PDA

View Full Version : Windows 7 and Saint's Row 2


Central
07-31-2009, 09:30 PM
Despite what others have said, I love this game to death.
It's fun, its engaging, it's what GTAIV should have been.

Whereas GTA IV took a left turn on the corner of gritty and realistic, Saint's Row 2 took the highway to Funtown (Which really isn't all that bad. Just a different direction), in comparison.

Now, not to bash GTA IV, it's a great game (I wasted many nights playing through it - still do once in awhile) but it got too far into the realistic scene to be of any use - that and your cash is entirely, utterly, and totally useless for anything but guns and clothes (And even then, it's quite easy to get those things for ten times less than you have about five hours into the game) and you end up with a billion dollars with nothing to spend it on.

On the flip-side, Saint's Row 2 gives you a ton of things to do with your cash - cars, guns, clothes, hideouts, stores... And you actually get to SEE your empire grow somewhat - I personally love having the bodyguard style people running around with me. Makes me feel important. Ahaha...Ha. Anyway, back to the topic at hand.

Windows 7.
I'm playing on their release-candidate, build 7100. This is the final build before the retail release - this is pretty much 100% retail.

As for the people at 'Volition Inc.', this is the first game I have purchased from them. All things considered, yes, it's a frustratingly poor port from Xbox 360/PlayStation 3, but I'm a hardcore PC gamer, and I'll eat glass before I go out and buy something for my Xbox 360 before I buy it for the PC (Save for certain games - looking at you, Halo.) I love Steam, and I love the service it provides - I never have to worry about scratching up my CDs or losing the CD-keys again, I just have to log in, and download!

Ah, I seem to be sidetracking again - let's avoid that till I get to the point, shall we?

Windows 7 appears to have a bug with it with Saint's Row 2. Primarily, everything runs in fast-forward, as if someone changed the time from '1.0' to '1.5'. Now, this doesn't necessarily make the game UNPLAYABLE, but, it does make it very, very difficult to drive. The driving mechanics in this game weren't very good to begin with - keyboard presses give you a full left-or-right lockup of the wheel, and you have to adjust for that. Not impossible, but you can do it. But with this speed problem going on with windows 7, you're essentially playing with a car that travels with little inertia, and can turn on a dime at the slightest touch. Suffice to say, crashes are going to happen a whole lot more with me and I won't be able to do a thing about it.

Back to my tangent, those people at Volition Inc. thought it so nice as to tell me 'We don't support beta software'. That's all fine and good, yes, but you could have said 'Oh, we're working on that problem. Here's a possible solution for you'. Instead of just waiting for people to GET the problem, why not fix it beforehand? Ah, but they may be doing that. It could have just been they wont officially tell one way or another till Windows 7 is retail.

Till then, I, sadly, have to put this game on the back-burner till they fix the problem. I don't see any way for me to go about it any other way. Le-sigh.

Oh, also, shame on you for not giving us the Xbox 360 and PlayStation 3 Downloadable Content! Shame!

raduque
08-01-2009, 02:53 AM
Did you run it on the RC? I'm still on 7100 and not having any issues like that. I won't know about it till August, anyway.

Does your system clock run fast? Maybe it's a bios/w7 rtm bug in general, not just a SR2/W7 rtm bug?

Central
08-01-2009, 06:32 AM
7100 IS the Release-Candidate.

System clock is fine,and RTM would bork up other games I play. So far, SR2 is the only game that runs 'fast' for me.

This seems to be a common occurrence, if you sift through forums for SR2.

Volition has dropped the PC support almost entirely though - they won't even release any more patches.

raduque
08-01-2009, 01:03 PM
7100 IS the Release-Candidate.

No, I know it is. I was asking if you ran it on the RC because I'm still runnign the RC and not seeing the issue.


System clock is fine,and RTM would bork up other games I play. So far, SR2 is the only game that runs 'fast' for me.

This seems to be a common occurrence, if you sift through forums for SR2.

Volition has dropped the PC support almost entirely though - they won't even release any more patches.

I guess that for your PC and the others with the issue, W7 RTM handles the RTC in a way that SR2 is sensitive to, which causes it to
run "sped up".

