Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Commandos series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-17-2011, 01:27 AM   #1
DarkyErinyes
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Commandos - Beyond the Call of Duty: Crash on mission load

Hello everyone,

I've read all the stickies but haven't really found a solution to my specific problem. However, if there is something I've overlooked please direct me to the right thread.

That being said,I have installed "Beyond the Call of Duty" and played up to mission 05 without having any issues at all. Now, when I try to load up mission 06 ( Eagle's Nest ), I get a crash during the loading procedure. Interestingly enough every other level / mission loads fine and there is no crashing at all.

Through the password system I have also tried loading mission 07 and 08 - this works fine. It's only during the loading process of mission 06 where it crashes me to my desktop.

I have also tried installing it on a different operating system ( Windows XP ) - to no avail, same crash. I also have no trouble at all loading / saving during the game.

System specs:

Windows 7 - 64 Bit
ATI Radeon 5870 ( newest driver version )

Has anyone got an idea why this occurs or how to fix this?
Thanks in advance!

Regards,
Erinyes
DarkyErinyes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 02:04 AM   #2
daflipp
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 181
Posts: 862
If this isn't a common problem with the game, it sounds like that the map file on your pc is damaged. You could try to delete the map file(s) in the ...\steamapps\common\commandos beyond the call of duty\DATOS\recursos\bmps\map_mp\ folder - Change the download location in the steam settings. Restart steam and then verify integrity of game cache.
daflipp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 08:33 AM   #3
DarkyErinyes
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Thanks for the tip, unfortunately I just tried that to no avail

Any more suggestions?
DarkyErinyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 10:59 AM   #4
daflipp
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 181
Posts: 862
Ouf of ideas, beside a full reinstall. Tried myself and all missions are loading just fine for me.
daflipp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 03:15 PM   #5
DarkyErinyes
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by daflipp View Post
Ouf of ideas, beside a full reinstall. Tried myself and all missions are loading just fine for me.
Would it be possible that you could send me your "mission 06" data file ( from that bmp-folder)? Maybe it'll work with that. If you could be so kind to do that then I could at least try it out this way - since they are loading fine on your PC. I'd send you my mail address per PM if you're interested in trying this out with me.

Cheers,
Erinyes
DarkyErinyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 11:54 AM   #6
herbert3000
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 9
Posts: 23
Please try the following:
First of all download this file.
Inside your Commandos BCD install directory, there is a folder called DATOS,
open it and create a new subfolder MISIONES, now copy the file MAPA0003.MIS to this folder.

Is it now possible to load the mission?
herbert3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 02:50 PM   #7
DarkyErinyes
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Hmm, I'm not sure what's happing with that file. It loaded up something ( looks like the mission with the train station only with a modified version of it - which would be mission 03 ) but not the mission I was aiming for.

Thanks for the effort however - wherever you extracted that file from
DarkyErinyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 03:29 PM   #8
daflipp
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 181
Posts: 862
I think herbert3000 knows what he's doing and only uploaded the wrong file. Anyway, I've sent you a link to that file, so you can test it out in the meantime.
daflipp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 03:31 PM   #9
DarkyErinyes
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Ah yeah, stupid me. For what do we have upload portals

Will try that out immediatelly. Thanks!

EDIT:

Hmm nope, still crashing on startup. Got my hopes up to early :/
DarkyErinyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 03:49 PM   #10
daflipp
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 181
Posts: 862
Too bad. CBA (atm) to find out where those .MIS files are hidden and what program will open the file to extract it. I'll check it out tomorrow, sorry.

Edit: Hello again
That file is located in the war_mp.dir. I'm using a modified/fixed file. So before extracting, uploading and stuff you could try this one:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=FUDKCYSV
It's modified to fix the speed issues.

Link taken from this thread

Last edited by daflipp: 05-19-2011 at 01:15 AM.
daflipp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 08:50 AM   #11
DarkyErinyes
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Interestingly enough that fixed the issue lol. I wonder why though. I have no idea what that fix did to my game, but it works now

Thanks a lot for all the help!

*Happily playing on*
DarkyErinyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 11:02 AM   #12
herbert3000
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 9
Posts: 23
The file I've uploaded is actually the MIS file of Eagle's Nest, but with references to the resource files of the train station mission.

My plan was the following:
If the mission starts with the modified MIS, then there must be a conflict with one of the resource files. You could then restore the original file references - step by step, restarting the mission after each change. (The MIS file can be modified with any text editor)
If the game crashes after a change, you have found the resource file that causes the crash.

Sounds complicated? - Yes, it is

Anyway, I'm glad you can load (and play) the mission with the war_mp.dir from the ultimate fix.
Cheers!
herbert3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 11:27 AM   #13
daflipp
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 181
Posts: 862
Happy to help. So, another "let's play" with mission5?
daflipp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 12:49 PM   #14
DarkyErinyes
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Well, actually I AM doing a Let's Play of the game right now lol. So I'll be doing mission 6 now. I got the password down from before so I'll use that to jump directly to that mission and then hope that the rest works out fine
DarkyErinyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 02:54 PM   #15
daflipp
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 181
Posts: 862
Oh, Mission 6 of course
daflipp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Commandos series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.