Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Alan Wake

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-09-2012, 03:20 PM   #1
antenna3
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Game stops

I have had responce from steam with this problem and I have tried ALL that was suggested to cure this problem.
When Alan Wake starts, the normal Remedy swirling is ok, them it goes to the into video then it goes to the screen that says, continue, new game, options, quit.This is where I have the problem, I cant do anything at all. (if this helps:- The light house light in the background continues to move)
Its as though the mouse has no effect. The only way I can leave the game is ctrl-Alt-delete. All my other games play ok on steam,
Thanks , any suggestions would be great
antenna3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 12:27 AM   #2
MarkusRMD
 
Remedy Games
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 227
Posts: 318
You can't even enter the options menu?
Can you try deleting your steam\userdata\#\108710\keybinds.xml and restarting the game, and see if it helps?

Last edited by Jigoku: 03-12-2012 at 01:45 AM. Reason: fixed transposed appid digits
MarkusRMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 07:52 AM   #3
antenna3
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Game stops

I have tried eveything, that is suggested on the Steam forum and Remedy forum .
I finaly totally removed steam and downloaded steam on another computer, my thinking was if there is a regit or some program conflict it would not be on another computer. Problem still there.-
I as a layman- think the problem is in Steam's Alan Wake start game box. The one that is in your game list that you click to start any game thats loaded . All my other games play ok-
I asked Steam to remove it and let me re-download as a new purchase. ( I bought it new 2 weeks ago from steam)
I cant get anyone at Steam to do that,
I am so disapointed, have 20 games that I have bought from steam over the years, all work ok.
I guess I threw $29 away.

Tony
antenna3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 08:43 AM   #4
spyrochaete
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Reputation: 369
Posts: 3,813
What are you PC specifications?
spyrochaete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 09:14 AM   #5
antenna3
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT
Adapter Ram 512.00 MB
Resolution 1024 x 768 x 60 hertz
Realtek High Definition Audio
OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name TONY-2EBAB6F3E8
System Manufacturer MSI
System Model MS-7673
System Type X86-based PC
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7 GenuineIntel ~3292 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. V1.12, 7/22/2011
SMBIOS Version 2.7
Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
System Directory C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)"
User Name TONY-2EBAB6F3E8\tony
Time Zone Eastern Daylight Time
Total Physical Memory 4,096.00 MB
Available Physical Memory 2.18 GB
Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory 1.96 GB
Page File Space 4.82 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys
antenna3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 07:46 AM   #6
MarkusRMD
 
Remedy Games
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 227
Posts: 318
I have one last idea:
Try adding command line -nativekeys to Alan Wake's Steam launch options.
This is an "undocumented feature" that we added to 1.03...
MarkusRMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 07:24 PM   #7
antenna3
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Nativekeys

Markus,
Thank you for your time spent on this problem.
I in total frustration decided to do a total HD clean and re-install XP on a clean HD. The only thing I installed was Steam. My console showed all my games with empty programs. I did this
so it would be empty. I then loaded from steam, Crysis, TF2, and Alan Wake. ( not from my backups.) Crysis and TF2 worked ok. Alan Wake had the same problem of stopping at the option console, eg continue, new game, quit. I then followed your directions and added "nativekeys". The result was "no world loaded". I then verifyed cashe and restarted- still "no world loaded". I removed nativekeys and problem returned.
It has to be in the Steam game list console there is no other explination. I need to get steam to remove the game totally from the console and let me re-down load as though it is a new purchase.
As this is not going to happpen - for reasons only Steam knows, I wish to thank you again for all your help.
Have a great life, live well
Tony
antenna3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 07:37 PM   #8
antenna3
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
MarKus
Just had a thought,
If you give me a private e-mail address I will send my Steam pass words etc, you can download my Steam and then you can see for your self the problem. After, you can remove MY Steam from your computer and I will re load it on mine. Or I will give you access to my computer-remotly-- and you can test.
Tony
antenna3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 08:07 PM   #9
xx JPRacer xx
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 63
Could this be a Win XP thing? I'm pretty sure devs nowadays don't do a lot of expansive testing on XP.
xx JPRacer xx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 08:05 AM   #10
MarkusRMD
 
Remedy Games
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 227
Posts: 318
Antenna3 - I could try that but the bits downloaded from Steam are the same for you as they are for me so I don't think that will get us anywhere...

One easier thing is when you have that problem (in the menus), use task manager, select Alanwake.exe and create a dump file - we can perhaps investigate that. Compress & upload to any free file sharing site and send me a link in PM. Even better if you get one from the "no world loaded" situation too.

JPRacer - we do test on XP, but yes, in a more limited fashion. Only 6% of our users are on XP...
MarkusRMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 07:36 AM   #11
antenna3
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Installed Windows 7 pro, clean install, Same problem.
It has to be in the Steam console,
Anyway- im done with this , Have a good day
Antenna3.
antenna3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 08:54 AM   #12
MADDOGGE
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 11580
Posts: 26,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by antenna3 View Post
Installed Windows 7 pro, clean install, Same problem.
It has to be in the Steam console,
Anyway- im done with this , Have a good day
Antenna3.
Wow you have one of the developers working with you and can't be bothered to do what he asks as he tries to troubleshoot for you. Really?
MADDOGGE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 05:37 AM   #13
MarkusRMD
 
Remedy Games
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 227
Posts: 318
The "No world loaded" btw was likely caused by invalid command line switches. We've blocked that from happening in 1.05
MarkusRMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 06:17 AM   #14
antenna3
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Markus,
After loading Win 7 pro and still had the same problem I got frustrated and apologize for my attitude. I have created a dump file , compressed and loaded to a file share site. How do you want me to give you the info so you can download.
Tony
antenna3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Alan Wake


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.