And yea, it's unfortunate that there's no more support from Volition.... maybe we should be ♥♥♥♥♥ing to Demurige or whatever that handled the port?

Wheezle
09-13-2009, 08:41 AM
Instead of just waiting for people to GET the problem, why not fix it beforehand? Ah, but they may be doing that. It could have just been they wont officially tell one way or another till Windows 7 is retail.


They have no intention of supporting Windows 7 either before or after it goes retail.

freibooter
09-15-2009, 03:28 PM
Just turn off the in-game music and play "Yakety Sax" as an endless loop in the background: fixed! ;)

Asai
09-18-2009, 11:09 PM
Not to be the wet blanket here but i play SR2 on win7 and the game plays fine, even better than it did on XP32. The issue you are having with the speed maybe related to something other than the OS but who knows. Good luck :) i hope you figure it out, because aside from the bugs with this game it is probably the most fun i have had in a PC game for along time.

Asai

Wheezle
09-19-2009, 03:10 AM
Not to be the wet blanket here but i play SR2 on win7 and the game plays fine, even better than it did on XP32. The issue you are having with the speed maybe related to something other than the OS but who knows. Good luck :) i hope you figure it out, because aside from the bugs with this game it is probably the most fun i have had in a PC game for along time.

Asai

I'm sure there are exceptions as with any issue, but all you need to do is a little searching to find it's almost certainly an issue with Windows 7. Out of interest, are you running 32bit or 64bit win7?

I see Volition have deleted my post on the SR2 forums. Just goes to show the contempt with which they treat their PC customers. I wish I could refund my steam purchase.

spyrochaete
09-23-2009, 07:06 AM
I'm playing on Win7 Ultimate RTM build 7600 x86 and I don't see any speed-up errors on my side. I've only played about an hour so far but aside from the crappy optimization it runs alright.

Wheezle
09-23-2009, 07:09 AM
Interesting. Maybe it is x64 related.

Vulcan Logic
09-23-2009, 02:37 PM
I run Vista Ultimate x64 with SR2, and not a bug to be had in my view. I trust that Windows 7 Ultimate x64 will be no different.

xD34THx
09-25-2009, 06:17 AM
I got fast forward mode once also. I messed with launch options, but I can't remember what exactly caused it.
Game ran smoothly then(Fraps reported over 500FPS :o), even tho I usually get 10-25FPS.
So it proves that I could run the game just fine if it wouldn't of been such a crappy port. :(

32bit Vista here.

Asai
09-27-2009, 11:03 PM
I'm sure there are exceptions as with any issue, but all you need to do is a little searching to find it's almost certainly an issue with Windows 7. Out of interest, are you running 32bit or 64bit win7?

I see Volition have deleted my post on the SR2 forums. Just goes to show the contempt with which they treat their PC customers. I wish I could refund my steam purchase.

I am currently running SR2 on this rig and by todays standards its an antique. I have yet to have a problem with any game i have tried to play since i put win 7 on about 3 months ago. I used to run this box on xp32 and the differene between the 2 operating systems is about 10 to 15 percent improvment on frame rate.

Here are the specs
OS win 7 build 7100 64 bit
Intel retail 2.4 core 2 quad (Q6600)
Asus mainboard x38 chipset
onboard sound and network
Kingston ram 4gb ddr2 ram
BFG 8800 gtx oc2 768mb
Western digital Caviar 320gb drive with 16 mb cache

Game settings and there are a few i use. Going by my fraps frame rate counter i will supply the frames per sec along with the settings depending on what happening in the game. The only thing i change is the resolution so these stats are given with ALL the goodies set as high as they will go and Anti Aliasing is 4x and Anti Stropic filtering is 16x.

On foot buying clothes, doing non driving missions, cop or gang fights up to 5 notariety i can get about 30 to 35 fps at 1600 x 1200 resolution.

Driving missions or anything involving a car, the really fast ones in particular i set the resolution to 1280 x 1024 and i get about 35 to 45 fps, i still get the occasional hitch when changing zones in the city but it is not enough to cause me to crash.

