Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Mortal Kombat Arcade Kollection

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2012, 12:27 AM   #1
me gusta
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 7
Posts: 2
1920x1080

please tell me how to change the screen resolution?
me gusta is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 12:44 AM   #2
Dorian
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 10
Posts: 256
You can't, and I think there will be no patches for PC version.

However, I'm running it at windowed mode and its very good.
To switch to windowed mode just use alt+enter at main menu.
Dorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 01:13 AM   #3
me gusta
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 7
Posts: 2
it is very sad
me gusta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 02:05 AM   #4
Wellardington
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 3
Posts: 27
Doesn't seem like even changing the BaseEngine.ini will do anything to change the resolution.

It usually was the method to use for older games on the Unreal Engine that didn't support resolutions past 1280x1024.

Looks like we'll just have to deal with it, unfortunately.
Wellardington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 02:34 AM   #5
DarthGendo
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 83
Why would you change the resolution? It's not like it will change anything. The games' engine internal resolution is times lower than your monitor's. It's 21-17 years old you know.
DarthGendo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 03:21 AM   #6
minogusti
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthGendo View Post
Why would you change the resolution? It's not like it will change anything. The games' engine internal resolution is times lower than your monitor's. It's 21-17 years old you know.
Just for the game to be full screen.
Right now, you can play the game with two black stripes above and below the playing screen and gray stripes at the right/left of the playing screen.
We just want to eliminate the black stripes.
minogusti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 03:36 AM   #7
matcarfer
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 14
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthGendo View Post
Why would you change the resolution? It's not like it will change anything. The games' engine internal resolution is times lower than your monitor's. It's 21-17 years old you know.
Why? because on top of beign an old game with sprites streched by software, now my videocard streches one more time to fill my 1920x1080 LCD with a 1280x720 game, and it looks worse than the Arcade Rom on MAME.
How could they not add a resolution option in the menu is out of my mind. Should've patched ASAP. Piece of crap!
matcarfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 05:07 AM   #8
elmoi69
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 34
Posts: 374
Same problem here, my 23" 1920x1080 monitor can't fit the full screen, there's two black lines up and down and is imposible to remove those lines even by changing resolution to whatever.
elmoi69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 06:18 AM   #9
lysiu
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 258
Posts: 810
It runs @ 1280x800 not 1280x720. I too have black bars on my screen
lysiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 06:58 AM   #10
greuceanu
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 25
Posts: 71
psssst, haters.....

GET OVER HERE!!!!

FATALITY!
greuceanu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 08:48 AM   #11
Ashkins
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 833
Posts: 2,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by greuceanu View Post
psssst, haters.....

GET OVER HERE!!!!

FATALITY!
Wat.

They're just asking if the resolution can be changed.

Or are you just +rep baiting with that?
Ashkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 02:12 PM   #12
darthmangafee
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 31
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashkins View Post
Wat.

They're just asking if the resolution can be changed.

Or are you just +rep baiting with that?
lol. +1 rep to Ash

friendship...

FRIENDSHIP?!?!
darthmangafee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 10:42 AM   #13
cryptload
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 237
Posts: 506
A game released in 2012 with no good resolution, hmmm .. *going to play zsnes version on zbattle*
cryptload is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 02:08 PM   #14
DukeR3
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 20
Posts: 211
If i know im gonna run this game at 1920x1080 i wound't buy it.

Is like playing mortal kombat FOR BABIES.

I want all resolutions, ¿why release a game whit no resolution options?!
DukeR3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 02:59 PM   #15
Jaffe
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DukeR3 View Post
If i know im gonna run this game at 1920x1080 i wound't buy it.

Is like playing mortal kombat FOR BABIES.

I want all resolutions, ¿why release a game whit no resolution options?!
Because the game wasn't released this year, it was release in the 90's. Your resolutions didn't exist back then. It wasn't rewritten so the code just isn't there. It's the same roms that were in the arcade. All they made was an interface and an emulator.
Jaffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Mortal Kombat Arcade Kollection


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.