Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2

Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2009, 02:17 PM   #1
ChrisCTX
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 494
Posts: 444
[Must Read] Low FPS Fix!

THIS CONTINUES TO WORK EVEN AFTER VALVE's FIX ATTEMPT

This has worked for plenty of people in this thread so I suggest you read it completely, however be aware that your millage may vary, perhaps you will gain something perhaps not, but you will never lose

Everybody has experienced how FPS are going down the drain recently with TF2, however I believe I've found one of the sources (I'm pretty sure there many others) and found a way to fix it, so enough with the rambling I'm going straight to the point:


The folder:

Code:
C:\Program Files\Steam\appcache\stats
Contains a file called:
Code:
UserGameStats_####_####  (# = some numbers)
This file keeps records of god knows what about TF2, and it gets updated EXTREMELY frequently while playing.

The problem is that, most of us run high quality Anti-virus programs and they tend to scan all files that get updated in the system, and a lot of them tend to do so the instant it happens, clogging up the processor and making our FPSs die.

Apparently, having a multicore processor and fast hard drives (or a RAID 0 config) makes this even worse.


HOW TO FIX Video (credits to MafiaGuy7)
  • Open up your Anti-virus program
  • Go to the settings menu
  • Select Exceptions/Exclusions
  • Add the following folder to the scan exceptions
Code:
C:\Program Files\Steam\appcache\stats
Reboot if your Anti-virus needs to and enjoy a smooth game of TF2

How to fix, Visually (pictures are easy):
NOTE: User who have performed this action have been reporting frame-rate gains or stability in other STEAM games, while it seems plausible I have not tested it myself.

Go now! do it! (rep welcome :P)

Last edited by ChrisCTX: 03-13-2010 at 05:11 PM.
ChrisCTX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 02:30 PM   #2
Coupon
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 185
Posts: 3,406
Interesting.

I'm lucky enough to get around 60fps no matter what, so I probably won't see much of a difference. But I am curious to see if it can help those with FPS troubles.
Coupon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 02:33 PM   #3
CGRW
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 76
Posts: 585
Will try it out. The game has been unplayable lately, and I'm grateful of any help.
CGRW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 02:35 PM   #4
TF2MakP
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 65
+20 fps.
.
TF2MakP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 02:36 PM   #5
chickenm4n
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 197
Posts: 1,872
what if we made the whole steam folder an exception?

plus, i always turn off my anti-virus when i play. would this apply to me?

Last edited by chickenm4n: 12-31-2009 at 02:38 PM.
chickenm4n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 02:36 PM   #6
yojimbojango
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 102
Posts: 1,371
Hey, I've got an old Pentium 4 (3ghz) with 2 gigs of ram and a Radeon 9600 that I adopted when my work was about to throw it in the trash. About how well did your machine perform? (Playable, but on what settings).

I ask because work was required to nuke the hard drive before they trashed it and I'd have to throw $50 bucks into it if I wanted it back up and running. It'd be cool if I could throw an extra copy of TF2 on here so I could have people over to play, but if it'll suck really badly then I'll probably just forget it and try to make it into a DVR or something.
yojimbojango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 02:38 PM   #7
wonka nerds :D
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 15
Posts: 201
Any way to do this with McAfee?
wonka nerds :D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 02:38 PM   #8
Klash!
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Avast
Pentium Dual-Core T4300
Stays the same :\

Edit: I knew something was fishy about it, since when I first installed a virus scanner on this new laptop, my fps drop considering low..
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 02:40 PM   #9
Ensi
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Antivirus: AVG Free
CPU: AMD 945 (quad 3ghz)
GPU: GTX 275

FPS: Average around 60 fps, may go down to 30 during heavy circlejerking.

Resolution: 1920x1080
Everything maxed.

EDIT: Never experienced a notable decrease in FPS during any updates.

Last edited by Ensi: 12-31-2009 at 02:45 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 02:42 PM   #10
ChrisCTX
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 494
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by chickenm4n View Post
what if we made the whole steam folder an exception?
DO NOT DO THAT!!!

While the possibility of getting a virus in-game are slim (and far too time consuming to be worth the time of a hacker) the possibility of a virus obtained elsewhere managing to spread to the Steam folder exists, and if does happen your Anti-virus would skip it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yojimbojango View Post
Hey, I've got an old Pentium 4 (3ghz) with 2 gigs of ram and a Radeon 9600 that I adopted when my work was about to throw it in the trash. About how well did your machine perform? (Playable, but on what settings).
DirectX 8.1
Resolution: 1024 x 768
Models High, Textures very High, Trilinear filtering.
Simple reflections and no Bloom eyecandy (no Shinny ubers either)
40-80 FPS (40 on intense firefights).
ChrisCTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 02:42 PM   #11
T3chno
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 175
Posts: 1,078
I'm using COMODO anti-virus/firewall and I've added the exception to the scan list.

I'll play later and report results.

EDIT: Well, it was playable. I use a 7300 GT and do all low settings. (Yeah, point and laugh >:[ ) I normally get 25 fps, dropping to 12~ in firefights. The lowest it went was around 18~. Slight improvement. Better than nothing! Thanks!

Last edited by T3chno: 12-31-2009 at 11:57 PM.
T3chno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 02:42 PM   #12
CGRW
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 76
Posts: 585
Oh my god. It worked.

I don't know if the improvement is the result of SSS or this change, but I'm not falling to single digits. I still have the routine fall to ~13 fps, but the game hasn't fallen to absolutely unplayable levels, like it did before.

Thank you.
CGRW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 02:46 PM   #13
ChrisCTX
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 494
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by wonka nerds :D View Post
Any way to do this with McAfee?
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/150

Just replace the folder with: ...\Steam\appcache\stats
ChrisCTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 02:49 PM   #14
morganfreeman
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
How would I do this with Norton 360?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 02:49 PM   #15
epicfailzor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 39
Posts: 1,166
Will try out, first scanning my computer.
epicfailzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.