PDA

View Full Version : The Official CCC CUDAATS 2.21 Thread! Config for extreme Crysis performance!


UltimaRage
12-04-2008, 08:42 PM
This is for Crysis 2.21 ONLY. Only the autoexec.cfg files can be used with Warhead.

For screenshots and graphics comparisons, visit our thread over at InCrysis.

http://www.incrysis.com/forums/viewtopic.php?id=23117



http://img299.imageshack.us/img299/5215/forumbanner1df6.jpg

Cuban Ultima Doom Arch Assassin Taowolf Sword's Custom Crysis Config [CCC] v2.21!

___________________________
Overview:

An easy-to-use installer/uninstaller and OFFICIAL SUPPORT THREAD for Cuban-Ultima-Doom-Arch-Assassin-Taowolf-Sword's Custom Crysis Config [CCC] Tweak v2.21.

___________________________
Features:

-Allows the user to select DX9.0 or DX10 Configuration files;
-Allows the user to select a Configuration file according to their computer's performance;
-Injects UltimaRage's Time of Day modification, if selected;
-Allows the user to add Doomlord or Assassin's AI Tweaks.
-Optimized code.
-Fixed compatibility issues on Windows Vista machines, with UAC enabled.
-Allows user to revert the installation completely, without having to back up their entire Crysis folder

___________________________
Installer Screenshots:

http://img239.imageshack.us/img239/4242/20080801164002ih2.jpg

http://img159.imageshack.us/img159/5076/20080801164202yz0.jpg

http://img388.imageshack.us/img388/4065/20080801164212sm9.jpg

___________________________
Additional Credits:

-Cuban_Legend (Original/Legacy config structure)
-UltimaRage (TODs)
-Doomlord52 (AI Tweaks)
-Arch (Installer Programmer)
-The Assassin 47 (Custom Realsitic Shadow Tweaks)
-Taowolf51 (Hybrid HDR and Visual Optimizations to TOD)
-SwordSaintSlayer (Tweaking expertise and Rigorous ATi Level Testing)

For having so much faith in this project :D Thanks guys!

Special Thanks to:
--Arch--
For having patience with us while MAKING the PERFECT PROGRAM INSTALLER for the Config!

-- MADBORIS--
(cvar chart)

--The Crysis Community--
For such great and helpful feedback on previous bug/glitches!
All the fans and supporters, this would be nothing without you guys!
And for letting us know what you want, so we could make it PERFECT! :)

===========================
Important Notes
--CUDAATS 2.21 FAQ--
===========================
HOW TO INSTALL, THE VIDEO TUTORIAL![By Arch]
Here's a video, showing how I install the CCC pack on my system, from start to finish.
Of course, you should only follow this tutorial if you're having problems.

How-to install CCC, the right way.WATCH HERE! (http://obsidian-fire.net/How_To_install.wmv)

Things you'll need:
-Powerarchiver 2007 (http://www.powerarchiver.com)
-UAC turned off (See method 4) (http://www.petri.co.il/disable_uac_in_windows_vista.htm)
-Administrator rights

___________________________
HOW DO I INSTALL?

1. Start the Installer, run through it and when its done...
2. Play the game, and ENJOY.
3. BUT BEFORE you get lost in all the Awesome Crysis Graphics and Smoother Framerates:

COME BACK to this Thread:(v2.21 Support Thread):
http://www.incrysis.com/forums/viewtopic.php?id=23117]http://www.incrysis.com/forums/viewtopic.php?id=23117

And post your:

1. PC Specs
2. LVL-config used
3. Performance gained/lost (how much FPS)?
4. Your Resolution + average min/max FPS with the Crysis GPU Benchmark.
-from BEFORE 2.21
-and AFTER 2.21
5. Bugs/Glitch Reporting:
-Post 2-3 Screenshots where the Bug/Glitch Appear
-With Specific Directions to where/when the bug/glitch occurs.
6. Any Comments or Suggestions!

