PDA

View Full Version : Is my RAM operating correctly?


October Pillar
09-16-2009, 09:52 AM
Im a little confused on what to do in BIOS when it comes to making your ram operate to what it is supposed to. So first, I want to make sure it is or is not operating correctly. here is what I have

Model
Brand OCZ
Series Platinum
Model OCZ3P13334GK
Type 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM

Tech Spec
Capacity 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Speed DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666)
Cas Latency 7
Timing 7-7-7-20
Voltage 1.8V
Heat Spreader Yes
Features Platinum Z3 XTC Heatspreader
1.95V EVP


And here is what overdrive says its operating at:

http://img136.imageshack.us/img136/4853/36117512.jpg

(forgot to circle the other side too. Then again, dont know why I circled anything at all now, you guys know what to look for)

T Rush
09-16-2009, 10:34 AM
the part you have circled is the "SPD timing tables"...these are values that are stored in micro codes on the RAM sticks, so that the BIOS can read the RAM sticks and know what they are and different options on how they might default to run at different speeds
...these values are often 'safe settings' that can even run at lower voltage(low 1.5v is the default JEDEC standard for DDR3)..and not necessarily what the RAM is "rated" to run at its best(what it is sold as) by the manufacture

next to it are the values that your RAM is actually using currently:

700.35MHz(DDR3-1400) CAS 8 (8-12-12-30-2T descriptions (http://www.techpowerup.com/printarticle.php?id=131) on what these number are)


in the BIOS, what do you have the RAM's voltage(vDimm) set to?(you would manually need to enter the motherboard's BIOS when you restart your computer to see and change this setting)

October Pillar
09-16-2009, 11:01 AM
the part you have circled is the "SPD timing tables"...these are values that are stored in micro codes on the RAM sticks, so that the BIOS can read the RAM sticks and know what they are and different options on how they might default to run at different speeds
...these values are often 'safe settings' that can even run at lower voltage(low 1.5v is the default JEDEC standard for DDR3)..and not necessarily what the RAM is "rated" to run at its best(what it is sold as) by the manufacture

next to it are the values that your RAM is actually using currently:

700.35MHz(DDR3-1400) CAS 8 (8-12-12-30-2T descriptions (http://www.techpowerup.com/printarticle.php?id=131) on what these number are)


in the BIOS, what do you have the RAM's voltage(vDimm) set to?(you would manually need to enter the motherboard's BIOS when you restart your computer to see and change this setting)

everything is on auto. Only thing I changed was to run it as DDR3 and at 1333

T Rush
09-16-2009, 12:14 PM
it looks like you also changed the reference clock from 200MHz to 210MHz
...which changed the "uncore"(L3/MC/NB speed) from 2000Mhz to 2100MHz...which with the DDR3-1333 setting, which would be a divsor of "3", changed the RAM speed from 666.6MHz(DDR3-1333 effective 2x data rate) to 700MHz(DDR3-1400) as:
2000MHz uncore divided by 3 = 666.6MHz RAM
2100MHz uncore divided by 3 = 700MHz RAM

your RAM also has a "OCZ EVP"(Extended Voltage Protection) rating of 1.95V...
(which is way high for DDR3, thats like the voltage used for DDR2)
..but you should at least manually set it to run at its rated 1.8V(still much higher than the 1.5V JEDEC standard rating for DDR3) as who knows what your motherboard might have automatically set it to run at

but you are already overclocking your RAM, you might want to continue to try more speed with it(once you confirm/set rated voltage) and try working up to a 240MHz reference clock...you can change your Phenom II X3 720 CPUs multi to anything you want from the default 14x, but leaving it there with a 240MHz reference clock would run the CPU at 3.36Ghz with the RAM(still with the 3 divisor DDR3-1333 setting) would then be at DDR3-1600 speeds of 800Mhz, which might give better performance with the CAS 8 timings(likely you would still want to adjust those timings to 7-7-7-20 if you are running 700MHz or slower, or to 8-8-8-24 if you are running up to 800MHz)

