Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Batman: Arkham City

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-23-2011, 03:07 PM   #1
Mancry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 38
Posts: 250
Batman: Arkham City Performance Fix:

My secondary workstation is running this just fine, take a peak:

i7950 w/ Single GTX 480:

1080p
Vsync: OFF
Anti-Aliasing: 2x MSAA
DIRECT X11: MVS AND HBAO
TESSELATION: HIGH
DYNAMIC SHADOWS: NO
PHYSX: NORMAL

Getting 60-75fps at almost all times, lowest drop was to 54fps.

Try it for yourself, those are the master settings; looks top, and plays beautifully. The killers are the high AA and dynamic shadows.
Mancry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 03:23 PM   #2
Foxrun
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 16
Posts: 354
Will try after dinner
Foxrun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 03:29 PM   #3
Foxrun
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 16
Posts: 354
Didnt work for me. Ironic the feature that they were parading around doesnt work
Foxrun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 03:32 PM   #4
unclefreaky
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 5
Posts: 73
beg to differ

amd 1100t 6 core @4.2 Ghz
4x gtx580s 3 way sli, 1 physics
8 gig mem

same settings

1 fps min
27 fps average
36 average
unclefreaky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 03:43 PM   #5
Mancry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 38
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclefreaky View Post
beg to differ

amd 1100t 6 core @4.2 Ghz
4x gtx580s 3 way sli, 1 physics
8 gig mem

same settings

1 fps min
27 fps average
36 average
LOL, this is a joke right?
Mancry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2011, 03:01 AM   #6
mudflaps
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 22
Posts: 1,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclefreaky View Post
beg to differ

amd 1100t 6 core @4.2 Ghz
4x gtx580s 3 way sli, 1 physics
8 gig mem

same settings

1 fps min
27 fps average
36 average
lol at 4 gtx 580s.

lol at having a 580 gtx for physx.

lol.


1 min lol

27 av lol

lol
mudflaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2011, 03:26 AM   #7
bes
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Reputation: 577
Posts: 3,592
3840x1024
Vsync - OFF
FXAA - HIGH
DirectX 11 Features - MVSS and HBAD
DirectX 11 Tessellation - HIGH
Detail level - VERY HIGH
Dynamic Shadows - YES
Motion Blur - NO(only because I really hate it)
Distortion - YES
Lens Flares - YES
Light Shafts - YES
Reflections - YES
Ambient Occlusion - YES
PhysX - OFF

With those above settings ^^
and with these specs:

AMD FX-8150
12Gigs DDR3 1866 Ram
Crossfire HD6950's 5% stock OC and 10% power boost (11.11 drivers, CAP2, cant use the 11.11a because it had no effect with crossfire)
Windows 7 64bit SP1

I get glitchy gameplay like this(the video I recorded): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qN1_Hv_IuTw 1080P should be the best setting.. anyway its actually worse than that(I edited some of it out), I don't get that with DX9.. cant wait for them to fix the problem..
bes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 04:08 PM   #8
modar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Reputation: 17
Posts: 264
nope. still runs really bad
modar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 04:10 PM   #9
Mancry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 38
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by modar View Post
nope. still runs really bad
I'm uploading footage on youtube right now of it running with those settings + dynamic shadows and I'm getting fine frames per second.

You guys literally have to be lying about your hardware if you're saying it's unplayable, or running poorly.
Mancry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 04:16 PM   #10
0xiDIzE
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 582
Posts: 1,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mancry View Post
I'm uploading footage on youtube right now of it running with those settings + dynamic shadows and I'm getting fine frames per second.

You guys literally have to be lying about your hardware if you're saying it's unplayable, or running poorly.
Or they could just be experiencing the same issues that most everybody is...

http://community.batmanarkhamcity.co...es-Please-Read
0xiDIzE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 04:22 PM   #11
Mancry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 38
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0xiDIzE View Post
Or they could just be experiencing the same issues that most everybody is...

http://community.batmanarkhamcity.co...es-Please-Read
I guess I'm just lucky? On my other workstation it runs beautifully as well, but that machine has 2x GTX 480's SLI'd, this one only has one and it runs comparable!

Amazing to me that everyone is making such a fuss.
Mancry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 04:25 PM   #12
0xiDIzE
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 582
Posts: 1,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mancry View Post
I guess I'm just lucky? On my other workstation it runs beautifully as well, but that machine has 2x GTX 480's SLI'd, this one only has one and it runs comparable!

Amazing to me that everyone is making such a fuss.
Yeah, I guess you are just very lucky. HardOCP also said in their performance review that it's running like crap with DX11 enabled. On ATi and Nvidia cards.

http://www.hardocp.com/article/2011/...ance_preview/1
0xiDIzE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 09:18 PM   #13
BuckarooBanzai
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 395
Posts: 2,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mancry View Post
I guess I'm just lucky?
And a ! You win!
BuckarooBanzai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 04:30 PM   #14
Red Exodus
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 3
Posts: 1,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mancry View Post
I'm uploading footage on youtube right now of it running with those settings + dynamic shadows and I'm getting fine frames per second.

You guys literally have to be lying about your hardware if you're saying it's unplayable, or running poorly.
You probably haven't been playing on pc very long if you believe what you're saying. I've played some buggy ports that managed to run fairly smoothly for me but that doesn't mean everyone who has ever had a problem I've never had is a liar. That's a pretty ridiculous thing to say considering the platform we're on.
Red Exodus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 04:33 PM   #15
Mancry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 38
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Exodus View Post
You probably haven't been playing on pc very long if you believe what you're saying. I've played some buggy ports that managed to run fairly smoothly for me but that doesn't mean everyone who has ever had a problem I've never had is a liar. That's a pretty ridiculous thing to say considering the platform we're on.
I've been developing and playing PC video games probably before you were even born, regardless, it's running fine with DX11 + Max settings on this machine of I lower the AA down. You can't argue with it, it's a fact, I haven't seen any proof if it running poorly and I'm uploading footage of it running great, so, I guess it's a matter of who's really providing evidence.

EDIT: http://youtu.be/9UdWvuLDBYQ - Processing.

I'd love to see proof that it's running at 27fps on a 4x 580 setup, you guys are insane.

Last edited by Mancry: 11-23-2011 at 04:41 PM.
Mancry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Batman: Arkham City


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.