings > Program Settings > Add), the exe file needed being roughly \Steam\steamapps\common\Quantum Conundrum\Binaries\Win32\TryGame-Win32-Shipping.exe

Anisotropic filtering: 4x
Antialiasing - FXAA: On
Antialiasing - Mode: Override
Antialiasing - Setting: 4x
Antialiasing - Transparency: 4x (supersample)
Multi-display: Single display performance mode
Triple buffering: On
Vertical sync: On

I think that just like other games, even if settings are set as Override, some of them are ignored entirely by the application, anyway I matched the settings I put in the INI, with the addition of triple buffering, Single display performance mode and FXAA.

The games run much smoother now. The only thing I wasn't able to fix are the shadows projected to the walls, they're kind of jaggy, but I haven't looked deep enough in that, and not even sure I ever will.

Sure looks better now anyway.

DrLemur
06-22-2012, 08:02 PM
Fantastic! Worked like a charm! Thank you so much for explaining! I find sometimes forums are filled with people who take it as read that everyone knows exactly what to do to manipulate files. This is my first time doing it. I agree with the other posters that this is ♥♥♥♥ing ridiculous that the devs haven't included more graphics/video options within the game itself. An embarrassment. It's the video game developers equivalent of being caught driving without pants.

goofkop
06-23-2012, 11:57 AM
This is the file that contains most settings you're gonna need: %USERPROFILE%\Documents\My Games\UnrealEngine3\TryGame\Config\TryEngine.ini

[SystemSettings]
MotionBlur=False
AllowD3D11=True
MaxAnisotropy=16
MaxMultiSamples=4
ResX=1400
ResY=1050

[Engine.Engine]
bDisablePhysXHardwareSupport=False



Setting MaxMultiSamples anything above 1 crashes the game on startup for me.

saturnotaku
06-23-2012, 12:41 PM
I think that just like other games, even if settings are set as Override, some of them are ignored entirely by the application, anyway I matched the settings I put in the INI, with the addition of triple buffering, Single display performance mode and FXAA.

FYI, the triple buffer setting in the control panel only works for OpenGL games. It doesn't do anything for D3D.

Varstahl
06-23-2012, 01:25 PM
Didn't know that, good to know. Anyway QC actually can be rendered in OpenGL aswell. There's the flag somewhere in the ini, don't remember where but should be easy to find.

envirovore
06-23-2012, 04:30 PM
I've looked into this myself, as I wasn't pleased at all by what I initially saw.

<snip>

Sure looks better now anyway.

Works great, thanks for posting! Enjoy some rep.
I saw the OpenGL flag as well in the .ini, not sure where it is though either.

Varstahl
06-23-2012, 04:57 PM
Setting MaxMultiSamples anything above 1 crashes the game on startup for me.

Maybe your card doesn't support it, I'm not entirely sure. You could try resetting the TryEngine.ini if you backed it up, and changing only that, to see if it still crashes. It could be a combination of things, most likely anyway it will be fixed in the next patch, I heard they're addressing several concerns.

Works great, thanks for posting!

You're welcome :)

I saw the OpenGL flag as well in the .ini, not sure where it is though either.

Right here in the TryEngine.ini

[SystemSettings]
AllowOpenGL=False

I'm not sure what's required to actually make it use OGL. Should look at the UDK documentation, but since this was not my problem (nor anyone's problem at the moment), I didn't really do it.

urbanriot
06-24-2012, 09:58 AM
This is the file that contains most settings you're gonna need: %USERPROFILE%\Documents\My Games\UnrealEngine3\TryGame\Config\TryEngine.ini


Thanks for this post, I optimized the game to fit my visual preferences and it looks much better!

My only issue is, I can't change the resolution to match my 30" Dell U3011 at 2560 x 1600. Not really a big deal as it defaults to 1920 x 1200. I tried launch options someone suggested in another thread and that produces the same result. Not terribly upset as I realize this is a resolution that's not fully supported in every game.

Varstahl
06-24-2012, 10:52 AM
Can't really be of help there, my maximum is a HD tv which goes 1920x1080. It could be that the render engine is not able to process such huge screen by itself. Without the hardware to do such tests I really can't say.

Your best bet would be to find someone who managed to get 2560 for UT games, doesn't matter which one. You might find useful tips there.

goofkop
06-24-2012, 12:18 PM
Maybe your card doesn't support it, I'm not entirely sure. You could try resetting the TryEngine.ini if you backed it up, and changing only that, to see if it still crashes. It could be a combination of things, most likely anyway it will be fixed in the next patch, I heard they're addressing several concerns.

I have a Radeon HD 6950 2GB, so I highly doubt it wouldn't support it? I tried that before, and just changing that from one to 4 crashes it. Enabling it works, but it still has some jaggies. :(

Jet Black
07-22-2012, 12:00 PM
I couldn't get the tryengine.ini changes to do anything until I enabled bAllowd3d9MSAA=true which, while smoothing out the graphics, wrecks the UI and menus.
Enabling d3d11 does nothing, and forcing the game to run in d3d11 using launch options causes the game to crash.

Also, forcing through the nVidia control panel does nothing; at least not the way it's described here. However, I found the correct compatibility bits, forced through nVidia Inspector, to get AA working (if anyone is interested):

AA Compatibility Bits should be set to: 0x00000045 and then you can force MSAA through the control panel without any issue.

Of course you can also force FXAA, which doesn't require compatibility bits, but isn't true AA.

So I turned all the tryengine.ini settings back to default and am running with this. Works fine.

Hope this helps.

zoinks99
07-22-2012, 08:35 PM
Does the SMAA injector work with this?

SoRusty_
07-23-2012, 08:14 AM
SMAA Injector is by far the best

Lamento
07-23-2012, 09:21 AM
SMAA Injector is by far the bestI second this. Works great with QC.