PDA

View Full Version : Use Steam Overlay with retail patch?


ObeseTrashRat
06-25-2012, 09:40 AM
Hi i downloaded the retail patch and installed it but now i can't use the steam overlay in game.Does anyone know how to get the steam overlay working again?

ED13
06-25-2012, 02:27 PM
Just boot teh game through steam like normal.... o.O

Ab21392
06-26-2012, 12:26 AM
Hi i downloaded the retail patch and installed it but now i can't use the steam overlay in game.Does anyone know how to get the steam overlay working again?

I have found if you install the GWFL over the steam version to get the fixes that every one else has it disables the overlay.

Only way to get it working is to verify cache and go back to the steam default install, the retail GFWL changes a few things on the game and one of them is disabling the steam API.dll from allowing the overlay since the patch wasn't designed for the steam version ;)