PDA

View Full Version : Windows 7 Black Bars


Typhoon07
10-03-2009, 06:09 AM
I've recently installed Windows 7 RTM but when I play CSS or TF2 I get black bars on the top and bottom of my laptop.

I have the resolution set at 720p and a 16:9 ratio and all the setting are the same as what I had on Vista except now I get black bars.

Does anyone know how to fix this?

lhwj
10-03-2009, 06:12 AM
What's your laptop's screen resolution? Most of them are 16:10, not 16:9, which is why you're getting the black bars.

Luke

Typhoon07
10-03-2009, 06:13 AM
It's a 16:9 screen as I had this setting when I had vista and I didn't have any problems then.

Bad_Motha
10-03-2009, 06:16 AM
Try a different res.

16x10 = 1280x800
16x9 = 1280x720

I'm not 100% on that aspect ratio, but in any case try a different res.

Pickanewnameplzkthx
10-03-2009, 06:52 AM
Try changing to a different res and then back again to make sure it "took". If it still doesn't you have just stumbled onto anotherr beta release bug. There will be bugs with 7. That's why I never mess with anew OS until at least after SP1.

CaJaks2
10-03-2009, 07:40 AM
nvidia graphics?

DarkWasp
10-03-2009, 08:41 AM
Is everything stretched a little bit? What happens if you do a fullscreen res?

Typhoon07
10-03-2009, 08:42 AM
I have an Ati 3470 mobility.

Samba Pa Ti
10-03-2009, 09:46 AM
u should be able to select 16:9 in counterstrikes graphics options.

TheMG
10-03-2009, 10:07 AM
It's a 16:9 screen as I had this setting when I had vista and I didn't have any problems then.

Are you sure about that? Perhaps on your old Vista install, the driver settings were set to scale (stretch) the image to fit the screen, which is why it looked like 16:9 worked.

Somehow in your new install the driver settings are set not to scale, so you get black bars because you're using the wrong resolution for your screen.

Typhoon07
10-03-2009, 10:50 AM
I got it working but still not 100%.

If you set the desktop resolution to 1280x720 in the windows screen resolution panel, then go to the Ati CCC then go to "Desktops and displays" and right click and select configure on the screen icon it'll bring up a menu. Then you can access the scaling options.

I'm not sure if it's because I'm using the windows 7 beta drivers but the aspect ratio still doesn't seem quite right and the writing in games still seems a tad stretched vertically.

So until ATI get this sorted out it seem like it's the only way to play in 720p and not have black bars top and bottom.

TheMG
10-03-2009, 10:55 AM
What laptop do you have?

Typhoon07
10-03-2009, 11:01 AM
What laptop do you have?

Acer 5920G.

TheMG
10-03-2009, 11:08 AM
Acer 5920G.

Ok, the specs for this laptop's display is 1280x800, NOT 1280x720.

1280x800 is what you should set the game to. This is a 16:10 resolution not a 16:9 resolution.

Trying to run at 16:9/720p on that display will always result in black bars or a stretched image.

Typhoon07
10-03-2009, 12:12 PM
Ok, the specs for this laptop's display is 1280x800, NOT 1280x720.

1280x800 is what you should set the game to. This is a 16:10 resolution not a 16:9 resolution.

Trying to run at 16:9/720p on that display will always result in black bars or a stretched image.

Is was fine in 720p when I had vista. :confused:

BSPiotr
10-03-2009, 12:42 PM
That is because it probably had stretching on, where everything was stretched out to fill the entire screen. Check your CC, you saw it in your earlier post, its possible the settings defaulted when you weren't looking.

weedo
10-03-2009, 01:28 PM
Widescreen televisons use the 16:9 ratio. Computer monitors and laptop monitors are 16:10. In Windows 7 I use nVidia and I noticed that when I run 4:3 resolutions or 16:9 resolutions my monitor cuts the rest off with black bars instead of stretching the image out. That is what you are experiencing. You should be playing at a 16:10 resolution, go change the settings in-game.

lhwj
10-03-2009, 01:42 PM
Looks like my hunch was correct. Are both the desktop resolution and game resolution set to 1280x800 anyway?

Luke

Samba Pa Ti
10-03-2009, 03:21 PM
it wont matter what the desktop res is, it changes res when you load a game up anyway.

just set the game to 16:10 and select the native res of the screen and then it wont have black bars.