* the above info is EXTREMELY USEFUL.*

-It allows US and EVERYONE ELSE viewing this Thread to gain an idea of the average performance the v2.21 configs offers to a specific Hardware. Within the wide variety of PC Hardware the CCC users play with.

-Helps me determine how much further tweaking would be ideal for future installments of the CCC. Using the FPS/Resolution figures given by the CCC users.

___________________________
HOW DO I PICK WHICH LVL TO USE?
Here is how you pick(trial and error works too):

*You can switch the LVL config you want at any time just Reinstall and do not select the TOD.*

LVL-1 = VERY-LOW (For 'Low-end' PC.) [CPU]x1 [RAM]1GB Min [GPU]8600/8500 256MB and up.
LVL-2 = LOW (For 'Slow' Gaming-PC's.) [CPU]x2 [RAM]1GB [GPU]8800GT 256-320MB, 7950GT & up
LVL-3 = MEDIUM (For'Good' Gaming-PC.) [CPU]x2 [RAM]2GB & up [GPU]8800GT/GTS [old]320-640MB
LVL-4 = HIGH (For 'Great' Gaming-PC.) [CPU]x2-x4 [RAM]2GB & up [GPU]8800GT/GTS [g92]512 & up
LVL-5 = HIGH+(For 'Great' Gaming-PC.) [CPU]x2-x4 [RAM]2GB & up [GPU]8800GT/GTS [g92]512 & up
LVL-6 = VERYHIGH (FOR FUTURE Gaming PCs)[CPU]x2-4 [RAM]2GB-4 & up [GPU]8800Ultra & up.

*NOTE*For [GPU]'s, the equivalent or nearest match (performance-wise) using:

Last-Generation (8x00 or 7x00 Nvidia Series or ATi GFX Cards), or
Current-Generation (9x00 or 2x0 Nvidia Series or ATi GFX Cards) Hardware is is also acceptable.

___________________________
MUST READ!

-You MUST have the .NET Framework 2.0 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0856EACB-4362-4B0D-8EDD-AAB15C5E04F5&displaylang=en) installed in order to run this program!
-YOU MUST START A NEW GAME, if you install the TOD!
- IF YOUR ON VISTA! You need to DISABLE the UAC!
The installer WILL KICK YOU in the face if it's on. Yes I made it do that on purpose.
- *When you're installing it might seem as if the installer isn't responding, just let it be.. When you're installing the ToD and if you decided to back up your files, the installation may take up to 10 minutes to complete!*

===========================
DOWNLOAD LINKS/MIRRORS
===========================
NEW v2.21 Installation DOWNLOAD !!:

http://files.filefront.com/CUDAATS+CCC+221/;11304950;/fileinfo.html

CRYMOD MIRROR
http://crymod.com/filebase.php?fileid=2100
-Un-rar the file with WinRar or any other Rar tool.
-Launch the Application

___________________________
OLD v1.31 Installation DOWNLOAD HERE!!:
OLD v1.31 MEGA THREAD
http://www.incrysis.com/forums/viewtopic.php?id=18999&p=1

http://files.filefront.com/Cuban+Ultima+Doom+Sword+CCC+v131/;9647028;/fileinfo.html
-Un-rar the file with WinRar or any other Rar tool.
-Launch the Application

___________________________
OLDEST v1.3 Installation DOWNLOAD HERE!!:

http://files.filefront.com/Cuban+Ultima+Doom+Sword+CCC/;9592276;/fileinfo.html
-Un-rar the file with WinRar or any other Rar tool.
-Launch the Application

===========================
USER COMMENTS/TESTIMONIALS
===========================

Just registered to post some benchmarks if anyone is interested.

