Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Red Orchestra series > Red Orchestra: Heroes of Stalingrad

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2011, 07:40 PM   #1
SweatyGremlinz
 
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 9
Posts: 69
Iron Sights

any way to stop the iron sights from being a toggle button?

i like having to hold a button down and release it when i am done, like the sprint button
SweatyGremlinz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 07:44 PM   #2
Drimage
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 8
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by SweatyGremlinz View Post
any way to stop the iron sights from being a toggle button?

i like having to hold a button down and release it when i am done, like the sprint button
I think there's a temp fix but I need to find the thread. Aside from that, the devs have acknowledged it so it's on the long list of quick and easy additions they can get out once the major issues are squashed.
Drimage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 07:45 PM   #3
Lancars
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 143
Posts: 2,515
I want this to i HATE toggle i want Spring controls.
Lancars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 07:46 PM   #4
Amun
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 355
Posts: 4,154
I'm sure you can edit the ini files so it's no longer a toggle action.
Amun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 07:53 PM   #5
ChocoBalls
 
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 104
Posts: 649
The devs need to give us the ability to toggle/hold sprint, crouch, and ironsights. I don't know why they didn't include these options in the setup menu.
ChocoBalls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 08:34 PM   #6
ericroslin
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChocoBalls View Post
The devs need to give us the ability to toggle/hold sprint, crouch, and ironsights. I don't know why they didn't include these options in the setup menu.
Agreed, they just didn't listen I guess.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 08:36 PM   #7
Monkeydrummer
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 32
Posts: 372
This works, but it bugs out and gets stuck in iron sights. The only way I have been able to fix it after it sticks is to sprint.
Monkeydrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 07:57 PM   #8
wazups 2x
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1248
Posts: 4,493
If you go to Documents\My Games\RedOrchestra2\ROGame\Config and open the ROInput.ini file, look for the [ROGame.ROPlayerInput] section.

Replace:
"Bindings=(Name="Ironsights",Command=" Ironsights | onrelease Toss",Control=False,Shift=False,Alt=False,bIgnoreCtrl= False,bIgnoreShift=False,bIgnoreAlt=False)"

With:
"Bindings=(Name="Ironsights",Command=" Ironsights | onrelease Ironsights",Control=False,Shift=False,Alt=False,bIgnoreCtrl= False,bIgnoreShift=False,bIgnoreAlt=False)"

Save the file and you will now have to hold your Ironsights button to ADS. There is only one single word you must replace to do this. If somehow you botch the edit and need to fix things, delete the ROInput.ini file and launch the game; this will create a new ROInput.ini file for you, but you will lose your configurations and need to complete them again.
wazups 2x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 08:29 PM   #9
WiegrafDX
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 20
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazups 2x View Post
If you go to Documents\My Games\RedOrchestra2\ROGame\Config and open the ROInput.ini file, look for the [ROGame.ROPlayerInput] section.

Replace:
"Bindings=(Name="Ironsights",Command=" Ironsights | onrelease Toss",Control=False,Shift=False,Alt=False,bIgnoreCtrl= False,bIgnoreShift=False,bIgnoreAlt=False)"

With:
"Bindings=(Name="Ironsights",Command=" Ironsights | onrelease Ironsights",Control=False,Shift=False,Alt=False,bIgnoreCtrl= False,bIgnoreShift=False,bIgnoreAlt=False)"

Save the file and you will now have to hold your Ironsights button to ADS. There is only one single word you must replace to do this. If somehow you botch the edit and need to fix things, delete the ROInput.ini file and launch the game; this will create a new ROInput.ini file for you, but you will lose your configurations and need to complete them again.
Thanks, I was looking for something like that
WiegrafDX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Red Orchestra series > Red Orchestra: Heroes of Stalingrad


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.