In any multiplayer game hosting or joining i set my resolution to 1024 x 768, what i have noticed is that the frame rate will bounce around quite a bit, i very rarely will get below 30 fps generally i get anywhere from 30 fps to as high as 65 fps depending on what i am doing or the other player is doing. I have noticed that it seems that most of the players i have run into during coop play all seem to load way slower than i do. The driving of other people in the game is terrible, and i am pretty sure that what i am seeing is the performance of their machines even for folks who have completed the game, so it is not a lack of skill i presume but a lack of hardware.

A side note i am pretty entrenched in the SR2 official forums, and from what i have been hearing is that Volition will not be supporting win 7 with a patch. But in reality who knows what will happen, the folks at Volition seem to be relativly reasonable but as they are not really pushing the game the support for it will probably drop off. That is to be expected and is imho based on 15 plus years of PC gaming is pretty standard. There is a healty mod community taking root, and these folks are offering some interesting things. All in all bugs are in every game and even GTA4 which i own was a nightmare for some folks when it came out, since i found SR2 i havent been back to GTA 4 as compaired to SR2 its become a BTDT got a tee shirt kinda thing.

Asai

Tumdace
10-18-2009, 10:26 AM
Im having the same speed-up issue. Is there a way I can file for a refund? I bought it for $7.50 during that special sale, but if its not going to be supported in Windows 7 or I cant even play it in normal speed, I want my money back.

linfosoma
10-18-2009, 10:45 AM
Hi there, it seems I was able to solve this issue by enabling V-Sync (which limits my FPS to 60), but it's hard to compare since the problem is kinda subtle. Try it out and let me know if it improved for you.

9600 GT (190.62 drivers)
2 GB Ram @ 1066 hz.
Phenom II 720 x3 Black edition.
Windows 7 (RC 7100)

Game runs on max settings, including 4x antialiasing and ambient oclussion, it only stutters when Im driving too fast but Im gonna blame my RAM.

Vulcan Logic
10-19-2009, 06:25 PM
Hmm...fascinating. Better hope that the final version of Win 7 won't have these issues. Too tough to have to handle something that plays faster than it was supposed to.

martinmw89
10-19-2009, 10:54 PM
I'm having this issue also, with V-Sync on or off. Either that or your character runs at 30 miles an hour.

I'm on a Phenom II X4 940, 4GB RAM, Radeon 4870, and Windows 7 Ultimate X64 (RTM with latest patches).

Edit: I have uploaded a short video to youtube demonstrating this problem: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7UYqFZzVGuY. While it's a little difficult to really see the full extent of this problem in a low quality, small video, fast forward to 0:11 when you can watch the NPC running after you and it's very visible.

Edit 2: This may not be a Windows 7 only problem. Apparently, Red Faction: Guerrilla has the exact same issue, but users are reporting that it's not unique to Windows 7 (via Gamespot (http://www.gamespot.com/pc/action/redfactioniii/show_msgs.php?topic_id=m-1-51343722&pid=944784&page=2))

fogbug
10-24-2009, 06:49 AM
Did anyone ever figure out a workaround for this? I upgraded to Windows 7 on the 22nd and I'm having the same issue

_agantyr_
10-24-2009, 08:24 AM
Did anyone ever figure out a workaround for this? I upgraded to Windows 7 on the 22nd and I'm having the same issue


I was up for too long last night trying to find a solution to this. The CPU speed regulating programs don't really do the trick for this issue. I recommend staying away from these.

From what I found on the SR2 forums, Volition really isn't going to support a game that was released for PC less than a year ago. For me, this is enough to not buy SR3.

I messed with my V-sync settings in the actual driver software; attempted to run the game in various compatibility modes; almost fried my CPU with those third party CPU regulator programs; and right now, I'm ready to pay a third party group to provide a solution to this that actually works (this is happening with several games I own). Oh, wait, I did.

I've backed up my games and system files and will be reverting to Windows XP today. If there is a solution, I'll put Windows 7 back on my PC.

Since when was the PC not backwards-compatible?

_agantyr_
10-24-2009, 08:58 AM
I just tried the game trainer released on 9/27 by hAx0r to attempt to use the slow motion feature, but it's not compatible with the Steam version.

I'm now writing a nasty-gram.