At first I thought I would go for level 5, but after running some tests I'm actually tempted to go for level 3 maybe with a few tweaks since it looks really good for the fps I get.
Nice work !
All I can say is Wow! I remember the days when the cutscenes were a bit choppy on my computer but now runs smooth as silk. I can actually see how I'm moving faster and I can spray my gun easily into the North Koreans. The sun is great in Contact, very nice adjustments to that! I cannot wait to continue. Terrific job, you guys! Y'all went above and beyond on this one!
The TOD is great, I did my own comparison and yea... Might as well not even be an option, it's that good.
The sharp shadows do look better but they also sacrifice frames. Not good when you're only on level 1-2 but if you're at 3+ with frames to spare you should go for it.
I am running a Q6600 at 3.375 GHz, Point of View Geforce GTX 280 @ 666/1388/1195 clocks and 4 gigs of Corsair DDR2 memory on an Abit IP35 mobo.

In overall I'm very satisfied with the performance of this new CCC and most of all, I immediately noticed that difference in image quality is very significant over the older 1.31. Colors are more vivid, shadows appear REALLY sharp at much longer distances than before and look generally better, and sky looks more '3d', and realistic.

Sadly, when worst comes to worst, game becomes unplayable at some points due to weird artifacting. So far I havent found any solution to this. Lowering GPU clocks back to stock values didnt fix the issue either. And as someone else reported, I am having this erratic behaviour under Vista in DX 9-rendered as well. And I'm sure its not my hardware since it only occurs when the CCC autoexec is in place on crysis main folder.

Hopefully we can get this random issue fixed :)

GOOD JOB WHOLE CCC TEAM!
I have to say, the new ccc is the best thing ever. Level 5 if you can. The graphics, and shadow tweaks are amazing, Wow.... I was especially taken by the audio tweaks. With my headphones on , everything came alive. It really put me in the atmosphere. I can hear everything in complete separation, depth and clarity. Hearing all the things in the jungle just as if you were there.
Also, the ai tweaks (both of them) are hard, however, they are just as I have hoped. If you want to stay alive, you better have all your ducks in the row. No more run in gun, I can stay alive and do some damage for long periods of time with the right mind set. Very realistic, and fun. The ai tweaks make you value your life more when playing, a few times the ai's made me jump out of my chair in close battle! Sweet..........

Congrats to all you guys, and thanks much!

Jesse1234
12-04-2008, 08:50 PM
Cool ill give it a try. I just got a 22" monitor and i was just trying to play and performance was pretty crappy. I hope this helps.

UltimaRage
12-04-2008, 08:55 PM
Please list your computer specifications. You may just be trying to run a resolution that is too much for your computer to handle. Nothing short of a GTX280 or 4870x2 can run this game at high settings and at 1920x1200.

Jesse1234
12-04-2008, 08:59 PM
:o I just noticed your name..youre one of the creators of this...welcome!

E4500@2.53ghz
4GB DDR2@ around 800mhz
8800GT 512mb
Resolution of 1680x1050
Vista 64 bit

I think im currently installing Lvl 5 with ToD, the autoexec.cfg, and one of the AI things. Argh....i know back when i was at 1440x900 i could use 2x AA..i guess not anymore.

UltimaRage
12-04-2008, 09:03 PM
AA sucks anyways, this configuration utilizes what is known as EdgeAA, which is an AA post processing technique. It looks better, and performs better than regular AA.

You could use some overclocking on the CPU, but with this configuration, you will be able to play quite well at that resolution.

Be sure to install Assassin's AI tweak, Doom's is a little... iffy... lol

Anyways, thanks. :)

Some other pointers would be...

Download this registry cleaner and junk file cleaner:
http://www.ccleaner.com/

The latest Nvidia WHQL drivers for Vista 64:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/winvista_x64_180.48_whql.html

This nice little utility is also recommended for Vista users.
http://www.winvistaclub.com/Ultimate_Windows_Tweaker.html

Jesse1234
12-04-2008, 09:37 PM
I get this at the very beginning....

[removed log because i realized it's not supposed to be installed with Warhead]

I have .NET 3.5 installed.

UltimaRage
12-04-2008, 09:39 PM
Run the program as administrator, or in XP SP2 Compatibility mode, or both.

