PDA

View Full Version : Error Message


Cookie PL
07-09-2009, 05:06 PM
Hey guys, i received an error message as soon as the game was finished downloading and the first time i tried to play. I even tried deleting and redownloading it with no luck.

The Error message goes like this: OpenPIMipmapChain:Unable to locate a valid DDS, JPG, or TGA file for 'SolidColors'

Any help or advice you gentlemen may have would be completely appreciated.

Thanks, Cookie

Foojo
07-09-2009, 09:23 PM
I get the same thing.

PhazedOut
07-11-2009, 06:45 AM
same here :(

agentusa
07-11-2009, 07:04 AM
Same here on Windows 7 RC 64 bit. Is anyone seeing the error on a 32 bit OS?

Cookie PL
07-11-2009, 03:20 PM
Im running vista with that error popping up, at least its not just me :D that means its a broad issue dealing with steam/the game developer. Hopefully they will get an update soon or what not. Has anyone tryed anything to fix the problem yet? My computer was running slow and choppy so i restored it yesturday and all my other games load amazingly fast, sadly when i reinstalled shattered union i found the same error still in place.

Very sad, all i wanted to do was have the confederacy rise again :( soon....

Foojo
07-13-2009, 02:25 PM
I tried filling out a support ticket. The Steam support has been less than worthless. The 2k support, after telling me it wasn't supported under vista64, forwarded the issue on to the second level of support anyway, and no word yet.

bluntpencil
07-24-2009, 04:20 PM
Same problem here. :(

shadowdragon970
07-26-2009, 09:34 PM
It's not a steam issue, its an issue with the game itself (having never been patched and all that).

Of course, they shouldn't sell it then...

Edit :

Works fine on XP. Must be another Vista or 7 problem. Still working on the solution.

Edit 2:

I fixed my issue with the game. The problem is either with the video driver or a "messy" version of Vista. Re-installing the OS or the drivers should work, but the game isn't nearly worth the effort (unless you, like me, get more fun from solving problems than playing the game). Best of luck.

IvanDoomer
09-02-2009, 10:24 AM
Same here on Windows 7 RC 64 bit. Is anyone seeing the error on a 32 bit OS? [2]

Emox
09-04-2009, 09:57 PM
Same error... i just wasted $10. vista 64 bit here.

Rhanan
09-10-2009, 01:26 PM
Same here: same error under Vista 64. :(

merchione
10-28-2009, 05:50 PM
Please somebody help I just downloaded it and it dosent work for me! win 7 64 bit here.

bluntpencil
01-23-2010, 09:29 AM
and same here as well

crickard33
02-07-2010, 12:46 AM
Hi guys have the same problem, had it working on vista 32bit upgraded to windows 7 64 running duel boot, it wont work on the 64 bit at all and my vista 32bit has now the same problem, however on my laptop window 7 32 bit i can get to the menu screen before it stops responding.

I added a nvidia 240 graphics card to my desktop, so i belive it to be a graphic driver problem that has stopped it working under vista and windows 7 , and my laptop only has an intel mobile graphics card so not built for games.

i have even tried nhancer which helps to run many games with graphic issues with nvidia cards?, what graphic cards are you all using ?

dont think we can solve this unless an updated graphic driver sorts it out and for this title i wont hold my breath lol

Alkpaz2
02-07-2010, 02:03 AM
Same issue as everyone else.. 64bit Win 7 Ult. Vid card: GTX 295

Athan
05-09-2010, 02:53 AM
For what it's worth this appears to be working fine for me on Windows 7 64bit today. It's the first time I've run it after downloading ages ago as part of a huge pack. It runs, I can change screen resolution (current mission: find a way to use 1680x1050 res), and the tutorials run.

crickard33
05-11-2010, 12:05 AM
what gfx card r u using ? i am on a geforce 240 nvidia, and 64bit windows 7 and no go what so ever, tried every compatibility, and using Nhancer which sorts out quiet a few games.

Athan
05-11-2010, 12:49 AM
Weird, because I'm on a GTX 260, Windows 7 64 bit. I'm using the 197.45 drivers. I did have one crash with it, and have only played maybe an hour total for that.

crickard33
05-11-2010, 01:51 AM
ok guys have a fix for Nvidia cards, now have it working on windows 7 64bit, you dont have to run in compatibility mode or anything fancy, all you have to do is reset your graphic settings to default ie manage 3d settings in nvida control pannel and reset global settings to default.

i am running on 197.57 beta drivers but try it on 197.45 or before as athan has it working on those .

Asherett
06-01-2010, 05:04 PM
ok guys have a fix for Nvidia cards, now have it working on windows 7 64bit, you dont have to run in compatibility mode or anything fancy, all you have to do is reset your graphic settings to default ie manage 3d settings in nvida control pannel and reset global settings to default.

i am running on 197.57 beta drivers but try it on 197.45 or before as athan has it working on those .

