Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Dedicated Server Discussions > Half-Life DS (Windows)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2012, 09:43 AM   #1
doombrother
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 83
Server not on list because of Windows 7?

I used to run a CS-CZ dedicated server on windows XP pro. Ran perfect no issues. I upgraded my server to a better PC using Windows 7 64 home edition. All of the configurations on both PCs (firewalls, server config files and network properties are identical), however on the windowws 7 server I now get a message "failed to startBOpenService" (thats exactly what is displayed) and the server is no longer listed on the steam list.

Initially I thought maybe it was a Steam issue, but out of curiosity I took down the Win7 server and fired back up the XP server. (cant run both at the same time... they are assigned the same IP address for port forwarding) and BANG!! no error message and there the server was plain as day on the server list.

On the Win7 server people can play if they add my ip to their favorites but I have a feeling there is something I need to adjust because of the change in O/S.

My regioninal and lan settings are correct in my server config... and I also tried adding my external ip to the shortcut I use... and nothing has changed...any suggestions??
doombrother is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:23 PM   #2
R4to0.exe
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 34
Running Steam Client on same pc? Type "setmaster" on server console and past here.
R4to0.exe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 03:45 PM   #3
doombrother
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 83
The server is on its own PC...

L 04/04/2012 - 19:01:15: -------- Mapchange to de_aztec_cz --------
Navigation map loaded.
[AMXX] Loaded 3 admins from file
Failed to load Steam ServiceServiceStart: failed to startBOpenService failedServ
iceStart: failed to startExecuting AMX Mod X Configuration File
Scrolling message displaying frequency: 2:00 minutes
Connection to Steam servers successful.
VAC secure mode is activated.
setmaster
Usage:
Setmaster <add | remove | enable | disable> <IPort>
Current:
0: 69.28.158.131:27011
1: 68.177.101.62:27012

Last edited by doombrother: 04-04-2012 at 04:05 PM.
doombrother is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:22 PM   #4
R4to0.exe
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 34
Check if outgoing ports are opened, as hlds needs to communicate with master IPs.

Window$ XP doesn't have outgoing firewalling, only incoming connections. On Window$ Vista/7, M$ added "Windows Firewall with Advanced Security". Try looking at, and disable your firewall temporarily and look if works or not.

Last edited by R4to0.exe: 04-05-2012 at 07:38 PM.
R4to0.exe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 05:22 PM   #5
doombrother
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 83
Even with Windows 7 firewall and Zone Alarm firewall disabled.... The problem persists... Still convinced its a Win 7 issue... like i said... on the XP version.. it pops up on the list immediately..
doombrother is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 01:54 PM   #6
R4to0.exe
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 34
Very strange! I use Win7 x64 sp1 fully updated and i have no issues here. I host on Win7 x64 sp1 and Server 2008 R2 x64. No problems at all.

Regards.
R4to0.exe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 04:32 PM   #7
doombrother
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 83
I appreciate the attempt...
doombrother is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 02:25 PM   #8
Dany666
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Same problem with my 2 CZ Servers
Dany666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:15 PM   #9
alexan92
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
Check out my new hlds video!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RxY5obioeds&feature=plcp
alexan92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 11:05 AM   #10
doombrother
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexan92 View Post
This is probably the right steps if your setmaster doesn't have 2 ip addresses.... Thats not my issue.. but thank you for the reply...
doombrother is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Dedicated Server Discussions > Half-Life DS (Windows)


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.