If that does not work, I will have to contact our installation programmer for an explanation of the issue.

Jesse1234
12-05-2008, 08:40 AM
This is for Crysis 2.21 ONLY. Only the autoexec.cfg files can be used with Warhead.

I guess it might have helped if i read the first line. I was trying to use it with Warhead...

Do you have a tweak thing for Warhead?

con_restricted=0
sys_budget_videomem = 512
r_TexturesStreaming=0
e_lods 0
e_lod_max=200
r_UsePOM 0
r_TexMaxAnisotropy 4
cl_fov 90
s_SpeakerConfig=3

==========================
==========================
[OBJECT QUALITY]

e_obj_quality=4
e_proc_vegetation=0
ca_useDecals=1
e_decals_allow_game_decals=1
e_decals_life_time_scale=1
e_view_dist_ratio_detail=22
e_view_dist_ratio_vegetation=31
e_vegetation_min_size=0.5
i_rejecteffects=1
e_vegetation_bending=2
sys_flash_curve_tess_error=4
e_view_dist_ratio=60
e_max_view_dst_spec_lerp=0.5
e_vegetation_sprites_distance_custom_ratio_min=1
e_vegetation_sprites_distance_ratio=1
e_detail_materials_view_dist_xy=2048
e_detail_materials_view_dist_z=128
es_DebrisLifetimeScale=0.6
e_cbuffer_resolution=256
e_dissolve=1
ca_DrawFaceAttachments=1
ca_AttachmentCullingRation=160
e_terrain_occlusion_culling_max_dist=210

[GAME EFFECTS]

i_lighteffects = 1
g_ragdollMinTime = 8.0
g_ragdollUnseenTime = 2
g_ragdollDistance = 20.0
g_battleDust_enable = 1

[PARTICLES]

e_particles_quality=3
e_particles_lod=0.8
e_particles_max_emitter_draw_screen=16
r_UseSoftParticles=1
e_water_ocean_soft_particles= 1
e_particles_object_collisions=1

[PHYSICS]

e_cull_veg_activation=20
g_joint_breaking=1
g_tree_cut_reuse_dist=0.75
p_max_MC_iters=5000
e_phys_foliage=2
es_MaxPhysDist=50
es_MaxPhysDistInvisible=15
e_phys_ocean_cell=0.5
e_foliage_wind_activation_dist=10
g_breakage_particles_limit=200
p_max_object_splashes=3
p_splash_dist0=7
p_splash_dist1=30
p_splash_force0=10
p_splash_force1=100
p_splash_vel0=4.5
p_splash_vel1=10
v_vehicle_quality=4
p_max_substeps_large_group=5
p_num_bodies_large_group=100
e_foliage_branches_damping=1

[POST PROCESSING]

r_Glow =0
r_DepthOfField=1
r_MotionBlur=1
r_sunshafts=1
r_UseEdgeAA=0
r_Flares=1
r_Coronas=1
r_colorgrading=1
r_GlowScreenMultiplier = 0.2

[SHADER QUALITY]

q_ShaderGeneral=3
q_ShaderMetal=3
q_ShaderGlass=3
q_ShaderVegetation=3
q_ShaderIce=3
q_ShaderTerrain=3
q_ShaderShadow=3
q_ShaderFX=3
q_ShaderPostProcess=3
q_ShaderHDR=3
q_ShaderSky=3
q_Renderer=3
r_LightsSinglePass=0

[SHADING]

e_sky_type=1
e_sky_update_rate=0.5
r_DetailTextures=1
r_DetailNumLayers=2
r_DetailDistance=8
r_HDRRendering=1
r_SSAO=1
r_SSAO_quality=2
r_SSAO_radius=2
r_refraction=1
e_ram_maps=1
sys_flash_edgeaa=1
e_vegetation_use_terrain_color=1
e_terrain_ao=1
e_terrain_normal_map=1
e_max_entity_lights=14
r_EnvTexUpdateInterval=0.05
r_TexturesFilteringQuality=0
r_HairSortingQuality = 1
r_FillLights = 14
e_particles_lights = 1