October Pillar
09-16-2009, 12:24 PM
it looks like you also changed the reference clock from 200MHz to 210MHz
...which changed the "uncore"(L3/MC/NB speed) from 2000Mhz to 2100MHz...which with the DDR3-1333 setting, which would be a divsor of "3", changed the RAM speed from 666.6MHz(DDR3-1333 effective 2x data rate) to 700MHz(DDR3-1400) as:
2000MHz uncore divided by 3 = 666.6MHz RAM
2100MHz uncore divided by 3 = 700MHz RAM

your RAM also has a "OCZ EVP"(Extended Voltage Protection) rating of 1.95V...
(which is way high for DDR3, thats like the voltage used for DDR2)
..but you should at least manually set it to run at its rated 1.8V(still much higher than the 1.5V JEDEC standard rating for DDR3) as who knows what your motherboard might have automatically set it to run at

but you are already overclocking your RAM, you might want to continue to try more speed with it(once you confirm/set rated voltage) and try working up to a 240MHz reference clock...you can change your Phenom II X3 720 CPUs multi to anything you want from the default 14x, but leaving it there with a 240MHz reference clock would run the CPU at 3.36Ghz with the RAM(still with the 3 divisor DDR3-1333 setting) would then be at DDR3-1600 speeds of 800Mhz, which might give better performance with the CAS 8 timings(likely you would still want to adjust those timings to 7-7-7-20 if you are running 700MHz or slower, or to 8-8-8-24 if you are running up to 800MHz)

so im confused.

what exactly should I do? Your knowledge has scrambled my capacity to understand anything now.

p.s. i dont want to overclock anything except the CPU which is OCed to 5%. I want the ram to just run at what its supposed to run at

T Rush
09-16-2009, 12:49 PM
yeah, sorry about that, as it sounds far more complicated than it actually is

so here:

if you want the RAM to stay at stock rated speed...don't change the "HT reference clock" to overclock the CPU...doesn't that CPU(if its the "Black Edition") have a fully unlocked CPU multi?
...so to overclock your CPU, can't you just change the 14x multi to 15x(3.0GHzCPU speed), or 16x(3.2GHzCPU speed), or even higher? with the reference clock at stock 200MHz

then on the RAM, you asked about how to operate it at correct 'rated' speed, timings, and voltages(as it isn't now)
it might be easiest to look at these settings with CPU-Z
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
...but for sure to run the RAM stable at rated, the first thing that you will need to change/confirm is the voltage to rated, which is at least 1.8v to run the best manufacture rated speed(666.6MHz for DDR3-1333) and CAS-tRCD-tRP-tRAS timings(which your RAM is rated at good performing, 'quick' for that speed, "7-7-7-20" which it will need the higher voltage of 1.8v~1.95v to run those timings)

once you have the dimm voltage set, you will be able to dial-in the correct timings
sometimes HWMonitor http://www.cpuid.com/hwmonitor.php can read the "DDR voltage" if your motherboard reports this value...but often you can only go by the setting you manually change in the BIOS

October Pillar
09-17-2009, 11:26 PM
ok here is a screenie:

http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/2276/98171217.jpg

So obviously my voltage is low. So first, change the voltage to 1.8? And then change it to 666.6 Mhz? and then the timings?

EDIT: Ok i upped the DRAM voltage to 1.83. in BIOS the first page shows the ram running at 700Mhz DDR3 1333.

but the CPUID says the same thing. 1.5 v? confused!!!

October Pillar
09-19-2009, 10:27 PM
halp!

10 halps!

rotNdude
09-20-2009, 11:06 AM
The CPU-Z screenshot is showing the SPD settings that are stored as default values for the RAM to work at. It isn't showing the actual values that the RAM is running at. Look at the Memory tab in CPU-Z if you want to see actual values (but it may not show the DRAM voltage).

October Pillar
09-20-2009, 05:51 PM
The CPU-Z screenshot is showing the SPD settings that are stored as default values for the RAM to work at. It isn't showing the actual values that the RAM is running at. Look at the Memory tab in CPU-Z if you want to see actual values (but it may not show the DRAM voltage).

ok so since they dont sell the ram I have anymore, which is cas lat of 7-7-7-20 and 1.8V, if I were to get a different brand should I get one with the same timings or same voltage? Because i cant find any ram that matches mine.

Also, ya you were right. the memory tab is showing my memory as running how it is supposed to after i changed it in BIOS.

October Pillar
09-21-2009, 12:56 AM
So i found ram that matches mine but its in different sizes. I have two 2 gb sticks, these are in 1 gb sticks.

does that matter? If I want to get 2 more sticks and have 6 gb total, will these be fine with no issue?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820227244

T Rush
09-21-2009, 06:31 AM
If I want to get 2 more sticks and have 6 gb total, will these be fine with no issue?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820227244 that should be fine

October Pillar
09-21-2009, 10:29 AM
that should be fine

even though the two sticks I have are 2gb each? For some reason I thought I read that mixing ram sticks of different sizes was a bad thing...

Combat Medic
09-21-2009, 01:31 PM
(off topic) How do you change you taskbar tint separately from you frame tint?