This did not work for me. Using a Nvidia Geforce GTX 275 and Windows 7 64bit. Tested with both current WHQL drivers (197.45), 197 beta (197.57) and latest beta drivers (257.15). Same error message regardless of restoring defaults in the nvidia CP.

crickard33
06-03-2010, 08:01 AM
This did not work for me. Using a Nvidia Geforce GTX 275 and Windows 7 64bit. Tested with both current WHQL drivers (197.45), 197 beta (197.57) and latest beta drivers (257.15). Same error message regardless of restoring defaults in the nvidia CP.

very strange , i couldnt get it to work at all, until i reset nvidia to default then it worked, it works on my gt240 win7 64bit quad core 1666 full hd on either of the drivers, have you checked the integrity of the game cache ?

I have in the past only been able to run some games by deleting them , rebooting and reinstalling them , rebooting and then run them , why dont ask me,

but they then run any dx install etc and then seem to run ok .

good luck any way

pognivet
06-25-2010, 06:54 PM
I have the same problem.

64 bit Win 7
8 Gigs of RAM
Radeon 5970

crickard33
06-28-2010, 10:25 AM
Hi Guys, after having it running it now refuses so start again same error as everyone else, tried to resest nvidia graphics to default but no go this time, unsure what has changed on my system.

All the same hardware win 7 64 bit quad core 1666 , nvidia g240, xfi extreme sound, 4 gb ram, etc etc, and i have tried system restore but to no avail, the only installs that have run since it was working are directx , creative xfi xtreame update and windows updates, plus res evil 5 bought on steam .

I have been unable to run the creative audio panel just pops up with an error, but cant see that this is a problem, could it be direct x? ie a newer version removing an older compatible file ?

vonrocko
07-05-2010, 08:16 AM
Add me to the list of suckers who got ripped off and can't play the game!

Elfiwolfe
07-11-2010, 04:06 PM
My error is "unable to find steam"

Cooper1991
07-19-2010, 08:34 PM
So has anyone actually gotten the game to work permanently, or are we all ♥♥♥♥ outta luck?:confused:

beaker510
07-29-2010, 03:36 PM
I've had it working great on my laptop for several months now. The laptop has win 7 home premium 64 bit and ATI mobility 4200 HD for the graphics chip.
However I get the error message on my desktop that's running Win 7 home premium 64 bit. I've tried running it using the boards built in ATI 3200 HD grapics chips and the Nvidia GTS 250 card that I normally use to no avail. I've tried everything I can think of from compatibility modes to various graphics settings to no avail using different sets of drivers.
It must be soemthing with the way drivers are written for visat and 7. Seems to affect both certain Nvidia and ATI chips. Don't know the difference between the 2 ATI chips but it might help somebody find a solution.

Friendliest
09-14-2010, 09:32 PM
Same problem, win 7 64 bit.

FWIW "Solid Colors" is what shows in the "picture location" drop-down list under "Desktop->Personalize->Desktop Background" when you are set your Windows Desktop background to ... you guessed it! ... a solid color!

So maybe this setting has something to do with the problem? If anyone wants to try to set desktop to something else and then post back their findings, that would be cool. (Sry, but I don't want to mess w/ my desktop cfg at the moment.) (And maybe this is why the "nvidia reset" worked - cuz it resets your desktop? I dunno, does it?)

GL!

cadpig
12-20-2010, 01:20 PM
Not working for me , either....Windows 7 Ult 64 bit....Video card: 260M GTX
Was really happy during the download part.

Zoid_GER
12-20-2010, 06:12 PM
Same here.... what a crap!
The game looks good and i cant play it...

Out Reach
12-21-2010, 12:24 AM
OpenPIMipmapChain: Unable to locate a valid DDS, JPG or TGA file for 'SolidColors'.

WOO WOO...

Scash
12-21-2010, 05:57 AM
Unacceptable...

KodaPOwER
12-21-2010, 07:13 AM
Same error here. Win 7 64 bit... how to get refound or game credit?

przemuch
12-21-2010, 07:59 AM
Apparently we won't get it;) Have you noticed small print at the bottom of store page? "Not compatibile with Windows Vista" - someone was writing that in a big hurry I guess XD We might as well assume they mean Vista = Windows 7 by that :P Yeah, I'm sure I will install paralell OS just for one game...

KodaPOwER
12-21-2010, 08:06 AM
there isn't the small print in the italian version of the store page.... thank you 2k games....

andrae
12-21-2010, 10:11 AM
nooooo my 65 cents

Air Tortoise ME
12-21-2010, 06:28 PM
I was getting the same error message in Win 7 64 bit every time I started the game.
I got it working by limited my RAM to 2GB using msconfig. I've played a couple skirmish missions, so far so good.

i_2_i
12-21-2010, 08:53 PM
looks like good game. not bad reviews...

i goggled and it does not appear to be a steam problem, but a problem running on systems that are not running 32-bit windows xp... looks like developer needs to provide a fix. maybe this is why it's only .49c, since developer has been unable or unwilling to provide fix to get it to run on newer version of windows.

has anyone tried running in windows 9x/xp compatibility mode or in a virtual machine running windows 9x/xp.