[SHADOWS]

e_shadows = 1
r_ShadowBlur=1
e_shadows_max_texture_size=512
r_ShadowJittering=1
e_gsm_lods_num=5
e_gsm_range=3
e_shadows_cast_view_dist_ratio=0.40
r_ShadowsMaskResolution=0
e_shadows_on_alpha_blended=1
e_shadows_from_terrain_in_all_lods=1
e_gsm_cache = 1

[SOUND]

s_FormatSampleRate=48000
s_CacheSize=70
s_MPEGDecoders=32
s_Obstruction=1
s_ObstructionAccuracy=1
s_ObstructionUpdate=0.2
s_SoundMoodsDSP=1
s_VariationLimiter=1.0
s_ReverbType=2

[TEXTURES]

sys_LowSpecPak=0
r_TexSkyResolution=0
r_ImposterRatio=1
r_EnvCMResolution=2
r_EnvTexResolution=3
r_DynTexMaxSize=80
r_TexAtlasSize=1024
r_DynTexAtlasCloudsMaxSize=32
r_DynTexAtlasSpritesMaxSize=24
r_VegetationSpritesTexRes=64

[VOLUMETRIC EFFECTS]

r_Beams=3
r_BeamsDistFactor=0.05
r_BeamsMaxSlices=175
e_Clouds=1
r_CloudsUpdateAlways=0

[WATER]

r_WaterRefractions=1
r_WaterReflections=1
r_WaterUpdateFactor=0.05
e_water_tesselation_amount=7
e_water_tesselation_swath_width=10
r_WaterUpdateDistance=0.2
r_WaterCaustics=1
r_WaterReflectionsQuality=2
e_water_ocean_fft=1
q_ShaderWater=2
r_WaterReflectionsMinVisiblePixelsUpdate = 0.05

r_displayinfo = 0
sys_physics_cpu=3
e_particles_thread =1
e_terrain_occlusion_culling = 1
e_recursion_occlusion_culling = 1
e_hw_occlusion_culling_objects = 0
e_hw_occlusion_culling_water = 0
es_ondemandphysics = 1
e_precache_level=0
Here is what i have in my current autoexec that someone else on the forum posted. I just changed a couple little things. I dont know a lot about tweaking...

Haha nvm, i just tried it with 2x AA turned off. My FPS has gone back up:p.

UltimaRage
12-05-2008, 05:18 PM
Set sys_physics_cpu=3 to 1 because you do not have a Quad core, only a Dual core.

Setting it on 3 makes it so physics run on the 4th core of a Quad. 1 runs physics on the second core of a Dual or Quad.

Since it has been on 3 for you, it defaults to the first core since it doesn't detect the 4th core.

blitze
12-05-2008, 06:06 PM
UltimaRage, playing 1920 x 1200 on lvl6 with my E8400 and 4870 1Gb. I think I toned down Motion Blur by 1 but it seems fluid on the first couple of levels.

System is runing Vista x64 with 4Gb Ram, No AA aside from the default configs and VSync Enabled.

;[~]POST PROCESSING EFFECTS SETTINGS[~]

r_PostProcessEffects = 1
r_MotionBlur = 4
r_Flares = 1
r_Coronas = 1
r_UseEdgeAA = 2
r_sunshafts = 1
r_colorgrading = 1
r_WaterGodRays = 1
r_DepthOfField = 1
g_Dof_Ironsight = 1

UltimaRage
12-05-2008, 07:06 PM
r_motionblur at 1 is just turning it on for screen motion blur. Having it at 5 enables object motion blur. There are no other settings for it, so 4 is wrong. ;)

L.o.D.
12-05-2008, 09:18 PM
What would be a good config for my system with a Q6600@3.7GHz, nvidia 8600GT (ya I know), 32inch LCD running at 1074x768, 4GBs RAM.
Can't get a better card as I am out of a job come the end of this month.
BTW, this is the retail version as I had to get the steam version refunded due to it no longer working on my system & EA support telling me after 2 weeks they don't support vista x64.

