PDA

View Full Version : Model Browser in Hammer


MiKa523
06-29-2007, 11:44 AM
Hey,

everytime I want to add a model and open the model browser it starts this stupidly time consuming model browsing, instead of using the old list that was created the last time I opened the browser.

Am I stupid or is there no way to make Hammer safe a list of the available models so I only need to refresh it manually if needed?

Taymar
06-29-2007, 12:19 PM
No you're not stupid. . . . .

But making a note of the model names and using them in the filter box can speed up the process of finding the model you're after.

blacksmith123
06-29-2007, 07:23 PM
Actually, if you know the name of the model you want, you can uncheck the "use VGUI model browser" and it will just give you a list.