ZMII
12-21-2010, 10:44 PM
SO! I saw the game for $0.49, I was like: DAMN! GREAT DEAL!, click* BUY BUY BUY BUY!
Sent it to all my friends. Can't wait to tell them if you have Win7 you cant play!;)

TAKE THAT FRIENDS!

przemuch
12-22-2010, 01:19 AM
I was getting the same error message in Win 7 64 bit every time I started the game.
I got it working by limited my RAM to 2GB using msconfig. I've played a couple skirmish missions, so far so good.

Haha, it works, thank you - pc is a bit groggy with just 2GB, but it is a simple enough solution :)

You should apply for a job at 2k - clearly, they need someone to replace that lazy bum, who should've known that in the first place, but chose to send default "we do not support" "support" message :mad:

KodaPOwER
12-22-2010, 02:51 AM
przemuch con you write how to make the workaround? thank you!

Air Tortoise ME
12-22-2010, 04:52 AM
przemuch con you write how to make the workaround? thank you!

Type "msconfig" into the "Search programs and files" bar in your start menu and hit enter.

Select the boot tab, make sure Windows 7 is highlighted and hit the "Advanced Options" button.

Put a check in the "Maximum Memory" box and type 2048 below.

Exit msconfig and it will prompt you to restart, once you do you should be able to start Shattered Union.

To undo, remove the check in Max Memory box.

I have to do this with a ton of older applications at work so it's always the first thing I try when I come across a game that won't run in a 64 bit OS.

Already Dead
12-22-2010, 07:00 AM
This fix works for me. I am on Windows 7 Ultimate and after limiting my max memory to 2048, the game runs for me.

By the way: Infantry units require no fuel to move.

KodaPOwER
12-22-2010, 02:27 PM
Yeah!!! Works! Thank you tortoise!!

shadowkungfu
12-22-2010, 02:52 PM
Tried tha msconfig trick, didn't work.

Orginally I got the "OpenPIMipmapChain:Unable to locate a valid DDS, JPG, or TGA file for 'SolidColors' error now I get the "Failed to Find Stream" Error

I know one other person has the "Failed to Find Stream" error, anybody else?

shdowkungfu

KodaPOwER
12-23-2010, 06:28 AM
The game give me this error when i try to set a compatibility mode ot try to start it with Admin permission. Try to check the exe configuration

Jura19950509
12-24-2010, 03:20 AM
Same problem here! -.-

shadowkungfu
12-24-2010, 10:13 AM
KodaPOwER-Got it to work. Strange that Steam would not work with it set on Admin.

Now I can go back to my Tridon/Tiger Army and teach those Americans to drink tea again! (Seriously-No, I just like using the European weapons)

clearRED
12-26-2010, 06:14 PM
I would be really pissed if this game had been more than 99cents.

They really need to make that "Does not work with windows Vista / 7" notice bold or something.

crickard33
12-31-2010, 03:32 AM
msconfig memory edit works on win 7 64bit, many thanks, just wondering is there a way to fool shattered union into thinking u only have 2gb of ram rather than restricting your system just for one game.

Any way many thanks this has been annoying me for months as i have had it working with 4gb of ram and then the error as everyone else. must be a change in windows 7 or something.

thanks again

Th3N1ck
01-02-2011, 10:04 AM
I was getting the same error message in Win 7 64 bit every time I started the game.
I got it working by limited my RAM to 2GB using msconfig. I've played a couple skirmish missions, so far so good.

I would just like to take the time and say THANK YOU.

I uninstalled the programmed, then bumped down the ram to 2084, and then reinstalled.

Works Great!

VampLena
01-03-2011, 01:17 AM
Anyone know how to limit just Shattered Union into using/thinking Windows only has 2048? Surely there must be a way to limit memory by program. Afterall you can limit software to run on only 1 core if you have a multi core processor. Surely something exists for memory like that...

It'd make running it so much easier.

Vonexar
06-13-2011, 08:47 PM
now I get the "Failed to Find Stream" Error


Use the msconfig change to limit memory to 2GB and then launch steam. Launch game from Steam library. I get the "Failed to find Steam" error if I launch the EXE directly (with or withotu the 2GB limit fix).

gijas04
07-12-2011, 03:25 PM
I would just like to take the time and say THANK YOU.

I uninstalled the programmed, then bumped down the ram to 2084, and then reinstalled.

Works Great!


Do you have to restart your PC after the msconfig fix?

lokiju
07-19-2011, 09:11 PM
Do you have to restart your PC after the msconfig fix?

Yes indeed.