UltimaRage
12-05-2008, 09:58 PM
EA support doesn't support Vista 64 bit? Oh well, the game does, you could have most likely fixed it with a reformat.

Anyways, for your system, Level 2 or maybe Level 3.

L.o.D.
12-05-2008, 10:02 PM
Ya, they told me after a 2 week hiatus with my support ticket that Crysis doesn't support it. But after I had asked about the link etc, they told me "oh, Crysis does". Which was after I got refunded.

L.o.D.
12-06-2008, 09:20 AM
Ok, problem when installing this.

http://i33.tinypic.com/214uwqx.jpg

It's saying it can't find D:\CrysisGame\config. There is no default "CrysisGame" folder to begin with.
How can I fix this??

The actual addy is D:\Crysis\Game\Config\diff_bauer.cfg
Where is it getting CrysisGame from??

UltimaRage
12-06-2008, 07:18 PM
Did you point the installer to install directly into your Crysis folder? Did you install Crysis at the default place it installs?

L.o.D.
12-07-2008, 03:07 PM
Did you point the installer to install directly into your Crysis folder? Did you install Crysis at the default place it installs?

I have Crysis installed to a separate HDD & that is where I pointed the installer to.

Juggalo
12-07-2008, 03:25 PM
This is the greatest thing ever!

L.o.D.
12-07-2008, 06:03 PM
I had moved my Crysis install to the default location & ran the installer again which tells me it can't find either the autoexec or the system.cfg, depending on which I pick. Both files are in the same folder as the installer.
If I click continue, it just sits there doing nothing.

Ok, I give up on this.
It just will not work.
I put the files on the root of C drive, either the autoexec or the system.cfg. Why it needs to be in the root instead of the Crysis folder is beyond me, but that is what it wants. Now the damn thing just crashes.

UltimaRage
12-08-2008, 05:11 PM
Did you extract everything from the archive before trying to install?

This is the greatest thing ever!

Glad you are enjoying it.

L.o.D.
12-08-2008, 08:22 PM
I extracted everything that was inside to the desktop, then tried running the installer.
No matter what I try, it just will not install.

Aim_Less
12-09-2008, 03:44 PM
will this help my

q6600
4gb of ram
2x HD3870 512
get more than 35 fps? 1024*768 medium no AA ?

UltimaRage
12-09-2008, 08:05 PM
Yes, that is the purpose of configurations. To gain more performance and better visuals.

I extracted everything that was inside to the desktop, then tried running the installer.
No matter what I try, it just will not install.

Have you tried...

Running as administrator? Try running in XP compatibility mode? Have you turned off UAC? Is your Electronic Arts folder set to read-only?

L.o.D.
12-09-2008, 08:17 PM
Ok, this is getting ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥.
UAC has been off & run as admin is set in the properties.
Not set to read only.
Tells me it can't find part of the path for c:\games....
Why is it looking in a location that does not exist all the time???

Ok, for some lame reason, it is not saving the settings when I change it to not read only.
I uncheck read only, apply, click ok. Check properties & it's set as read only again.

UltimaRage
12-10-2008, 12:23 PM
I had that problem when UAC was on.. where I couldn't un-check read only and have it save.

L.o.D.
12-10-2008, 08:14 PM
UAC has been off for a few days now. It won't uncheck.

Juggalo
12-10-2008, 08:33 PM
Glad you are enjoying it.
Damn skippy I am enjoying it.

UltimaRage
12-11-2008, 04:26 AM
UAC has been off for a few days now. It won't uncheck.

Search google for the solution to getting folders to stay not read-only.

Google was my solution to fixing that issue, and it's been fine ever since. :D

L.o.D.
12-11-2008, 06:53 AM
I have tried a few but none work.
Still says it can't find dx10RS4autoexec, even though it is there.
Why does continue not work?
The installer just sits there doing nothing.

