Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Port Royale series > Port Royale 3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-09-2012, 08:43 PM   #1
mattkw80
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Frozen Ship Bug

Does anyone know if this was supposed to be fixed?

After several hours of gameplay, my save game is ruined. Every ship on the screen is frozen. Reloading the game does not fix this.

Anyone else know what's up with this?

The is a show stopper for me, I can't play it if I can't trust that this won't happen.
mattkw80 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 09:16 AM   #2
Roxando
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Have same, on 25 Jun 1555 game is freeze and reload or save or quit dont work. Only restart of game but problem is backing :S
Roxando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 03:17 PM   #3
mattkw80
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
How can they continue to sell this like this?

Any work around at all?
mattkw80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 12:34 AM   #4
grofaz113
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
its more than just a ship freeze, the timer stops also, although you can still operate withing towns.
I reloaded back through my saves, the previous 3 all opened on my last save (from June 25/26 to June 27 where the issue occurred)so its messing with more than just a small part of the program.
Its a game killer for me unless they get it fixed NOW....
grofaz113 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 02:13 PM   #5
mattkw80
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Thumbs down Refund?

I know if I sold something to someone, and it doesn't work, I would instantly be expected to provide a refund and stop selling the broken product.

Is this only happening for a small handful of people, or does this eventually happen to everyone's saved game?

Last edited by mattkw80: 05-11-2012 at 05:05 PM.
mattkw80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 03:33 PM   #6
RapidTaco
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
fail

Same here totally stuck. I tend to leave my games open all the time so this is going to be a real big issue.
RapidTaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 03:53 PM   #7
RapidTaco
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Fixed it for now

Guys I found this and it fixed me for now. try it out.


Frozen Ship Bug

Sometimes the game will completely freeze, and the ships and timer will also freeze (although it is still possible to interact with the towns).

Talking to the architect in town and accessing the build grid seems to unfreeze time, though the bug might still recur.
RapidTaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 03:59 PM   #8
RapidTaco
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
stuck again. it worked for about 30 seconds and now will not fix it agin
RapidTaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 04:31 PM   #9
jimrad1
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 282
Posts: 1,059
Darn, and I just bought this to. Skipped the STEAM version for the Amazon download version just hoping to avoid some of the problems everyone on Steam was facing but now this. Serves me right though, I always tell myself, wait a week, read the forums for game breaking bugs. Ah well Kalypso, I wont bite again buying early from you.
jimrad1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 05:05 PM   #10
mattkw80
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
I was hoping the Architect work around would work for me. Sadly, it's frozen me at a time in which I cannot talk to the Architect.
mattkw80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 12:43 AM   #11
Xain666
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 43
The problem seems to be in the way the trade menu stops time, there is an option for it in the menu. I had the same issue and I just disabled that option, loaded up the game, waited a few seconds to make sure everything was moving again, then re-enabled the option.
Xain666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 11:58 AM   #12
mattkw80
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Thanks for the info - I might try that, though I've consider just giving up on this game and buying the original Pirates! game for $9.99.
mattkw80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 05:31 PM   #13
Poker Indarear
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 2
Posts: 30
This has happened to me as well. I tried turning off the pause on trade option, and speaking with the architect. Neither worked :/ I think I will look for something else to play now at least until this gets patched. I was doing so well...I don't want to restart only to have it happen again.
Poker Indarear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Port Royale series > Port Royale 3


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.