Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Tropico series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2010, 06:09 PM   #1
Cowboy_68
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
And again the DLC has issues!

So.. they "fixed" the Absolute Power DLC... but not really.

1. after install the game would crash
2. per other users, I did a verify cache
a. on the main game - 33 bad files. .fixed
b. on the DLC 2 bad files - fixed
c. had to kill and restart Steam because I kept getting "cannot find the key server"

3. restarted, ran the game, all appeared to work until I went in to play
a. my buildings don't let me manage them (hire workers, block slots, change wages, see the tenants, etc)
b. saved and quit - and quit.. and quit (it never exited once I told it I was done .. never went back to main menu so I could quit).

C'mon Steam - TEST THIS STUFF!
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 06:38 PM   #2
Inspector Jones
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 506
Posts: 3,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboy_68 View Post
So.. they "fixed" the Absolute Power DLC... but not really.

1. after install the game would crash
2. per other users, I did a verify cache
a. on the main game - 33 bad files. .fixed
b. on the DLC 2 bad files - fixed
c. had to kill and restart Steam because I kept getting "cannot find the key server"

3. restarted, ran the game, all appeared to work until I went in to play
a. my buildings don't let me manage them (hire workers, block slots, change wages, see the tenants, etc)
b. saved and quit - and quit.. and quit (it never exited once I told it I was done .. never went back to main menu so I could quit).

C'mon Steam - TEST THIS STUFF!
Blame the Developer, not Steam
Inspector Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 07:15 PM   #3
Cowboy_68
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inspector Jones View Post
Blame the Developer, not Steam
I blame steam because it's their deployment system that pushed the game to me earlier today - I didn't do an install request. They should've tested the game and had it tested before pushing it to me - especially after the array of problems before.

Yes - the developer might've screwed something up - but the deployment was on Steam...
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 07:19 PM   #4
Cowboy_68
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Okay - solved the final piece. Loading a saved game is where the final bug comes in, so in order to get past it what I did was loaded my save (or do continue) which gets you back to the correct "island" status. However, you then must "restart" that mission (let's hope you weren't a step from done?). Now the bldgs all work as they should.!
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 07:20 PM   #5
Cowboy_68
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
(oh . and to get it to quit. after doing step 1 2 and 3. go back and check for cache issues a couple more times apparently. that's what solved that one!
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 11:11 AM   #6
DutchRichy
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboy_68 View Post
So.. they "fixed" the Absolute Power DLC... but not really.

1. after install the game would crash
2. per other users, I did a verify cache
a. on the main game - 33 bad files. .fixed
b. on the DLC 2 bad files - fixed
c. had to kill and restart Steam because I kept getting "cannot find the key server"

3. restarted, ran the game, all appeared to work until I went in to play
a. my buildings don't let me manage them (hire workers, block slots, change wages, see the tenants, etc)
b. saved and quit - and quit.. and quit (it never exited once I told it I was done .. never went back to main menu so I could quit).

C'mon Steam - TEST THIS STUFF!
I had exact the same problemen, even the number of bad files were the same. Nothing helped. The only solution was re-install Tropico 3. When u start it, it automatically download Absolute Power. Whatever u start, Tropico or Tropico: Absolute Power, it always start Absolute Power.

That's nice, because U can play the original campaign, with the new buildings and improvements. As well, U can do the Absolute Power campaign. So just install Tropico once again, I'm pretty sure it will work.

I noticed u did some things, that worked for u.
But oke, maybe it's more simple to just re install.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 02:38 PM   #7
dvalmont
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 38
Ugh, how much more are we going to have to keep screwing with this...
dvalmont is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Tropico series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.