UltimaRage
12-11-2008, 10:40 AM
It won't install because all the Crysis folders are set to read-only.

L.o.D.
12-11-2008, 10:47 AM
It won't install because all the Crysis folders are set to read-only.

I realize that but they will not change when I uncheck read only.
I need something that will force it to non read only.

UltimaRage
12-11-2008, 04:48 PM
Yes, you need to search google and find out why it will not uncheck.

L.o.D.
12-11-2008, 08:20 PM
As I stated, I have searched but nothing is working.
I did find out that the files themselves are not read only, just the folder itself.

Ok, I got it almost all the way installed after copying the folder called GAME to the root of C drive & also put the autoexec there, with the originals in the actual game folder but it comes up saying it can't find part of the path to the diff_bauer.cfg file.

Klapperman
12-13-2008, 12:45 AM
As I stated, I have searched but nothing is working.
I did find out that the files themselves are not read only, just the folder itself.

Ok, I got it almost all the way installed after copying the folder called GAME to the root of C drive & also put the autoexec there, with the originals in the actual game folder but it comes up saying it can't find part of the path to the diff_bauer.cfg file.

L.o.D. I have the same error. What seems to be happening is that partway through the installation the installer wants to edit thing in the directory %Steam%/steamapps/common/crysisGame/Config instead of %Steam%/steamapps/common/crysis/Game/Config
to me this looks like a typo somewhere in the installer.

When installing I chose the following options:
Install Directory: %Steam%/steamapps/common/crysis
OS and DirectX: DirectX 10
Level of Config: Level 5
Additional Features: Install autoexec.cfg, Install realistic shadows, Install UltimaRage's TOD, Install Assasin's AI Tweak

My systems is running on Windows Vista x64 Ultimate. During Installation UAC is off and all files in the crysis directory have had the read-only attribute removed.

UltimaRage hope this helps.

EDIT: To test things I copied my Game directory to a crysisGame directory in the same root as my crysis directory and installed again. This time I got no error. But as expected the diffbauer.cfg which gave the original error was only edited in the crysisGame directory and not in the real crysis/Game directory.

L.o.D.
12-20-2008, 01:25 PM
Ok, I tried the older installer for this & it worked fine. Which leads me to believe something is weird about the newest installer with the other added features.

Jesse1234
12-22-2008, 10:44 PM
Have you heard of anyone experiencing this problem? I remember a while ago when i tried out CCC i ran into this.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bOyeGKNFXrc

It looks like artifacting...but it only happens in this game when using CCC.

cola1234
12-30-2008, 08:34 PM
Ok... well CCC installed perfectly but Crysis is ehhhhhhhhhhhhhhh..... Everytime I load up a saved game it loads up to 100% and then it says press any key to continue, I press enter or any other key i like :P and then it goes to the desktop straight after I go press the key.... EHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Any help?

cola1234
12-31-2008, 10:23 AM
Ok never mind I fixed it. :D Ok well I have sort of good fps. :D I use 1440x900 with lvl 5 CCC with 8x aa. I get 14-30 fps with 8x on, with it off I get around 30-45.

Specs:
AMD Phenom X4 9850 @ 2.5
2GB Gskill 800mhz 5-5-5-15
Sapphire HD3870 512MB DDR4 @ stock settings
19" Samsung Widescreen LCD
:D Visuals are awesome with CCC. :D!!!!

rkrone
02-18-2009, 06:43 AM
The most recent installer is bugged, however the one prior to that works flawlessly. The TOD mod is a nice touch also.

L.o.D.
04-23-2009, 07:12 PM
Well, I wanted to give this another go, but it apparently no longer works.
Just says a referal was returned from the server.

