PDA

View Full Version : Menu Help.


SIXTwin
06-10-2007, 10:46 AM
I make my own class, while using the Menu class. Then setup my menu, and everything worked fine. But my question is, since the Menu class can use functions from the Panel class (I assume), why am I unable to use the function: "LoadControlSettings()" which is defined in the panel class. Or is there some other way of loading settings from a script file, for menus.

lodle
06-10-2007, 08:41 PM
We talking about hud here or vgui panels?

SIXTwin
06-11-2007, 01:46 PM
We talking about hud here or vgui panels?

VGUI, here's a screenshot of what i'm talking about.
http://i74.photobucket.com/albums/i278/Drak_Thing/mod_01.jpg

lodle
06-11-2007, 05:49 PM
well then try using frames instead of panels because frames work better and are independent.