Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-15-2012, 09:38 PM   #1
admaster45
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Mode not supported - Monitor/Graphics card issues

Hey everybody, been having some problems that I can't seem to solve. Realized recently that anytime I try to launch a game my screen goes black and a message across my screen pops up saying "mode not supported." I tried to update my AMD drivers and it happened again and continues if I try to restart. The only way I can use my computer now is in Safe Mode. I've figured out that this all happens when ever I try to run in resolution 1152 X 864, but it can run in 1280 X 1084 or 1024 X 768. I'm currently in contact with AMD support, however considering Diablo 3 came out today I figured I'd see if I could get a quicker response elsewhere...

I'm running Windows 7, this computer is a couple years old that I bought/did not make myself, and the graphics card is an AMD Radion 3500 HD.

This is the second time this week this has happened. First time I was able to switch resolution in safe mode and that made it so I could at least run my computer normally, but still couldn't launch games. AMD support suggested uninstalling the AMD drivers and re installing. Now I'm stuck in safemode again changing the resolution here isn't helping anu,pre/
Also I have run games before, most recent PC game in full screen was Portal 2, was able to run Company of Heroes in window.

Last edited by admaster45: 05-15-2012 at 09:53 PM.
admaster45 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 10:39 PM   #2
TeKraken
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 7355
Posts: 7,690
what is the native resolution of your monitor?
Why not run at 1280x1084 or 1024x768?
TeKraken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 10:43 PM   #3
admaster45
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
I think the native resolution is 1280.
But that's my problem I can't change it. I can only use my computer in Safe mode.

EDIT: After a system restore I made it back so I can run it normally. Native Res is 1440 by 900

Last edited by admaster45: 05-15-2012 at 11:00 PM.
admaster45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 11:08 PM   #4
-RASCAL-
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 553
Posts: 836
I can't seem to figure out why you want to run a really odd resolution of 1152x864. It's best / optimal to run your display and it's native resolution. You cannot set your resolution to a value that your monitor cannot support.

Example:
1280x1024
But your monitor only goes to 1440x900.
You can't just magically add more pixels to your 900 to make it 1024.

1024x768 works because it is within boundaries - pixel wise for both horizontal and vertical.
-RASCAL- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 11:17 PM   #5
admaster45
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Basically what was happening in Safe mode for that was it didn't know what my monitor was so it just displayed all of them and I just went through seeing which ones would work without giving me "mode not supported". Since the restart it knows the monitor is a Samsung now and gives me the recognized 1440 X 900, but it does run in the 1024 by 756.

But the problem still exists. I can't run any of my games without getting the "mode not supported"

Last edited by admaster45: 05-15-2012 at 11:19 PM.
admaster45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 02:24 AM   #6
borg_7_of_9
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 2869
Posts: 13,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by admaster45 View Post
Basically what was happening in Safe mode for that was it didn't know what my monitor was so it just displayed all of them and I just went through seeing which ones would work without giving me "mode not supported". Since the restart it knows the monitor is a Samsung now and gives me the recognized 1440 X 900, but it does run in the 1024 by 756.

But the problem still exists. I can't run any of my games without getting the "mode not supported"
You will need to set a reset to default for your games..
Look up the game and see if there is a command prompt you can add to the startup to reset the graphics
Ie: -autodetect (source engine games) should detect the display and set a rez you monitor supports
borg_7_of_9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.