PDA

View Full Version : CS:Source won't download maps


silenteye750
04-30-2009, 12:18 PM
Hi everyone


I've had this problem for a long, long time.


When you go to a server with a different map, it won't let me in, saying "Missing Map [mapname.bsp], disconnecting"

No matter what, it won't work.

I know some servers won't allow auto-download but even ones that do won't let me download.

I've done everything.

cl_allowdownloads 1 <--- DOESN'T WORK

I've changed my config.cfg or whatever files to that to, and still...nothing.

Anyone have any idea???

P.S. This same thing happens for TF2 and any other Steam engine online game.

FLeK0
04-30-2009, 01:18 PM
set cl_downloadfiler to all or nosounds

silenteye750
04-30-2009, 02:50 PM
Thanks for trying, but it did not work. I put cl_downloadfilter "all" into an autoexec.cfg and it still didn't work.


The game will download everything, except for .bsp files!
This is very aggravating because some of these maps are difficult to find online.
:mad:

silenteye750
05-01-2009, 08:42 AM
Updates

- Last night I deleted all custom maps, verified game cache.
- Results: Custom files will download (mp3s models etc.) Maps will not download
(Standard error: Missing "map.bsp", disconnecting)


- After this happened, I got really upset and deleted all my CS:S game content (including the folders!).

- Reinstalled the games overnight...thinking that this HAS to work.

- Just came back from a CS:S custom server (Gungame)
- All mp3s models etc. downloaded properly.
- The second it was about to download the map....
Missing map.bsp, disconnecting...

I don't know what is going on, but nothing is working??!?!
Any ideas?

penguinm
05-02-2009, 02:51 PM
put something like
net_maxfilesize 99
in your console. I think the map is too big and you arent downloading it all, so put this in

ofc
05-02-2009, 03:35 PM
I dont remember the exact error message, but if its written with red, just type retry in the console (The text appears in the console)

pantho
05-17-2009, 09:48 AM
I'm having the same problem.

Was downloading maps fine the other day, I can download all files apart from .bsp files.

netfilesize is set to max 64

Any ideas?

pantho
05-17-2009, 10:12 AM
FIXED

Steam uses IE to download from fastdownload.

Check your ie proxy settings.

Namige
05-18-2009, 08:24 AM
I'm having the same problem.

Was downloading maps fine the other day, I can download all files apart from .bsp files.

netfilesize is set to max 64

Any ideas? Reinstall CSS.

Fluffster
02-20-2010, 09:14 PM
FIXED

Steam uses IE to download from fastdownload.

Check your ie proxy settings.

I know this is a reply quote post from 4 years later, but i cant follow waht Pantho is saying. could someon elaborate on what he is saying? im noob, so yea..

gamezombie
02-20-2010, 10:21 PM
I know this is a reply quote post from 4 years later, but i cant follow waht Pantho is saying. could someon elaborate on what he is saying? im noob, so yea..
4 years? He means if you don't have Internet Explorer then steam glitches out with downloads so if you have IE set to offline mode it will download nothing

kijib
12-24-2010, 08:18 PM
holy cow i am having this exact same problem was there ever a fix?

POSSESSEDFAJITA
04-26-2011, 07:03 PM
Since there was no legitimate fix and I had the same problem and found a fix I will post it. And I will elaborate on pantho's fix.FIXED

Steam uses IE to download from fastdownload.

Check your ie proxy settings.
1. Make sure you have Internet Explorer on your computer.
2. Make sure Internet Explorer is your default browser. (Open IE > Tools > Internet Options > Programs > Click "make default".)
3. While you are still in the Internet Options box click the Connections tab.
4. Click LAN settings/proxy settings.
5. Click "Automatically detect settings".

There you go. That's what fixed the problem for me. Hope it helped :)

Scriptaz69
04-26-2011, 08:05 PM
go to cstrike/maps/ and delete the map that the current server is playing ect. once deleted start the game back up and redownload it, if this happens again, its not you its the server, ive just had a problem with my 6 servers where fastdownload, you have to upload the maps to your game server, then redownload them of the game server bz2 them, then upload it to your fastdownload server, otherwise the map/ bsp file sometimes becomes corrupted/unable to be read.

Error Message EX:
[Disconnecting Missing Map] Missing Map Name.bsp

hope this helped.

firebird1993
07-20-2011, 08:49 AM
i forgot steam uses IE.. jeez, i havent used IE in years. Chrome is SO much faster at the moment. anyway thanks! i was having a lot of problems with CS because of this

ninjadeath5691
09-30-2011, 08:47 PM
What i did to get it working is. in steam go to options go to Multiplayer tab then click on the bottom where it says allow custom files to be Downloaded Make sure that is set to Allow all custom files to be Downloaded and it works (well for me) i Hope this helps

Rat-Ripper
11-24-2012, 03:25 PM
Thank you very very much POSSESSEDFAHITA
That is what I have been looking for ......

1. Make sure you have Internet Explorer on your computer.
2. Make sure Internet Explorer is your default browser. (Open IE > Tools > Internet Options > Programs > Click "make default".)
3. While you are still in the Internet Options box click the Connections tab.
4. Click LAN settings/proxy settings.
5. Click "Automatically detect settings".

This is the secret everyone has been looking for ....too bad Valve never told anyone ..I've been trying to get Custom Maps downloading to my clients for months now ...this is what fixed it ....For all our clients and members at The Seventh Seal .. Our Custom Map CSS Server is now Fast DL ... www.the7thseal.ca

NexxeR121
12-07-2013, 08:12 PM
YAY! After this whole time - changing the proxy settings helped!

It was because of my school. Recently they made some kind of protection that u can't use vpn anymore. But everyone still uses it anyway LOL.

Here what I've done:

!!Remember that Chrome runs on the same proxy settings as Internet Explorer!!

How to do it on Chrome:
1. Type in: chrome://settings/
2. Scroll down and click "Show advanced options"
3. Under 'Network', click "Change proxy settings"
-- Now continue with the steps like in IE
4. Click at the bottom of the window "Lan Settings"
!! 5. (for me) UNTICK the 'Proxy Server'
!! 5.1 (or) Tick 'automatically detect settings'
6. [OK]... now it should work :)
Cheers