PDA

View Full Version : Could not establish connection to Steam servers


traffic_light
05-04-2005, 05:02 PM
Okay, this is really starting to irritate me.

First off, I own my own server hardware which is in a colocation facility. No firewalls, no routers in the way. It's right on the Internet.

I first downloaded and installed srcds yesterday. I got in installed and it was working fine all day long. Everything is cool. I went and downloaded Mani and got that installed. Everything worked fine. I made a few changes in some of the configs and then I started getting a couple error messages during startup:



steam@traffic srcds $ ./srcds_run -console -game cstrike +map de_dust -maxplayers 16 -autoupdate
Auto detecting CPU
Using AMD Optimised binary.
Auto-restarting the server on crash
Updating server using Steam.
Checking bootstrapper version ...
Updating Installation
Checking/Installing 'Counter-Strike Source Shared Content' version 31

Checking/Installing 'Base Source Shared Models' version 3

Checking/Installing 'Base Source Shared Sounds' version 3

Checking/Installing 'Base Source Shared Materials' version 6

Checking/Installing 'Linux Source HLDS' version 36

HLDS installation up to date

Console initialized.
Attempted to create unknown entity type event_queue_saveload_proxy!
Game .dll loaded for "Counter-Strike: Source"
maxplayers set to 16
Network: IP 206.127.79.170, mode MP, dedicated Yes, ports 27015 SV / 27005 CL
Executing dedicated server config file
Adding master server 69.28.151.178:27011
Adding master server 207.173.177.12:27011
Could not establish connection to Steam servers.



The proxy error and the connection error are my problems. Now, the server runs just fine. But because it doesn't connect to Steam, my server never gets listed in the Steam server list. Extremely aggravating.

So, I turn off Mani and change some stuff back to defaults. I still get the error. Then I say screw this and just delete everything and startover. I even go so far as to redownload all the files.

It's a brand new fresh install now. I still get those two errors. I've made sure that I have sv_lan 0 and sv_region 1 set in my server.cfg.

Why doesn't it want to connect to Steam?

Here are my specfic versions:


Gentoo Linux

gcc --version
gcc (GCC) 3.3.4 20040623 (Gentoo Linux 3.3.4-r1, ssp-3.3.2-2, pie-8.7.6)

ldd --version
ldd (GNU libc) 2.3.4

uname -a
Linux traffic 2.4.26-gentoo-r9 #6 Tue Sep 28 20:45:11 MST 2004 i686 AMD Athlon™ XP 2600+ AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux

AthlonXP 2600+ w/ 1 gig ram, pair of 200 gig hard drives



Thanks you guys. I've seen other people describe this problem too. Hopefully, we can fix it.

-Matt

drwtwn312
05-04-2005, 11:36 PM
I am having the same problem and have not had any luck finding out what the problem is, not a firewall problem as i tried turning it off...

happy~1
05-05-2005, 01:02 AM
im getting this problem too.
my server has been running fine , and now all of a sudden i see this problem.
i havent got a client handy , and no-one seems to be on the server atm.
are u sure ppl can connect to it with this error?

traffic_light
05-05-2005, 08:07 AM
I can connect to my server without a problem. I'm on an entirely different ISP at home, so I would imagine that everybody could connect to it.

206.127.79.170:27015 if anyone cares to try.

Knobee
05-05-2005, 02:47 PM
Saw this earlier today, but it seems to have corrected itself.

Is anyone still seeing this problem?

Knobee

traffic_light
05-05-2005, 05:11 PM
Mine connected too.

This was really bad timing. I just installed srcds on Tuesday and then it broke. I thought I had done something wrong.

traffic_light
05-07-2005, 10:35 AM
The error is back. I made a couple of changes to some config files and restarted the server... BAM!

Could not connect to Steam servers.


This sucks.

Tmantom
05-07-2005, 11:30 AM
Same here. Maybe due to the fact that Steam, in all its wisdom, came out with another update:

http://www.steampowered.com/index.php?area=news

Quote:
Fixed Linux build not correctly initializing, and then not running properly
Unquote.

...hmm, added cannot connect as well.