Shadowfied
11-19-2009, 01:44 AM
There's a fix for it using Cheat Engine to slow the game down which makes it run in PERFECT / Normal speed.

I've made a detailed tutorial about it here:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CjZiF559DBU

Zoidberg
11-19-2009, 03:36 AM
Mmh, I thought that was a problem ineherent to the poor programming, but I have this problem too.

Still worth it for 7,5 :P

V-Sync you say? I'll try that at the occasion.

Zoidberg
11-19-2009, 03:40 AM
There's a fix for it using Cheat Engine to slow the game down which makes it run in PERFECT / Normal speed.

I've made a detailed tutorial about it here:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CjZiF559DBU

Nice! Thanks! I'll try that!

Zoidberg
11-21-2009, 04:45 AM
Nice! Thanks! I'll try that!

Well this works (apart from random error popup when going through the steps of this program but nothing after): the cinematics.

As they have the correct speed without that hack, with it the animation is slowed and it ♥♥♥♥s up the cinematics.

Now that Win7 has officially been released for a whole month, wouldn't be adequate for Volition to fix this?

Spaceritual
11-25-2009, 05:05 AM
There's a fix for it using Cheat Engine to slow the game down which makes it run in PERFECT / Normal speed.

I've made a detailed tutorial about it here:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CjZiF559DBU

Using this I can at last complete some of the driving missions, very handy tip thanks :)

_agantyr_
11-26-2009, 06:49 AM
Walking is somewhat normal now, but driving is still impossible even at 35% game speed. I started at 95% and worked my way down by 5% to no avail.

Wheezle
11-26-2009, 08:21 PM
There's a fix for it using Cheat Engine to slow the game down which makes it run in PERFECT / Normal speed.

I've made a detailed tutorial about it here:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CjZiF559DBU

Thanks, this works very well other than the cinematics :)


Now that Win7 has officially been released for a whole month, wouldn't be adequate for Volition to fix this?
Not going to happen. They have their fingers in their ears, just as they claim the fps issues that 99% of players have are not a problem with the game.

lobotomite
11-28-2009, 07:18 PM
i have the exact same problem with sr2 and red faction guerilla and i have windows 7 like wtf?

lobotomite
11-28-2009, 07:22 PM
Just turn off the in-game music and play "Yakety Sax" as an endless loop in the background: fixed! ;)

perfect game ever

lobotomite
11-28-2009, 07:31 PM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CjZiF559DBU this is supposed to help i love pc gamers so much support in their players thank god i switched from consoles

Wheezle
11-28-2009, 08:52 PM
i have the exact same problem with sr2 and red faction guerilla and i have windows 7 like wtf?

Wow seriously? I am definitely never buying another volition product for PC.

dafrety
11-28-2009, 09:29 PM
Thanks Shadowfied, CheatEngine works for me. Oddly, the game runs fine on my laptop, but on my desktop it runs faster than it should. Both with Win7.

Corneliusm
11-29-2009, 08:07 PM
Wow seriously? I am definitely never buying another volition product for PC.
Actually, don't buy volition products period. I've been told that SR2 for 360 locks up frequently as well.

Seems that their entire QA dept should be fired.

KSMF
11-29-2009, 10:15 PM
I'm playing on Win7 Ultimate RTM build 7600 x86 and I don't see any speed-up errors on my side. I've only played about an hour so far but aside from the crappy optimization it runs alright.

Same here Win7x64 and no problem at all.

KSMF
11-29-2009, 10:18 PM
i have the exact same problem with sr2 and red faction guerilla and i have windows 7 like wtf?

Play both games on WIN7x64 and no problem at all, it might be your HW or driver that fails.

What GFX do you have?

Corneliusm
11-30-2009, 09:38 PM
I think everyone in this thread should post their specs and whether they are having problems.

Specs:
Win7 Professional x64
AMD Phenom II X4 920 w/ 4GB DDR2
ATI Radeon 4850/512mb
Drivers: Catalyst v9.11

Problem:
The game is running 1.5x too fast. No crashes so far.

KSMF
11-30-2009, 09:52 PM
OS: Win7x64
CPU: Intel E8500
GFX: Nvidia 8800GT/1024GB
RAM: 8GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator
MB: Gigabyte X48T-DQ6
SFX: X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro

Drivers: All the latest.

