PDA

View Full Version : Seamless level switching


Farm_Champ
10-03-2009, 09:27 AM
How do I do it like in half life two, and could you possibly bring a contraption made in Garry's mod through? I wanted to make a spacebuild map, that is multiple maps large.

dot12321
10-03-2009, 09:43 AM
You can't make a multi-map spacebuild map.

Farm_Champ
10-03-2009, 10:38 AM
And why?

10Whys

dot12321
10-03-2009, 11:52 AM
Because it wouldn't work.

zocom12
10-04-2009, 09:37 AM
Well Inorder to do what you want, you'd have to configure the map or the server to send somebody to another server with the second map loaded.

Farm_Champ
10-06-2009, 08:41 AM
I meant for single player. I am not an idiot, I know you would need multiple servers. I was trying to make a single player map with realistically big planets.

GimmiLFactorY
10-07-2009, 07:46 PM
I think hes talking about all the data to be taken over and/or how to auto changelevel when you reach a "tools/trigger" texture and entity.

I've never done one, Yet I looked through single player tuts and found this a while back.

http://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/Level_Transitions


hope it helps.

IcarusNine
10-07-2009, 08:37 PM
I was trying to make a single player map with realistically big planets.
!! :eek:
That would be a lot of maps.

slayer20
10-07-2009, 09:42 PM
You can't do the loading like some games do where it loads the next map before you reach the end of the current map (thus causing no loading screen to appear).