October Pillar
05-03-2009, 05:35 PM
ya in cut scenes, the people are all funky, glitching out and looking like holograms. And if you uninstall the pack, you cant reload whatever your last save was that was saved with the pack. You have to delete your saved games and then go on the net and find levels to download. Water seems a little buggy to me too on certain levels.If you strafe left while not looking directly at the water but have it in your area of view, it stutters.

it looks GREAT though and I think I even get a little system performance boost.

demorian
08-11-2009, 08:44 PM
Hm, well, like those above and before me, I too wanted to try this mod again and got the same error as Klapperman. Downloading an earlier version would probably work, but it looks like the latest version has some things I want to try that the ones before do not have.

Paticularly strange because I'm pretty damned sure it worked fine the first time I installed it with the same version as is out now. Oh well, I'm not hopeful for a fix of some kind, but no one's ever died from trying on the internet.

san7
09-08-2010, 07:10 AM
would 1 GTX480 run this at 1080p good frame rates? just on vista 32bit with 4gb ram?

And would ccc3.0 work with crysis1? as it just says for warhead. cant find ccc2

thanks

thefreeman0001
09-08-2010, 01:04 PM
would 1 GTX480 run this at 1080p good frame rates? just on vista 32bit with 4gb ram?

And would ccc3.0 work with crysis1? as it just says for warhead. cant find ccc2

thanks

im running it at 1920x 1080 with a single gtx 280 and am getting around 45 to 50 fps. so yeah a gtx 480 would probably be even better in dx 9 mode too.

ddrkreature
09-09-2010, 11:12 AM
My Specs:
Windows 7 X64 Professional
AMD Athlon 64 6000+ X2
3Gig DDR2 200MHz (5-5-5-15)
ATI Radeon HD 4870 1Gig DDR5 OC(via ATI overdrive in CCC) at 790MHz over 1100MHz
1440x900

Stats:
Before: Enthusiast w/ X2 AA. Stagnant at about 20
After: [LVL-4+]Very High/Enthusiast, realistic shadows, Autoexe. Average of about 30 to 35 with spikes in the 40s

Finally, a mod that doesn't mess up the game. THANK YOU:D

isamu99
07-07-2012, 02:55 AM
HELP! I am at this screen....

http://img159.imageshack.us/img159/5076/20080801164202yz0.jpg

....except, even though the green bar is just about full, I am not getting the "Completed" message. It still says "Please wait while the files are being installed"....It's been like this for about 15 minutes now. Is this normal? :(

Smooth613
07-07-2012, 05:26 AM
HELP! I am at this screen....

http://img159.imageshack.us/img159/5076/20080801164202yz0.jpg

....except, even though the green bar is just about full, I am not getting the "Completed" message. It still says "Please wait while the files are being installed"....It's been like this for about 15 minutes now. Is this normal? :(


It clearly says "Installation completed". You now simply hit "Next".

isamu99
07-08-2012, 12:20 AM
It clearly says "Installation completed". You now simply hit "Next".No. On *MY* PC, don't get the "Installation completed" message. It just hangs after I get an error called "can't find path to diff_bauer.cfg".

Smooth613
07-08-2012, 02:09 AM
No. On *MY* PC, don't get the "Installation completed" message. It just hangs after I get an error called "can't find path to diff_bauer.cfg".

Well there is your problem. Either that .cfg file is missing or you're pointing the installer to the wrong location.

isamu99
07-10-2012, 02:22 AM
I got it sorted now, thanks.

-Dante-
02-24-2013, 02:51 PM
every single link is dead. can't find a download for the mod anywhere. help pls?

naomha
02-24-2013, 08:26 PM
Just noticed that in the Triple C installer, the error I get is
Could not find a part of the path
C:\Steam\steamapps\common\CrysisGame\Config\diff_b auer.cfg

If you notice, the installer is screwed. It is missing the \ between Crysis and Game. How do I fix this?

Sorry, I know this thread is old, but I just fired up Crysis again after a rather long hiatus. Thanks if anyone knows. BTW, running this on Win7.

Skin1980
04-10-2013, 11:21 AM
every single link is dead. can't find a download for the mod anywhere. help pls?

Here is an active link to the mod at Gamefront

http://www.gamefront.com/files/11304950