No Problem what so ever.

TEA-Darius
12-01-2009, 06:02 AM
Oddly it worked for me yesterday, but when I start a new game or load a save it crashes.

I _did_ install another game since then, I tried installing the DX from the SR2 folder again but no luck.

gnjack
12-01-2009, 10:52 AM
Oddly it worked for me yesterday, but when I start a new game or load a save it crashes.

I _did_ install another game since then, I tried installing the DX from the SR2 folder again but no luck.

A common cause of this problem is a usb gamepad / controller.
If you have one attached, remove it then restart the game.

If this fixes the problem, but you want to play saints row 2 with a gamepad / usb controller (which I would highly recommend - steering controls with the keyboard are awful) then you will need to use the following fix:

Download this file (http://www.terravirtua.com/sr2_xinput/xinputemu3.zip), extract and copy all of its contents to your saints row 2 installation folder (X:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\saints row 2).
Next, download this file (http://www.terravirtua.com/sr2_xinput/xbox360cemu.zip) extract and copy the xinput1_3.dll file into the same folder (which will replace the xinput1_3.dll file that was in the first download).

This fixed all issues for me allowing me to use a gamepad without the "sr2_pc.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close" crash when you try to start a new game, I hope it helps people out!

Slimn
12-02-2009, 09:24 PM
I noticed that my game was running in normal speed until I altered my default settings. I changed it back to default and the game was still fast. Too bad I have to use a stupid cheat to play it how it should be.

Shadowfied
12-03-2009, 01:50 AM
No problem guys, too bad about the cinematics, I saw them all on my first playthrough Vista without this glitch, so I skipped them all this time, so I didn't notice anything there.

The PC performance of SR2 sucks, even though I got a nvidia GeForce GTX 285 which is really good, it spikes pretty much, and I have 4 gigs of ram. Though, I'm still on the Windows 7 RC, will probably run better on Windows 7 Ultimate, I'll have to check when I get it . ^_^

Edit:

I noticed that my game was running in normal speed until I altered my default settings. I changed it back to default and the game was still fast. Too bad I have to use a stupid cheat to play it how it should be.

You mean by using Cheat Engine? It's not really a cheat since you just slow the game to normal speed, it'd be more cheat to play in fast-forward, ACTUALLY. ^^

ZekkDistor
12-06-2009, 04:06 PM
I think everyone in this thread should post their specs and whether they are having problems.


Same speed-up problem here. And it's not as much bothering me as well as being plain annoying, it's not the way the game should be played, plain and simple.

OS: Win7 32 bit (test build 7227)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Q9550 2.83 GHz
GFX: EVGA GeForce GTX 260
RAM: 4GB DDR3 Kingston Value RAM
MB: Gigabyte GA-EP45T-UD3P

pureobscure
12-08-2009, 08:48 AM
Not seeing it here. The game runs fine for me.

Win 7 x64
Quad Core Q9450
ATI 5870 XXX Edition
8 GB DDR3
Intel DP45SG MB

dafrety
12-08-2009, 02:41 PM
Windows 7 x64 retail
Intel Core 2 Duo E4500 @ 2.9 GHz
4 GB DDR 2 800 MHz
Asus P5Q SE2
XFX Radeon HD 4870 1GB

It runs 1.5x too fast for me too. Only game I have trouble with, and I run much older games and better looking ones that are smoother than this terrible port.

OUBATRUC
12-09-2009, 06:45 AM
i dont have a problem with saint row2
i have a new computer:

Windows 7 64bits
Amd II Phenom X4 Black edition
4 Go DDR3 gskill ripjaws
GTX 275 Gainward
Maxtor 1TO

Oelmuvun
12-10-2009, 06:33 PM
SR2 runs too fast for me under windows 7. Was fine in vista 64bit.

Windows 7 64bit
AMD Phenom x4 9950BE (@ 3.0GHz core, 12x multi, 250MHz bus, 2GHz HT Link)
4GB DDR2 GSkill F2-8000CL5-2GBPQ (@ 500MHz 5-5-5-15)
Radeon HD 3850
Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H (w/ F6 BIOS)
pic of rig here: http://poopr.org/images/zbgc10onr73s73hsesf0.jpg

joelbutton
12-13-2009, 11:18 PM
I'm using the Cheat Engine fix, but this is causing the game's cutscenes to horribly out of sync. Any way I can correct this, or will I just have to look up the cutscenes on YouTube?