At first, I thought it was the ports. And I have been opening and closing ports like crazy - still same error message. At least I know its not a router issue - if you have a direct connection, and it still shows 'No connection to Steam servers'.

I even installed Source on another computer, even tried other Distros (Mandrake 10.0, Mandrivia 10.1, Ubuntu 4.10).

Even my 1.6 server is affected. It can only be seen by LAN.

Tman

creepah-420
05-07-2005, 06:13 PM
Get the same here :(


Adding master server 69.28.151.178:27011
Adding master server 207.173.177.12:27011
Could not establish connection to Steam servers.
tcpconnection.cpp (1312) : Assertion Failed: 0 == iRet
tcpconnection.cpp (1315) : Assertion Failed: 0 == iRet


C'mon Valve help us!

ravensix
05-07-2005, 10:48 PM
To be honest, i think it MIGHT have something to do with VAC2, but don't quote me on that.. unless im right ;)

Tmantom
05-08-2005, 05:04 PM
I don't know. But I'm still waiting for a fix.
I did find this:

http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?threadid=207302

Tman

Sandman666
05-08-2005, 05:40 PM
Originally posted by traffic_light

steam@traffic srcds $ ./srcds_run -console -game cstrike +map de_dust -maxplayers 16 -autoupdate
Auto detecting CPU
Using AMD Optimised binary.
Auto-restarting the server on crash
Updating server using Steam.
Checking bootstrapper version ...
Updating Installation
Checking/Installing 'Counter-Strike Source Shared Content' version 31

Checking/Installing 'Base Source Shared Models' version 3

Checking/Installing 'Base Source Shared Sounds' version 3

Checking/Installing 'Base Source Shared Materials' version 6

Checking/Installing 'Linux Source HLDS' version 36

HLDS installation up to date


Just curious but is that what linux versions show seeing as that's what the hldsupdatetool.exe shows when run.
The windows srcds doesn't show that. I realize this is the linux forum which is why I asked if it's a linux thing that windows srcds doesn't show.
I just ran mine & it shows from console initiated etc and connects just fine.

ravensix, he's not trying to run the beta seeing as it doesn't say vac beta secure mode is activated.

ravensix
05-08-2005, 09:01 PM
Originally posted by Sandman666
Just curious but is that what linux versions show seeing as that's what the hldsupdatetool.exe shows when run.
The windows srcds doesn't show that. I realize this is the linux forum which is why I asked if it's a linux thing that windows srcds doesn't show.
I just ran mine & it shows from console initiated etc and connects just fine.

ravensix, he's not trying to run the beta seeing as it doesn't say vac beta secure mode is activated.

Right, but, i think it still tries to connect, heres the thing, i figured out how to VAC2 for a while now, i just don't use it, and if you can't make a connection to steam servers, vac2 will not enable.

Sandman666
05-08-2005, 09:23 PM
Originally posted by ravensix
Right, but, i think it still tries to connect, heres the thing, i figured out how to VAC2 for a while now, i just don't use it, and if you can't make a connection to steam servers, vac2 will not enable.

That command no longer works. Just tried it.
Yes I saw it posted before it was removed.
I had it working before but not now.
VALVe had to of changed the syntax of it so people would stop using it.

Strange, it no longer says that message like before.
"vac beta mode is activated" isn't showing up now but server is still secure.

VAC2 must be alive!
With filter as secure, there are actually secure css servers now.
Getting over 80.

ravensix
05-08-2005, 09:40 PM
I just tried it and it works.

Tmantom
05-09-2005, 05:09 PM
Yes, I tried too. Its UP!

And I can get 1.6 and source to run behind my router! Finally!
At the same time! Woot!

Tman

Vinas
05-10-2005, 07:32 AM
So do we ignore the orginal problem of "Could not establish connection to Steam servers"?

Knobee
05-10-2005, 10:14 AM
Originally posted by Vinas
So do we ignore the orginal problem of "Could not establish connection to Steam servers"?

Yes. It seems to have been a VALVe issue.

Knobee

ravensix
05-10-2005, 07:46 PM
its probably because all the people that found out the vac2 command(which i will not say at all) and added it to there server which casued issues for valve. way to go them. Its really stupid seeing how no one is to be banned during beta.