PDA

View Full Version : Server Endlessly Looping?


benjammin
04-28-2006, 05:55 PM
I got my Dedicated Server all set up and launching, but this is what it does:

[root@server] ./srcds_run -console -game cstrike -port 27015 +ip benwirth.dyndns.org +map de_dust +maxplayers 20 +exec server.cfg
Auto detecting CPU
Using AMD Optimised binary.
Auto-restarting the server on crash

Console initialized.
Attempted to create unknown entity type event_queue_saveload_proxy!
Game.dll loaded for "Counter-Strike: Source"
maxplayers set to 32
maxplayers set to 20
Network: IP 147.9.165.88, mode MP, dedicated Yes, ports 27015 SV / 27005 CL
Executing dedicated server config file
Summary: 347 resources total 15.63 Mb, 23.30 % of capacity
Adding master server 68.142.72.250:27011
Adding master server 207.173.177.11:27011
Connection to Steam servers successful.
VAC secure mode is activated.
Executing dedicated server config file
Summary: 347 resources total 15.63 Mb, 23.30 % of capacity
Executing dedicated server config file
Summary: 347 resources total 15.63 Mb, 23.30 % of capacity
Executing dedicated server config file
Summary: 347 resources total 15.63 Mb, 23.30 % of capacity


It loops the Summary and Executing lines indefinitely, and never really starts. What's going on? It's stuck in this loop and won't start up. Any ideas? I checked my cfg files to see if there was a line that executed server.cfg again, but nothing of the kind was there.

Fedora Core 5 / Kernel 2.6.16-1.2096_FC5

Spinner
04-28-2006, 09:12 PM
Let me guess, In your server.cfg you have

map de_dust or something to that nature.. whats happening Is the server starts up and reads the server.cfg witch tells it to change to de_dust... When It does It re reads the server.cfg since It changed maps... and guess what.. It tells It to load de_dust.. here Is your loop, I can almost bet. If not post your server.cfg please... Oh, and get rid of the exec server.cfg In your start up command line.

benjammin
04-28-2006, 10:01 PM
That has to be it, I'm running a memtest now but I'm sure that fixes it. I remember having that line in it. Thanks!

Spinner
04-28-2006, 11:20 PM
np hope that was your prob...

kennycom
04-29-2006, 05:28 AM
Benjammin I followd your link to this thread from your "Server problem with AMD" thread...

Turn SELinux completely off. This is just a game server not a companys data server...

Besides double checking the map command in the server.cfg ..lol

State the map in the commandline so it has a starting point.

benjammin
04-29-2006, 05:10 PM
Ok, so I got the server to stop endlessly looping and disabled SElinux, but now I've got another problem. Here's my entire output:

[root@server ~]$ ./srcds_run -console -game cstrike -port 27015 +ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx +map de_dust +maxplayers 20
Auto detecting CPU
Using AMD Optimised binary.
Auto-restarting the server on crash

Console initialized.
Attempted to create unknown entity type event_queue_saveload_proxy!
Game.dll loaded for "Counter-Strike: Source"
maxplayers set to 32
maxplayers set to 20
Network: IP xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx, mode MP, dedicated Yes, ports 27015 SV / 27005 CL
Executing dedicated server config file
Summary: 347 resources total 15.63 Mb, 23.30 % of capacity
Adding master server 207.173.177.11:27011
Adding master server 69.28.151.162:27011
Connection to Steam servers successful.
VAC secure mode is activated.


There, it stops. No other output. I figured that meant the server was running, so I added it to my Favorites on my other computer only to find <not responding>. If that's not bad enough, it doesn't even show up on LAN (I'm on the same network with it, if it were running at all it would show up on LAN). What the heck is wrong now?

Jay
04-30-2006, 12:17 AM
no mani?

benjammin
04-30-2006, 12:19 AM
I'd like to actually get the server running before I worry about admin plugins.

pizzahut
05-01-2006, 07:43 AM
Try to start a map manually, type

map de_dust

and see if anything happens?

(Yes I realise it's in the parameters already.)

benjammin
05-01-2006, 12:26 PM
No dice, it reloads the configuration file and repeats that whole process but won't show up anywhere.

fqdn
05-02-2006, 05:38 PM
add -autoupdate to the line and see what that does?

benjammin
05-02-2006, 05:50 PM
That changed my output slightly, it checked my HLDS installation and said it was up to date, went through the regular stuff then said:

Connection to Steam servers successful (SU).
VAC Secure Mode is activated.


But it still won't show up as a server.

haircut
05-03-2006, 06:15 AM
Well, it should be working.

That is the point at which everything has loaded. I bet it is working it might just be a network thing. The only things you will see after that are people joining and stuff. You should be able to use the cosole to execute commands as well.

try: changelevel de_aztec


Are you behind a router, if so use the IP of the PC the Game Server is on (LAN)

What do you mean by: "it still won't show up as a server."

Can you log in using something like HLSW and use RCON?

DoubleDoom
05-13-2006, 01:47 PM
We are having the same problem with our fedora core 5 machine. It stops at:

Adding master server 207.173.177.11:27010
Adding master server 69.28.151.162:27010
Connection to Steam servers successful.
VAC secure mode is activated.


No problems at all with the FC2 through to FC3 machines but the common thing here appears to be FC5.

No fix as of yet.

dangle
05-17-2006, 07:06 AM
try going back one kernel 2.6.15 i had a problem with teamspeak on 2.6.16 so maybe SourceDS has the same problem, might be worth a try

may help to test turning off fedora firewall and SElinux thingy

flash477
05-17-2006, 07:32 AM
a) What happens if you type "status" in the console

b) You did add "sv_lan 0" to your server.cfg right?

DoubleDoom
05-17-2006, 09:48 AM
found out what the problem was. It was FC5 and the new firewall settings which are more secure than earlier versions.

benjammin
05-17-2006, 03:41 PM
DoubleDoom, what all did you do? I don't have SELinux enabled, and figured that would be enough.