Zoidberg
12-14-2009, 01:33 AM
I'm using the Cheat Engine fix, but this is causing the game's cutscenes to horribly out of sync. Any way I can correct this, or will I just have to look up the cutscenes on YouTube?

Change the speed in Cheat Engine when you go from a cutscene to gameplay.

Hint: you can use shortcuts (like ctrl+F1 to up the speed 0.75 and ctrl+F2 to down the speed 0.75). Check Cheat Engine options.

ZekkDistor
12-14-2009, 09:20 AM
Thank you guys very much for the Cheat Engine fix, it does work for the gameplay. But as others have already said, it causes the cinematics to go out of sync. I'm trying to fix it every time with the hotkeys as suggested, and it does work, but, if you forget it, then try to speed up to get back into sync, it just freezes and you have to shut it down using task manager.

Long story short, this game is by far the worst port I have ever played, I'm regretting buying it for the PC (which I only did to be able to lend it out to friends) when I have in fact a 360. But even if it is such a bad port, it's so much fun it more than makes up for it (although some missions are pretty impossible because of the fps issues).

I think what this game really needs is a patch from Volition (which is unlikely as far as I understand from the above posts) or a fan-made patch (one can only hope).

*sad panda*

Vulcan Logic
12-14-2009, 03:24 PM
Yeah, I actually play SR2 and GTA IV equally myself. Both have equal pros and cons on the PC, and I still rather choose the PC versions of these games over those of the consoles, don't ask me why. I'm just happy with both games, sandbox gaming is almost as good as FPS gaming on here, imo.

epitaxial
12-26-2009, 08:18 PM
Change the speed in Cheat Engine when you go from a cutscene to gameplay.

Hint: you can use shortcuts (like ctrl+F1 to up the speed 0.75 and ctrl+F2 to down the speed 0.75). Check Cheat Engine options.

this works. I had F1 = 0.75 and F2 = 1.0. However, the game still had issues and still didn't run correctly at times. Here's hoping I get a refund or at least credit towards another game... :(

I really tried to like this game..but it was just too frustrating.

DarkSyde
12-28-2009, 05:16 PM
If you're using the cheatengine workaround try a value of .81 as (at least for me) .75 was actually too slow.

What I did was to start a mission such as a checkpoint race, and try to sync the timer to the clock on my PC (could use a watch with a second hand too, find a mission with at least a 1 minute timer). Somewhere around .8 to .81 was about as close as I could get to accurate time. I guess it could vary depending on system so use the above method and fine tune your value.

KanjibacK
05-13-2010, 04:56 AM
Not to be the wet blanket here but i play SR2 on win7 and the game plays fine, even better than it did on XP32. The issue you are having with the speed maybe related to something other than the OS but who knows. Good luck :) i hope you figure it out, because aside from the bugs with this game it is probably the most fun i have had in a PC game for along time.

Asai

Could you tell us how you manage to get rid of this glitch?

IdolNinja
05-13-2010, 04:59 AM
In case you missed it we released our Saints Row Powertools utility about three weeks back, which includes the Windows 7 speedfix (with no cutscene desync.)
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1197682

BoogieManFL
06-17-2010, 03:09 PM
CPU: Intel Core2 Duo 2.93Ghz - Wolfdale E7500
RAM: 4GB 2x2GB G.Skill HK DDR2 800 SDRAM PC-6400
Video: MSI TwinFrozr 1G OC (1GB PCI Express x16 NVIDIA GeForce 250GS)
MB: MSI P6N-SLI FI (nForce 650i)
Audio: Integrated Realtek HD Audio
OS: Windows 7 64bit, fully updated.

Game runs far too fast.

Powertools causes the game to crash when a cutscene starts.

I investigated using "Windows XP Mode" but you're stuck with an emulated PC which is useless for games that aren't very old. No Direct3D support, 16 bit color, etc.