PDA

View Full Version : Multi montior problem


goodBEan
07-24-2009, 04:21 PM
I have a dual monitor setup with resolution 2 displays of 1440*900. When I load up killing floor at full screen on the main monitor, the mouse cursor comes out on the other monitor. So when I turn right to fire my gun, the mouse cursor shows up on the second screen and then a click does the same as a alt+tab. The mouse does not lock onto the main monitor.

Yoshiro
07-24-2009, 04:28 PM
My only guess would be to try running it in windowed mode and have it fill up the monitor of your choice.

goodBEan
07-24-2009, 10:17 PM
tried window mode, did the same thing. The mouse pops out, this needs to be fixed.

zYnthetic
07-25-2009, 10:26 PM
What OS? Are you using an overlay/widget on the desktop or a WM that modifies dinput.dll?
When running windowed make sure CaptureMouse=True under [WinDrv.WindowsClient] in KillingFloor.ini.

goodBEan
08-17-2009, 07:53 PM
Sorry its been a while since i responded.

I already found a temp solution, I just run this program that locks the cursor to one screen and run kiling floor in full screen.

I am running windows vista home premium-64 bit, The only other stuff I am running is the windows sidebar, but that has never caused this problem in any other game.


I just checked killingfloor.ini , in every instance of "capturemouse" its true.

Tyrael4
08-17-2009, 09:20 PM
might be a silly suggestion, but have you tried alt+enter a couple times to see if that fixes it? i know my kf likes to start windowed sometime so i accidentally click over to the other screen, but alt+enter always puts me back in fullscreen

Stebok
08-19-2009, 06:43 PM
im using 3 monitors + TV. this problem does not happen to me. check your video card settings... I dont know how it is in nVidia though.

goodBEan
08-20-2009, 09:42 PM
Even with the program I use to lock the mouse has failed. I am pissed off about this.
(this is after the ak47/katana udate)

here is some details about my system

Windows Vista Home Premium (x64) Service Pack 2 (build 6002)
2.30 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9600 Quad-Core
Board: MSI MS-7374 1.0
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. V3.5 05/06/2009
8192 Megabytes Installed Memory
NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT [Display adapter]
LGE W1952 [Monitor] (19.1"vis, March 2008) (2x)


might be a silly suggestion, but have you tried alt+enter a couple times to see if that fixes it? i know my kf likes to start windowed sometime so i accidentally click over to the other screen, but alt+enter always puts me back in fullscreen

Tried that, diddn't work
im using 3 monitors + TV. this problem does not happen to me. check your video card settings... I dont know how it is in nVidia though.

I don't see how my video card settings can get in the way of the game not capturing the mouse.

Fields of Blue
07-05-2010, 09:42 AM
Reviving old thread with hopes to get some information. I'm having the same problem; Link to the other thread I started http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?p=15817053#post15817053